অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটি অ্যাপেলেট ট্রাইবুনালে আবেদন জানানোর সময়সীমা ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়ে দিলো সরকার
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন ২০২৬
সরকার ১১২(১) এবং ১১২(৩) ধারার আওতায় জিএসটি অ্যাপেলেট ট্রাইবুনালে আবেদন জানানোর সময়সীমা ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। ১৭.০৯.২০২৫ তারিখে জারি হওয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী এই সময়সীমা ছিল ৩০ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত।
সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষের তরফ থেকে এই সময়সীমার মধ্যে জিএসটিএটি পোর্টালে আবেদন জানানোর ক্ষেত্রে অসুবিধা হচ্ছে বলে অভিযোগ ওঠায় সরকার এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বরে সময়সীমা নির্দিষ্ট করে দিলেও গত ১৫ দিনে ৩০ হাজার আবেদন জমা পড়েছে।
তবে, কর দাতাদের সময়সীমা এসে যাওয়া পর্যন্ত অপেক্ষা না করে যথা শীঘ্র সম্ভব আবেদন দাখিলের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Government extends last date for filing appeals before the GST Appellate Tribunal to 31st July 2026
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has extended the due date for filing of appeals before the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) under Section 112(1) read with Section 112(3) to 31.07.2026.
By an earlier notification dated 17.09.2025, the Government had notified 30.06.2026 as the last date for filing of appeals before GSTAT.
The Government has extended the due date in view of the recent representations from various stakeholders, highlighting technical difficulties due to rush to file appeals on the GSTAT portal. Although the due date was notified well in advance in September 2025 itself, it is to be noted that in the last 15 days alone, 30,000 appeals were filed, with daily volumes peaking at 5,500 appeals.
Taxpayers are advised to plan their appeal filings well in advance and not wait until the deadline.