প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোন কাতারের আমিরের
23 JUN 2026 10:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন ২০২৬
কাতারের আমির শেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল-থানি আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করে গত ২১ জুন রাস লাফান শিল্প শহরে দুর্ঘটনায় ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের প্রাণহানিতে গভীর দুঃখপ্রকাশ করেছেন, আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন তিনি।
ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির প্রতি সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাতারের আমিরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। আহতদের দ্রুত চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
দুই নেতা তাঁদের নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং পরস্পরের প্রতি সমর্থন ও সংহতি জানিয়েছেন।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শান্তি স্থাপনের প্রয়াসে কাতারের ইতিবাচক ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। ওই অঞ্চলে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি আসবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
দুই নেতা সব ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
তাঁরা ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলতে সম্মত হন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Amir of Qatar
Qatar Amir expresses condolences over the loss of lives of Indian nationals in an accident in Qatar
PM thanks him and conveys appreciation for prompt medical help to the injured
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to ensure the wellbeing and safety of their citizens
PM conveys appreciation for Qatar’s positive contribution in the peace efforts in West Asia
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to expand bilateral cooperation
23 JUN 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
Qatar Amir expressed condolences over the loss of lives of Indian nationals in an accident at Ras Laffan Industrial City in Qatar on June 21 and conveyed wishes for speedy recovery of those injured.
PM thanked him for his words of sympathy towards affected families and conveyed appreciation for providing prompt medical help to the injured.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to ensure the wellbeing and safety of their citizens and reiterated their support and solidarity with each other.
While discussing the situation in West Asia, PM conveyed appreciation for Qatar’s positive contribution in the peace efforts and expressed hope that they would lead to lasting peace and stability in the region.
The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to expand bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They agreed to remain in close touch.