रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री के 28 जुलाई, 2025 के संसदीय संबोधन के गलत प्रस्तुतीकरण पर वक्तव्य
27 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रसारित कुछ पोस्टों में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 28 जुलाई, 2025 को संसद में दिए गए भाषण को गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत करने का प्रयास किया गया है। इन पोस्टों में भाषण के एक चुनिंदा अंश को उद्धृत करके यह झूठा दावा किया गया है कि रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा था कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान किसी भी भारतीय सैनिक की जान नहीं गई। ये पोस्ट जानबूझकर भ्रामक और तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री के संसदीय भाषण को विवाद का मुद्दा बनाने की कोशिश करने वालों ने जानबूझकर उनके बयान के पूरे संदर्भ को नजरअंदाज किया है। यह याद रखना जरूरी है कि रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण के समय, मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों और सोशल मीडिया पर एक बेहद प्रचलित और प्रभावी धारणा फैली हुई थी, जिसमें दावा किया गया था कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारतीय पायलट लापता हो गए थे। यह धारणा पूरी तरह से झूठी थी, फिर भी इसे ऑपरेशन की सफलता को कम करने और जनता का मनोबल गिराने के स्पष्ट इरादे से आक्रामक रूप से फैलाया जा रहा था। उसी संदर्भ में रक्षा मंत्री ने यह बयान दिया था इसलिए, उनकी टिप्पणी उस समय बेहद तेजी से फैल रहे झूठ का लक्षित और प्रासंगिक जवाब थी।
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण को उसके संपूर्ण और उचित संदर्भ में समझना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। संसद में दिया गया उनका भाषण, संपूर्ण रूप से, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की उल्लेखनीय सफलता का गौरवपूर्ण और सटीक वर्णन था। इस ऑपरेशन में भारतीय रक्षा बलों ने अद्वितीय सटीकता, दृढ़ संकल्प और सैन्य क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। ऑपरेशन के दौरान 100 से अधिक आतंकवादियों और पाकिस्तानी सैनिकों को निशाना बनाया गया था। इसके साथ ही नियंत्रण रेखा पर स्थित पाकिस्तानी हवाई ठिकानों और तैनाती क्षमता को व्यापक एवं महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचागत क्षति भी पहुंची। यह भाषण भारतीय रक्षा बलों के साहस और क्षमता को उचित श्रद्धांजलि थी और भारत को नुकसान पहुंचाने की इच्छा रखने वालों के लिए एक स्पष्ट संदेश था।
रक्षा मंत्री और भारत सरकार भारतीय रक्षा बलों के प्रत्येक सदस्य के प्रति, और विशेष रूप से राष्ट्र की रक्षा में प्राणों की आहुति देने वालों के प्रति, अपना आदर, कृतज्ञता और श्रद्धा व्यक्त करते हैं। उनका बलिदान मातृभूमि की सर्वोच्च सेवा है और इसे सदा गरिमा, गौरव और सम्मान के साथ याद किया जाएगा।
उनके सर्वोच्च बलिदान को मान्यता देते हुए सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि उनके नाम राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक की दीवारों पर अंकित हों। सरकार ने वीर शहीदों के परिवार/आश्रितों को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य सुविधाओं में रियायतें प्रदान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Statement on misrepresentation of Raksha Mantri’s Parliamentary address of July 28, 2025
27 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Certain posts circulating on social media platforms have sought to misrepresent the Raksha Mantri's address delivered on the floor of Parliament on July 28, 2025. These posts have selectively quoted an isolated portion of the speech to falsely imply that the Raksha Mantri claimed that no Indian soldier lost his life during Operation Sindoor. These are deliberately misleading and factually incorrect.
Those who have sought to construct a controversy out of Raksha Mantri's Parliamentary address have done so by deliberately ignoring the full context of his remarks. It must be recalled that at the time of the Raksha Mantri's address, a particularly persistent and dominant narrative had taken hold, both in certain sections of the media and on social media, which claimed that Indian pilots had been lost during Operation Sindoor. This narrative was entirely false, yet it was being amplified aggressively with the clear intent of diminishing the success of the operation and demoralising public sentiment. It was in direct reference to this specific and mischievous narrative that the Raksha Mantri made the statement in question. His remarks were, therefore, a targeted and contextually specific response to a falsehood that was gaining dangerous traction at that moment.
It is also important to place the Raksha Mantri's address in its full and proper context. His statement in Parliament was, in its entirety, a proud and accurate account of the remarkable success of Operation Sindoor, an operation in which the Indian Defence Forces demonstrated unmatched precision, resolve, and military professionalism. During the operation, more than 100 terrorists and Pakistani soldiers were neutralised, as also Pakistani Air Bases and deployment along Line of Control suffered extensive and significant infrastructure damage. The address was a fitting tribute to the courage and capability of the Indian Defence Forces, and a clear message to those who wish India harm.
The Raksha Mantri and the Government of India remain steadfast in their respect, gratitude, and reverence for every member of the Indian Defence Forces, and above all, for those who have laid down their lives in the defence of the nation. Their sacrifice is the highest form of service to the Motherland, and it will always be honoured with the dignity, pride, and solemnity it deserves.
It is in recognition of their supreme sacrifice that the Government has ensured that their names are inscribed on the walls of the National War Memorial. The Government has taken all necessary steps to provide concessions in education, health and other facilities to the family/dependents of the bravehearts.