وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حکومت اڈیشہ کے دو برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
جائے جگن ناتھ! جائے ماں کچکیشوری! مور سبو بھائی، بھونی، ماں، موس مانُنک مور نموسکار۔
محترم صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو جی، گونر جناب ہری بابو جی، یہاں کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن ماجھی جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو جی، پرورتی پریدا جی، اڈیشہ کے وزیر گنیش سنگھ کھونٹیا جی، کرشن چندر مہاپاتر جی، رکن پارلیمنٹ نبا چرن ماجھی جی، منموہن سامل جی، بیجینت پانڈا جی، دیگر معززین، بھائیو اور بہنو۔
ہمارا اڈیشہ ان دنوں تہواروں کی خوشیوں میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔ یہاں کا گن پرب رج، گذشتہ ہفتے ہی دھوم دھام سے منایا گیا ہے۔ مہاپربھو جگن ناتھ جی کی رتھ یاترا کی تیاریاں بھی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ جاری ہیں ۔ میوربھنج کی باریپدا رتھ یاترا کو لے کر بھی جوش کا ماحول ہے۔ اور، اس سب کے درمیان ہی جمہوریت کی ترقی کا میلہ بھی جاری ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی بی جے پی حکومت نے اپنے 2 سال بھی مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر، آپ سب کے درمیان آنا، میوربھنج آنے کی یہ خوش بخت، اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ سب کی موجودگی، یہ موقع میرے لیے بہت خاص ہے۔ آپ کی اپنائیت مجھے بار بار یہاں کھینچ لاتی ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی کا تہہ دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور اڈیشہ کی عوام کو ڈبل انجن حکومت میں ترقی کے سفر کی بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ساتھ ہی، اس موقع پر میں پنڈت رگھو ناتھ مرمو جی، ڈاکٹر دم ینت بیشرا جی، اور جناب چرن برہم جی جیسی شخصیات کو بھی سلام کرتا ہوں۔ ہماری حکومت نے سنتھالی زبان میں بھارت کے آئین کو پیش کیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی سنتانوں کو پدم اعزاز سے نوازا ہے۔ گذشتہ 2 برسوں میں اڈیشہ حکومت بھی ان تمام شخصیات کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دن رات کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا یہ موقع اس لیے بھی خاص ہے، کیونکہ میوربھنج کی سرزمین پر پلی بڑھی، اڈیشہ کی بیٹی، عزت مآب راشٹرپتی جی ہمارے درمیان موجود ہیں۔ آج ان کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ میں صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو جی کو یوم پیدائش کی تہہ دل سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، میں ان کی طویل العمری اور عمدہ صحت کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔ جگن ناتھ جی بھگوان کے قدموں میں پرارتھنا کرتا ہوں۔ اڈیشہ کی بیٹی آج ملک کے اتنے بڑے عہدے پر پہنچی ہیں، ہماری رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں، یہ ہم سبھی کے لیے بہت فخر کی بات ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ کی شخصیت، ان کی فراک دل اور ہمدردانہ طبیعت، ملک اور معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے ان کی مضبوط لگن، انہوں نے میوربھنج ہی نہیں، پورے اڈیشہ کی پہچان کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر، ان کی خصوصی طور پر ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ پروگرام جب بنا، تو اس میں بنیادی وجہ تو لاجسٹک تھا، طویل عرصے سے یہاں آنے کے لیے تذکرہ ہو رہا تھا۔ 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کولکاتا میں طے ہوا، تو پھر میں نے کہا اچھا ہے، آج بنگ دیوس بھی ہے، تو کیوں نہ میں صبح میوربھنج ہوکر شام کو پھر کولکاتا کے پروگرام میں جاؤں۔ لہٰذا یہ 20 جون طے ہوئی۔ لیکن کچھ چیزیں ایسی ہوتی ہیں، جس کی نیک تمنائیں خدا کے تابع ہیں، اور اس لیے آج ایک اچھی بات یہ بھی ہوئی ہے کہ صدر جمہوریہ کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے، مجھے آج ان کے گاؤں میں جاکر، ان کو مبارکباد دینے کا موقع ملا۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں صدر جمہوریہ جی کے ساتھ پہاڑپور بھی گیا تھا۔ میں اس خطے کے بچوں کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ بنوائے گئے اسکول بھی گیا۔ بچوں کے ساتھ یادگار لمحات گزارنے کا موقع مجھے ملا۔ میں دیکھ رہا تھا، بچوں کے چہروں کی چمک، صدر جمہوریہ جی کی موجودگی اور اپنائیت، وہاں مجھے ایسا کچھ بھی نہیں لگا، کسی بچے کو یہ لگا ہو کہ صدر جمہوریہ آئی ہیں، ہر بچے کو لگتا تھا ان کی ماں آئی ہے۔ وہ بچے بھی بہت خوش نصیب ہیں، کیسے اس علاقے کے غریب، محروم اور قبائلی سماج کے بچوں کو ترغیب حاصل ہو رہی ہے، انہیں ملک کے لیے کچھ بڑا کرنے کا حوصل مل رہا ہے۔ میں صدر جمہوریہ جی کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے ان تجربات سے گزرنے کا آج مجھے موقع دیا۔ یہ میرا دن، ایک طرح سے میری تعلیم و تربیت کا دن تھا، میرے لیے کچھ سیکھنے کا موقع تھا ۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ کو حکومت کا یہ فیصلہ بھی بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ پہاڑ پور گاؤں کو، اب تیزی سے سوریہ گرام، سولر ولیج کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے گی۔ یعنی یہاں ہر گھر میں شمسی بجلی بنے، اسے یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اور ہم تو بڑے فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ یہی اڈیشہ ہے، جہاں کونارک میں سوریہ مندر کی ایک پہچان ہے، ویسے ہی پہاڑپور سوریہ گرام کی پہچان بن جائے گا۔ سوریہ گرام، سے پورا گاؤں سولر ولیج کے طور پر پہچانا جائے، اس سمت میں کام فوراً شروع ہو ایسی میری کوشش رہے گی۔ اس مہم سے، پہاڑ پور کے لوگوں کو مفت شمسی بجلی بھی ملے گی اور جو زیادہ بجلی ہوگی، وہ ان کی آمدنی بھی بڑھائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
اڈیشہ میں ڈبل انجن حکومت کے 2 سال کئی معنوں میں تاریخی رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن ماجھی کی قیادت میں، آج اڈیشہ تیز رفتار سے وکاس کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں ناداروں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں سے عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی رونما ہو رہی ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتوں کو راغب کرنے کی صلاحیت آج نظر آ رہی ہے۔ یہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع کے لیے تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت کا وژن ہے- مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی سے بھارت کی ترقی۔ اسی لیے، ہم مشرق کے عروج کی پالیس پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جس مشرقی بھارت کو کانگریس کے دور میں پسماندگی کی علامت بنا دیا گیا تھا، آج وہ ترقی کا داخلی دروازہ بن رہا ہے۔ آج اڈیشہ خود اس تبدیلی کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اڈیشہ کے پاس سمندر ہے، معدنی وسائل ہیں، زرعی کی طاقت ہے اور سب سے بڑھ کر یہاں نوجوان ٹیلنٹ ہے۔ اس صلاحیت کا پورا استعمال کرنے کے لیے ہم مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے، آج اڈیشہ میں ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ نئی سڑکیں اور اقتصادی گلیارے بن رہے ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ توانائی، سیمی کنڈکٹر، سبز توانائی اور جدید صنعتوں میں سرمایہ آرہا ہے۔ آج بھی یہاں اڈیشہ کی ترقی سے متعلق متعدد اہم اسکیموں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں پر تقریباً 47 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ بجلی، سڑک، ریلوے، صحت اور تعلیم سے وابستہ ان اسکیموں سے، آپ تمام لوگوں کو بہت سہولت حاصل ہونے والی ہے۔ میں ان اسکیموں کے لیے اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت اڈیشہ کے وسائل کو، اڈیشہ کی امکانات میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہو، یہاں نئی صنعتیں قائم ہوں، اس کے لیے اُتکرش اڈیشہ جیسی مہمات چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے تحت، اب تک تقریباً 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری تجاویز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔ ساڑھے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد بڑے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام چل رہا ہے۔ صنعتوں کے لیے موافق ماحول بنے، اس کے لیے اڈیشہ کی جامع ترقی پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ بجلی کے شعبے میں 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ سمردھ شہر یوجنا کے تحت شہری ترقی کو رفتار دی جا رہی ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہمیں دیکھنے کو ملنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن سرکار کی بڑی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ خود عوام تک پہنچتی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ عام شہریوں کو کسی مسئلے کے حل کے لیے غیر ضروری چکر نہ لگانے پڑے۔ ان ہی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ نوجوانوں، خواتین، کاشتکاروں اور عام لوگوں کی توقعات آج پوری ہو رہی ہیں۔ آپ دیکھئے، دھان خرید میں کاشتکاروں کو 3100 روپے فی کوئنٹل دینے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ سوبھدرا یوجنا کے توسط سے ایک کروڑ سے زائد ماؤں اور بہنوں تک معاشی امداد بہم پہنچائی گئی۔ آیوشمان بھارت کو نافذ کرکے اڈیشہ کے کنبوں کے لیے ملک کے ہسپتالوں میں علاج کا راستہ کھولا گیا۔ قبائلی طلباء کی تعلیم بیچ میں نہ چھوتے، اس کے لیے مادھو سنگھ ہاتھ خرچہ یوجنا شروع کی گئی۔ مہاپربھو شری جگن ناتھ جی کے بھکتوں کے جذبات کی قدر کرتے ہوئے شری مندر کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے سارے دروازے کھول دیے گئے، چاروں چار دروازے کھول دیے گئے۔ ڈبل انجن کی طاقت ملنے سے آج یہاں چاروں سمت ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں گزشتہ دنوں صفائی ستھرائی کو لے کر جو خصوصی مہم چلی ہے، اس کی بھی مجھے خبر ملی ہے۔ اور میں سوشل میڈیا پر دیکھ رہا تھا تو صفائی مہم چھائی ہوئی ہے، یعنی 'صفائی سے استقبال'۔ میں اوڈیشہ کی اس پہل کے لیے، یہاں کے شہریوں کا، حکومت کا اور وزیرِ اعلیٰ جی کا، اس قابلِ تعریف قدم بہت بہت تعریف کرتا ہوں اور اطمینان کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
صفائی ستھرائی ہمارے طرزِ زندگی کا حصہ ہونی چاہیے، اور روزمرہ کی عادت ہونی چاہیے۔ میں یہاں صفائی مہم سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے اپنی زندگی کا ایک اہم دورانیہ قبائلی علاقوں میں ایک رضاکار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے گزارا ہے۔ محترمہ صدر جمہوریہ جی تو برسوں تک ایسے علاقوں میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتی رہی ہیں۔ آپ اور ہم جانتے ہیں کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں زندگی کی سہولیات آسانی سے نہیں پہنچتی تھیں۔ اس لیے، ہماری حکومت نے قبائلی ترقی کو بہت ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہم نے ایسے علاقوں کو سہولیات سے جوڑنے کے لیے 'دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان' شروع کی۔ اس کے تحت صحت، تعلیم، سڑک اور رہائش سے منسلک محکمے مل کر ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ وہاں رہنے والے لوگوں کی مشکلات دور ہو سکیں۔ اسی طرح، 'پی ایم جن من ابھیان' تو صدر جمہوریہ جی کے ساتھ ہوئی گفتگو اور ان کی رہنمائی کا ہی نتیجہ ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر ملک کے ایسے قبائلی گروہوں کے لیے ہے، جو قبائلی معاشرے میں بھی سب سے پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ ایسے قبائلی طبقوں تک اب حکومت خود چل کر ان کے گاؤں اور ان کے دروازے تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہم قبائلی نوجوانوں کو تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ ان بچوں کو پڑھائی کی بہتر سہولت ملے، اس کے لیے ملک میں تقریباً 500 'ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول' کھولے گئے ہیں۔ تقریباً ساڑھے سات سو ایکلویہ اسکولوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک کی سطح پر، ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی بچوں کو سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے کی اسکالرشپ دی گئی ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ یہاں میوربھنج میں ایک اور 'نوودیہ ودیالیہ' بنانے کے لیے بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے کی وجہ سے، قبائلی معاشرہ صحت سے جڑی مشکلات کا بھی شکار رہا ہے۔ 'سکل سیل انیمیا' جیسی بیماریاں ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج رہی ہیں۔ ہم نے ان کے خلاف ملک بھر میں مہم چلائی، چار کروڑ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے، اور مفت علاج کے لیے کروڑوں قبائلی مستفیدین کو 'آیوشمان کارڈ' دیے۔ 'جل جیون مشن' کے تحت گھر گھر صاف پانی پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ آج ہمیں نظر آ رہا ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرہ دہائیوں پرانی مشکلات سے باہر آ رہا ہے، اور ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آنے والے وقت میں ہمارے سامنے دو اہم پڑاؤ ہیں۔ 2036 میں اڈیشہ کی تشکیل کے 100 برس مکمل ہوں گے۔ اور، 2047 میں بھارت کی آزادی کے 100 برس پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔ یعنی، اوڈیشہ اور ملک کا ہدف ایک ہی سمت میں ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی معیشت مضبوط ہوگی، تو بھارت مضبوط ہوگا۔ مجھے اڈیشہ کی صلاحیت پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر اڈیشہ کو ترقی کی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کل یعنی 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ بھی منایا جا رہا ہے۔ علم اور یوگ کی سرزمین اڈیشہ، یوگ یہاں کی اخلاقیات کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ میں اڈیشہ کی سرزمین سے پورے ملک سے، پوری دنیا کے لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں، آپ سب زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں یوم یوگ میں حصہ لیں۔ میں ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ سبھی کو آج کے موقع، اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کا خاص طور سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ مجھے ان کے ساتھ ان کی کرم بھومی کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر انہیں یوم پیدائش کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔
جے جگن ناتھ۔
جے جگن ناتھ۔
جے جگن ناتھ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha
20 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, Governor Shri Hari Babu Ji, the popular Chief Minister here Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo Ji, Smt. Pravati Parida Ji, Odisha Minister Shri Ganesh Singh Khuntia Ji, Shri Krishna Chandra Mahapatra Ji, Member of Parliament Shri Naba Charan Majhi Ji, Shri Manmohan Samal Ji, Shri Baijayant Panda Ji, other distinguished dignitaries, brothers and sisters.
Our Odisha is these days immersed in the joy of celebrations. The Raja festival was celebrated with great enthusiasm just last week. Preparations for the Rath Yatra of Mahaprabhu Jagannath Ji are also progressing with full fervour. There is great excitement regarding the Baripada Rath Yatra in Mayurbhanj as well.
And amidst all this, the festival of democracy and development is also being celebrated. The BJP Government in Odisha has completed two years in office. On this occasion, the opportunity to come among all of you, the privilege of visiting Mayurbhanj, and your presence here in such large numbers make this occasion very special for me.
Your affection draws me back here again and again. I heartily congratulate all of you. I also extend my greetings and best wishes to the people of Odisha on the development journey under the double-engine government.
On this occasion, I also pay tribute to eminent personalities such as Pandit Raghunath Murmu Ji, Dr. Damayanti Besra Ji, and Shri Charan Hembrom Ji. Raghunath Murmu Ji created the Ol Chiki script for the Santali language. Our Government has presented the Constitution of India in the Santali language. Sons and daughters of Odisha have been honoured with Padma Awards. Over the past two years, the Odisha Government has also been working day and night to fulfil the dreams of all these great personalities.
Friends,
Today's occasion is special for another reason as well, because the Honourable President, the daughter of Odisha who was raised on the soil of Mayurbhanj, is present among us today. Today is also her birthday.
I extend my heartfelt birthday greetings and best wishes to President Droupadi Murmu Ji. I pray for her long life and good health. I offer prayers at the feet of Lord Jagannath. It is a matter of immense pride for all of us that Odisha's daughter has reached such a high office in the country and is guiding us.
The President's personality, her generous and compassionate nature, and her unwavering dedication to serving the nation and society have enhanced the identity not only of Mayurbhanj but of the whole of Odisha. On this occasion, I especially congratulate her.
Friends,
When this programme was planned, the original reason was logistical. Discussions about my visit here had been going on for a long time, but schedules never matched. When International Yoga Day was scheduled in Kolkata on 21 June, I thought that since it was also Bengal Day, I could visit Mayurbhanj in the morning and attend the Kolkata programme in the evening. That is how 20 June was decided.
But some things are governed by divine blessings. And so a fortunate coincidence occurred today—that it is also the President's birthday, and I got the opportunity to visit her village and convey my greetings personally.
Friends,
Today I also visited Pahadpur along with the President. I visited the school built by her for the children of this region. I had the opportunity to spend some memorable moments with the children.
I was observing the brightness on the faces of the children and the warmth and affection of the President. There, I did not feel that any child thought that the President had come. Every child felt that their mother had come.
Those children are truly fortunate. The poor, deprived and tribal children of this region are receiving inspiration and gaining the confidence to do something great for the country.
I am grateful to the President for giving me the opportunity to go through these experiences today. In a way, this day became a day of learning for me, a day of education.
Friends,
I would also like to inform you of a decision of the Government. Pahadpur village will now be rapidly developed as a Surya Gram, a Solar Village.
That means every household here will generate solar power. We can proudly say that this is the same Odisha where Konark is known for its Sun Temple, and similarly Pahadpur will become known as a Surya Gram. My effort will be to ensure that work in this direction begins immediately so that the entire village is recognised as a Solar Village. Through this initiative, the people of Pahadpur will receive free solar electricity, and any surplus power generated will also increase their income.
Friends,
The two years of the double-engine government in Odisha have been historic in many ways. Under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Ji, Odisha is today moving rapidly on the path of development. Here, the lives of ordinary people are changing through welfare schemes for the poor. Odisha today is demonstrating the capacity to attract investment and industries through growing economic activity. Rapid efforts are being made to create new employment opportunities.
Friends,
The vision of the Central Government is: India's development through the development of Eastern India. That is why we are working on the policy of Purvodaya. The Eastern India that was turned into a symbol of backwardness during the Congress era is today becoming the gateway to progress. Odisha itself is witnessing this transformation.
Friends,
Odisha has the sea, mineral wealth, agricultural strength, and above all, talented youth. We are working together to fully utilize this potential. That is why Odisha is witnessing record investment in railway infrastructure today. New roads and economic corridors are being built. Ports are being expanded. Investments are coming into energy, semiconductors, green energy, and modern industries.
Even today, many important projects related to Odisha's development have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Approximately ₹47,000 crore will be spent on these projects. These projects related to power, roads, railways, health, and education will greatly benefit all of you. I heartily congratulate the people of Odisha on these projects.
Friends,
Our Government is transforming Odisha's resources into Odisha's opportunities. Campaigns such as Utkarsh Odisha are being undertaken to attract major investments and establish new industries in the state. Under this initiative, investment proposals worth nearly ₹20 lakh crore have already been received. Work is also underway on several mega projects worth more than ₹3.5 lakh crore.
To create a favourable environment for industries, attention is being given to the overall development of Odisha. More than ₹6,000 crore is being invested in the power sector. Urban development is being accelerated under the Samruddha Shahara Yojana. In the coming years, we will see the results of these efforts.
Friends,
A major characteristic of the double-engine government is that it reaches the people itself. Our effort is to ensure that ordinary citizens do not have to make unnecessary rounds to resolve their problems. As a result of these efforts, the aspirations of youth, women, farmers, and common citizens are being fulfilled today. Consider this: a decision has been taken to provide farmers ₹3,100 per quintal for paddy procurement. Through the Subhadra Yojana, financial assistance has reached more than one crore mothers and sisters.
By implementing Ayushman Bharat, the path has been opened for Odisha's families to receive treatment in hospitals across the country. To ensure that tribal students do not have to discontinue their education, the Madho Singh Haat Kharcha Yojana has been launched.
Respecting the sentiments of the devotees of Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannath Ji, all four gates of the Shrimandir have been opened for devotees. With the strength of the double-engine government, development is now being ensured in all directions.
Friends,
I have also received information about the special cleanliness campaign that was carried out here in recent days. I saw on social media that the cleanliness campaign had become a major topic of discussion—"Swachhta Se Swagat". I highly appreciate this initiative of Odisha, and I express my satisfaction and appreciation to the citizens, the Government, and the Chief Minister for this commendable effort.
Friends,
Cleanliness should be a part of our lifestyle; it should become a daily habit. I heartily congratulate everyone associated with the cleanliness campaign.
Friends,
I have spent an important period of my life working as a volunteer in tribal regions. The Honourable President herself has spent many years facing challenges in such areas. You and I both know that basic facilities did not easily reach tribal regions. Therefore, our Government has given very high priority to tribal development. To connect such areas with essential facilities, we launched the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Under this initiative, departments related to health, education, roads, and housing are working together for comprehensive development so that the difficulties faced by people living there can be removed.
Similarly, the PM Janman Abhiyan is the result of discussions with and guidance from the Honourable President. It is specifically meant for those tribal groups that have remained the most backward even within the tribal community. The Government is now itself reaching these tribal communities, going directly to their villages and doorsteps.
Friends,
For the upliftment of the tribal community, we are connecting tribal youth with educational and employment opportunities. To provide better educational facilities to these children, nearly 500 Eklavya Model Schools have been opened across the country. Around 750 Eklavya schools have been approved. At the pre-matric and post-matric levels, scholarships worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been provided to more than 1.5 crore tribal children. I am also pleased to inform you that approval has been granted for the establishment of another Navodaya Vidyalaya here in Mayurbhanj.
Friends,
Due to living in remote areas, tribal communities have also suffered from health-related challenges. Diseases such as sickle cell anaemia have been a major challenge. We launched a nationwide campaign against these diseases, distributed more than four crore health cards, and provided Ayushman cards to crores of tribal beneficiaries for free treatment.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean drinking water is being delivered to every household. Today, we can see the results of these efforts.
The tribal community is emerging from difficulties that persisted for decades and is becoming a part of the mainstream of development.
Friends,
In the coming years, two important milestones lie before us. In 2036, Odisha will complete 100 years of its formation. In 2047, India will complete 100 years of independence. That means Odisha and the nation share the same direction and the same goal. If Odisha's economy becomes stronger, India will become stronger. I have full confidence in Odisha's potential. Together, we must take Odisha to new heights of development.
Friends,
Tomorrow, 21 June, International Yoga Day will also be celebrated. Odisha, the land of knowledge and yoga, has long had yoga as a part of its cultural ethos. From the soil of Odisha, I call upon the entire nation and people across the world to participate in Yoga Day in the largest possible numbers. Once again, I congratulate all of you on today's occasion and on these development projects. I especially express my gratitude to the Honourable President for allowing me to visit the land of her work and service along with her.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt birthday wishes to her.
Thank you very much.
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Speech. Original Speech was delivered in Hindi.