Ministry of Defence
Statement on misrepresentation of Raksha Mantri’s Parliamentary address of July 28, 2025
27 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Certain posts circulating on social media platforms have sought to misrepresent the Raksha Mantri's address delivered on the floor of Parliament on July 28, 2025. These posts have selectively quoted an isolated portion of the speech to falsely imply that the Raksha Mantri claimed that no Indian soldier lost his life during Operation Sindoor. These are deliberately misleading and factually incorrect.
Those who have sought to construct a controversy out of Raksha Mantri's Parliamentary address have done so by deliberately ignoring the full context of his remarks. It must be recalled that at the time of the Raksha Mantri's address, a particularly persistent and dominant narrative had taken hold, both in certain sections of the media and on social media, which claimed that Indian pilots had been lost during Operation Sindoor. This narrative was entirely false, yet it was being amplified aggressively with the clear intent of diminishing the success of the operation and demoralising public sentiment. It was in direct reference to this specific and mischievous narrative that the Raksha Mantri made the statement in question. His remarks were, therefore, a targeted and contextually specific response to a falsehood that was gaining dangerous traction at that moment.
It is also important to place the Raksha Mantri's address in its full and proper context. His statement in Parliament was, in its entirety, a proud and accurate account of the remarkable success of Operation Sindoor, an operation in which the Indian Defence Forces demonstrated unmatched precision, resolve, and military professionalism. During the operation, more than 100 terrorists and Pakistani soldiers were neutralised, as also Pakistani Air Bases and deployment along Line of Control suffered extensive and significant infrastructure damage. The address was a fitting tribute to the courage and capability of the Indian Defence Forces, and a clear message to those who wish India harm.
The Raksha Mantri and the Government of India remain steadfast in their respect, gratitude, and reverence for every member of the Indian Defence Forces, and above all, for those who have laid down their lives in the defence of the nation. Their sacrifice is the highest form of service to the Motherland, and it will always be honoured with the dignity, pride, and solemnity it deserves.
It is in recognition of their supreme sacrifice that the Government has ensured that their names are inscribed on the walls of the National War Memorial. The Government has taken all necessary steps to provide concessions in education, health and other facilities to the family/dependents of the bravehearts.

وزارت دفاع
مورخہ28جولائی 2025 کی وزیرِ دفاع کی پارلیمانی تقریر کے بارے میں گمراہ کن تشریحات پر وضاحتی بیان
27 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر گردش کرنے والی بعض پوسٹوں میں 28 جولائی 2025 کو پارلیمنٹ میں وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کو گمراہ کن انداز میں پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ان پوسٹوں میں تقریر کے ایک الگ تھلگ حصے کو سیاق و سباق سے ہٹ کر نقل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ غلط تاثر دیا جا سکے کہ وزیر دفاع نے یہ دعویٰ کیا تھا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران کوئی بھی بھارتی فوجی شہید نہیں ہوا۔ یہ دعویٰ دانستہ طور پر گمراہ کن اور حقائق کے منافی ہے۔
جن لوگوں نے وزیر دفاع کی پارلیمانی تقریر کو متنازع بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے، انہوں نے ان کے بیان کے مکمل پس منظر کو جان بوجھ کر نظر انداز کیا ہے۔ یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کے وقت ذرائع ابلاغ کے بعض حلقوں اور سوشل میڈیا پر ایک مسلسل اور غالب بیانیہ گردش کر رہا تھا، جس میں یہ دعویٰ کیا جا رہا تھا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران بھارتی فضائیہ کے پائلٹ ہلاک ہوئے تھے۔ یہ دعویٰ مکمل طور پر بے بنیاد تھا، لیکن اسے جارحانہ انداز میں پھیلایا جا رہا تھا تاکہ اس آپریشن کی کامیابی کو کم تر دکھایا جائے اور عوام کے جذبات کو متاثر کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر دفاع کا متعلقہ بیان اسی مخصوص اور گمراہ کن بیانیے کے جواب میں دیا گیا تھا۔ لہٰذا ان کے ریمارکس ایک جھوٹے دعوے کی تردید کے لیے مخصوص اور اپنے مکمل سیاق و سباق میں دیے گئے تھے، جو اس وقت تیزی سے پھیل رہا تھا۔
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کو اس کے مکمل اور درست تناظر میں دیکھنا بھی ضروری ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ان کا بیان مجموعی طور پر آپریشن سندور کی شاندار کامیابی کا درست اور باعثِ فخر بیان تھا، جس میں بھارتی مسلح افواج نے غیر معمولی درستگی، عزم اور پیشہ ورانہ عسکری مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس کارروائی کے دوران 100 سے زائد دہشت گردوں اور پاکستانی فوجیوں کو ہلاک کیا گیا، جبکہ پاکستانی فضائی اڈوں اور کنٹرول لائن (ایل او سی) پر تعینات تنصیبات کو بھی بڑے پیمانے پر نیست ونابود کیا گیا۔ یہ خطاب بھارتی مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور صلاحیتوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے دشمنوں کے لیے ایک واضح پیغام بھی تھا۔
وزیر دفاع اور حکومتِ ہند بھارتی مسلح افواج کے ہر رکن کے لیے اپنے احترام، شکرگزاری اور عقیدت کے جذبے پر قائم ہیں، خصوصاً ان بہادر سپاہیوں کے لیے جنہوں نے ملک کے دفاع میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ ان کی قربانی مادرِ وطن کی خدمت کی اعلیٰ ترین مثال ہے، جسے ہمیشہ مکمل وقار، فخر اور احترام کے ساتھ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
ان کی عظیم قربانی کے اعتراف میں حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ان کے نام نیشنل وار میموریل کی دیواروں پر درج کیے جائیں۔ حکومت نے ان بہادرجوانوں کے اہلِ خانہ اور زیرِ کفالت افراد کے لیے تعلیم، صحت اور دیگر سہولیات میں رعایتیں اور ضروری امدادی اقدامات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔