স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধান বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে যাত্রীদের সুবিধা, নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা এবং অভিবাসন ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জরাপু
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জরাপু প্রধান বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে যাত্রীদের সুবিধা, নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা এবং অভিবাসন ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব, কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী (সিআইএসএফ)-এর মহাপরিচালক, এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র ও অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মানবসম্পদ ব্যয় কমানোর লক্ষ্যে সারা দেশের সমস্ত বিমানবন্দরে পর্যায়ক্রমে অটোমেটেড এক্স-রে ট্রে রিটার্ন সিস্টেম (এটিআরএস) স্থাপন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এজন্য উপযুক্ত মানদণ্ড নির্ধারণ করা উচিত বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
কোনো পর্যায়েই যাত্রীদের চলাচল যাতে ব্যাহত না হয় সেজন্য বিমানবন্দরের প্রবেশ পথ, চেক-ইন কাউন্টার, সিকিউরিটি স্ক্রিনিং লেন এবং ইমিগ্রেশন কাউন্টারের মধ্যেকার পারস্পরিক নির্ভরশীলতা বিবেচনা করে একটি ব্যাপক কাঠামো তৈরি করার কথা বলেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী।
নির্মীয়মান ২১টি বিমানবন্দর এবং বাকি ৪১টি বিমানবন্দরকে যাত্রী চলাচলের উপর ভিত্তি করে উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন শ্রী শাহ। ব্যুরো অফ সিভিল এভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি (বিসিএএস) নির্ধারিত নিরাপত্তা মান বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি আগামী দুই বছরের মধ্যে ৬২টি বিমানবন্দরের কাজ সম্পন্ন করার নির্দেশ দেন তিনি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রককে যাত্রী ও বিমান চলাচলের উপর ভিত্তি করে সমস্ত বিমানবন্দরে অ্যারোব্রিজের সংখ্যার নিয়ম নির্ধারণ করার নির্দেশও দিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে ১৬টি প্রধান বিমানবন্দরে ব্যাগেজ ড্রপ সুবিধাটি পাওয়া যায়। এই সুবিধা অধিক যাত্রী চলাচলকারী অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরগুলিতেও সম্প্রসারিত করার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। শুধুমাত্র প্রয়োজনীয় শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন কর্মীরাই যাতে এক্স-রে স্ক্রিনিংয়ের দায়িত্বে নিযুক্ত থাকেন, তা নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী।
২০২৭ সালের মধ্যে সব রাজ্যের সদর দফতরে ফরেনার্স রিজিওনাল রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফিস (এফআরআরও) চালু করার নির্দেশ দেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী। আগরতলা এবং জেওয়ার বিমানবন্দরের অনুমোদিত ইমিগ্রেশন চেকপয়েন্টগুলি যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব চালু করার কথাও বলেন তিনি। শ্রী শাহ ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক ইমিগ্রেশন – ট্রাস্টেড ট্র্যাভেলার্স প্রোগ্রাম (এফটিআই-টিটিপি) জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে বিমান সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় করে এমন এক ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করার পরামর্শ দেন, যার মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক টিকিট বুক করার সময় যাত্রীদের কাছে একটি হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ বার্তা পাঠানো হবে এবং তাদের এফটিআই-টিটিপি-র জন্য নিবন্ধন করতে অনুরোধ করা হবে।
প্রধান বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে যাত্রীদের অপেক্ষার সময় যাতে কমে, সেজন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu review passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports
A coordinated plan has been prepared at every touch-point of the airport to ensure seamless movement of passengers
Automatic tray retrieval system will be implemented in a phased manner at all airports
FRRO offices will be established at all State Headquarters by 2027
Directions have been issued to establish authorized Immigration Check Posts at Agartala and Jewar Airports at the earliest
To popularize FTI-TTP, international passengers will be encouraged for registration on the portal with the cooperation of airlines
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu reviewed passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Secretary of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Chairman of Airports Authority of India and several other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that an Automatic tray retrieval system (ATRS) be installed in a phased manner at all airports across the country with the objective of reducing human resource costs. He also said that appropriate standards should be laid down to ensure that Automatic tray retrieval system is installed at new airports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive framework be developed by taking into account the interdependence between entry lanes, check-in counters, security screening lanes, and immigration counters at airports, so that passenger flow is not disrupted at any touch-point. He said that a coordinated plan has been prepared for every touch-point at airports to ensure the seamless movement of passengers.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that the 21 airports currently under development and the remaining 41 airports be prioritized for development based on passenger traffic, in accordance with the security standards prescribed by the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), with the objective of enhancing passenger convenience while ensuring that commercial areas remain within the prescribed norms. He further directed that the work at all 62 airports be completed within the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah also directed the Ministry of Civil Aviation to lay down norms for the number of aerobridges at all airports based on passenger traffic and air traffic. He further directed that the baggage drop facility, currently available at the 16 major airports, be extended to other international airports with high passenger traffic as well. He said that there should be no dilution in the educational qualifications prescribed for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) personnel deployed for X-ray screening. He also directed that officers and personnel possessing the requisite educational qualifications be assigned to X-ray screening duties.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) offices should be made operational at the headquarters of all States by 2027. He also directed that the authorized immigration checkpoints at Agartala and Jewar airports be made operational at the earliest. He further said that, to popularize the Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Travellers’ Programme (FTI-TTP), a mechanism should be established in coordination with airlines to send a WhatsApp message to passengers at the time of booking an international ticket, requesting them to register for the FTI-TTP.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Central Industrial Security Force should independently commission separate third-party studies during the peak travel season to assess and reduce passenger delays at all touch-points across major airports.