Ministry of Defence
Statement on misrepresentation of Raksha Mantri’s Parliamentary address of July 28, 2025
27 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Certain posts circulating on social media platforms have sought to misrepresent the Raksha Mantri's address delivered on the floor of Parliament on July 28, 2025. These posts have selectively quoted an isolated portion of the speech to falsely imply that the Raksha Mantri claimed that no Indian soldier lost his life during Operation Sindoor. These are deliberately misleading and factually incorrect.
Those who have sought to construct a controversy out of Raksha Mantri's Parliamentary address have done so by deliberately ignoring the full context of his remarks. It must be recalled that at the time of the Raksha Mantri's address, a particularly persistent and dominant narrative had taken hold, both in certain sections of the media and on social media, which claimed that Indian pilots had been lost during Operation Sindoor. This narrative was entirely false, yet it was being amplified aggressively with the clear intent of diminishing the success of the operation and demoralising public sentiment. It was in direct reference to this specific and mischievous narrative that the Raksha Mantri made the statement in question. His remarks were, therefore, a targeted and contextually specific response to a falsehood that was gaining dangerous traction at that moment.
It is also important to place the Raksha Mantri's address in its full and proper context. His statement in Parliament was, in its entirety, a proud and accurate account of the remarkable success of Operation Sindoor, an operation in which the Indian Defence Forces demonstrated unmatched precision, resolve, and military professionalism. During the operation, more than 100 terrorists and Pakistani soldiers were neutralised, as also Pakistani Air Bases and deployment along Line of Control suffered extensive and significant infrastructure damage. The address was a fitting tribute to the courage and capability of the Indian Defence Forces, and a clear message to those who wish India harm.
The Raksha Mantri and the Government of India remain steadfast in their respect, gratitude, and reverence for every member of the Indian Defence Forces, and above all, for those who have laid down their lives in the defence of the nation. Their sacrifice is the highest form of service to the Motherland, and it will always be honoured with the dignity, pride, and solemnity it deserves.
It is in recognition of their supreme sacrifice that the Government has ensured that their names are inscribed on the walls of the National War Memorial. The Government has taken all necessary steps to provide concessions in education, health and other facilities to the family/dependents of the bravehearts.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി 2025 ജൂലൈ 25 ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം ദുർവ്യാഖ്യാനം ചെയ്തതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രസ്താവന
27 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂലൈ 28-ന് രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം ചില സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ തെറ്റായി വ്യാഖ്യാനിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ' സമയത്ത് സൈനിക മരണം ഉണ്ടായില്ലെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞതായി വരുത്തിത്തീർക്കാൻ പ്രസംഗത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു ഭാഗം മാത്രം അടർത്തിയെടുത്ത് പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇത് തികച്ചും തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും വസ്തുതാവിരുദ്ധവുമാണ്.
രക്ഷാമന്ത്രിയുടെ വാക്കുകളെ വിവാദമാക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നവർ അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൻ്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ പശ്ചാത്തലം ബോധപൂർവ്വം മറച്ചുവെക്കുകയാണ്. രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ പ്രസംഗിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത്, ‘ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിനിടയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പൈലറ്റുമാരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടു’ എന്ന രീതിയിൽ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും മറ്റു ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും ശക്തമായ ഒരു വ്യാജ പ്രചാരണം നിലനിന്നിരുന്നു. സൈനിക ഓപ്പറേഷൻ്റെ വിജയത്തെ ചെറുതാക്കി കാണിക്കാനും പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ മനോവീര്യം തകർക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടായിരുന്നു ഈ അസത്യം വലിയ രീതിയിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. ആ സമയത്ത് അപകടകരമായ രീതിയിൽ പ്രചരിച്ച ഈ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വ്യാജ വാർത്തയ്ക്ക് കൃത്യമായ മറുപടി നൽകുകയായിരുന്നു രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ചെയ്തത്. ആ പശ്ചാത്തലം പൂർണ്ണമായി അവഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇപ്പോൾ പുതിയ വിവാദങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നത്.
രക്ഷാമന്ത്രിയുടെ പാർലമെൻ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തെ അതിൻ്റെ പൂർണ്ണ അർത്ഥത്തിലും ശരിയായ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലും വേണം മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ. നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിരോധ സേന സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത കൃത്യതയും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവും സൈനിക പ്രൊഫഷണലിസവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറി'ൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വിജയത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൃത്യമായ വിവരണമായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസ്താവന.
ആ ഓപ്പറേഷനിലൂടെ നൂറിലധികം ഭീകരരെയും പാകിസ്ഥാൻ സൈനികരെയും വധിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിന് കഴിഞ്ഞു. നിയന്ത്രണരേഖയിലുടനീളം പാകിസ്ഥാൻ്റെ വ്യോമസേനാ താവളങ്ങൾക്കും സൈനിക വിന്യാസങ്ങൾക്കും നമ്മുടെ സൈന്യം കനത്ത നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ വരുത്തി. രാജ്യരക്ഷാസേനയുടെ ധീരതയ്ക്കും കഴിവിനുമുള്ള ഉചിതമായ ആദരവും രാജ്യദ്രോഹം ചെയ്യാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവർക്കുള്ള വ്യക്തമായ സന്ദേശവുമായിരുന്നു രക്ഷാമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം.
രാജ്യരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച പ്രതിരോധ സേനയിലെ ഓരോ അംഗത്തോടും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെൻ്റിനും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിക്കുമുള്ള ബഹുമാനവും കൃതജ്ഞതയും അചഞ്ചലമാണ്. മാതൃഭൂമിക്കായുള്ള അവരുടെ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്തെ എക്കാലവും രാജ്യം അർഹിക്കുന്ന അന്തസ്സോടും അഭിമാനത്തോടും കൂടി മാത്രമേ സ്മരിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ.
ധീരരക്തസാക്ഷികളുടെ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്തോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായാണ് അവരുടെ പേരുകൾ 'ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൻ്റെ' ചുവരുകളിൽ ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് ആലേഖനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഈ ധീരന്മാരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ആശ്രിതർക്കും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ മതിയായ എല്ലാ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.