امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا نئی دہلی میں 26ویں آل انڈیا فنگر پرنٹ کانفرنس 2026 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب
آج لانچ ہونے والی این سی آر بی-ابھگیاں،سی آر پی آئی، ای-پراسی کیوشن 2.0 اور ای-فارنزکس 2.0 ایپلی کیشنز زیر التوا مقدمات کے تیز تر تصفیے میں سہولت اور بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہو گی
ایف آئی آر کے اندراج سے لے کر سزا تک تین سال کے اندر انصاف کی فراہمی مودی حکومت کی فوجداری انصاف کی اصلاحات کا ایک اہم اور بنیادی مقصد
وزارت داخلہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ مل کرزیر التوا مقدمات کمی کے لیے ایک جامع خاکہ تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے
کوئی بھی مجرم چاہے کتنا ہی چالاک کیوں نہ ہو، وہ قانون اور سائنس کی مشترکہ طاقت سے بچ نہیں سکتا
این اے ایف آئی ایس، سی آر پی آئی، ای -پراسی کیوشن اور ای-فارنزکس سینٹر نے ٹیکنالوجی کو فوجداری نظام انصاف کے پورے سلسلے میں مربوط کیا ہے اور اب ڈیٹا کو قابلِ عمل انٹیلیجنس میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے
روایتی طاقت پر مبنی پولیسنگ کے ماڈل سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، سائنسی شواہد پر مبنی تفتیش جرائم پر قابو پانے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ بن رہا ہے
ایک نیا فریم ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ،جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ اور پیٹرن اینالیسز کے ذریعے سنگین مجرموں اور بین اریاستی مجرمانہ نیٹ ورکس کی نشاندہی کر کے جرائم کے ارتکاب سے پہلے ہی انہیں روکا جا سکے گا
این سی آر بی اوبی پی آر اینڈ ڈی اب محض ریکارڈ رکھنے والے ادارے نہیں رہیں گے، بلکہ ڈیٹا اور انٹیلیجنس پر مبنی جرائم کی روک تھام کرنے والی تنظیموں میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں
ایک ایسے نظام کی طرف پیش رفت جاری ہے ،جو صرف جرم کے بعد کارروائی کرنے کے بجائے جرائم کو پیشگی طور پر روکنے کے لیے پیش گوئی پر مبنی پولیسنگ فریم ورک پر کام کرے گا
ایک کروڑ 29 لاکھ فنگر پرنٹ ریکارڈز، 9 لاکھ منشیات کے مجرموں کے ریکارڈز اور 3 لاکھ 65 ہزار انسانی اسمگلنگ کے ریکارڈز کو مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے ذریعے قابلِ عمل انٹیلیجنس میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا
سی سی ٹی این ایس ملک بھر کے 17,840 پولیس اسٹیشنز تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جبکہ 37 کروڑ 68 لاکھ ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈز کا اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیہ مجرموں کی شناخت اور گرفتاری میں ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا
19 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں 26ویں آل انڈیا فنگر پرنٹ کانفرنس 2026 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس موقع پر نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو(این سی آر بی) کی ابھگیاں،سی آر پی آئی، ای-پراسی کیوشن 2.0 اور ای-فارنزکس 2.0 ایپلی کیشنز کو بھی لانچ کیا ، جو زیر التوا مقدمات کے تیز تر تصفیے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ثا بت ہو ں گی۔اس تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر انٹیلیجنس بیورو(آئی بی)، ڈائریکٹر نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو(این سی آر بی) اور ڈائریکٹر سینٹرل فارنزک سائنس لیبارٹری (سی ایف ایس ایل ) سمیت متعدد ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت اپنے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت آ گیا ہے کہ فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو شہریوں کو آئین کے تحت دیے گئے حقوق کے مؤثر اور مناسب تحفظ کے لیے ایک فعال اور مؤثر ذریعہ بنایا جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگست 2019 سے مودی حکومت نے فوجداری قوانین میں بنیادی اصلاحات کے لیے ایک جامع مہم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد نہ صرف فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو جدید بنانا ہے ،بلکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اس کا لازمی حصہ بنانا بھی ہے۔ ایف آئی آر کے اندراج سے لے کر سزا تک تین سال کے اندر انصاف کی فراہمی ،مودی حکومت کی فوجداری انصاف میں اصلاحات کا ایک اہم ہدف ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ایک مضبوط نظام قائم کر رہی ہے تاکہ تین سال کے اندر انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں ملک اس اہم ہدف کے بہت قریب پہنچ چکا ہے اور اس سفر میں نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو (این سی آر بی) نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے 24 ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزرائے داخلہ کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت کی ہے ،تاکہ نئے فوجداری قوانین پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) اور نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو(این سی آر بی) اس کوشش میں کلیدی ستون کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی نے ایک ماں کی طرح تمام ریاستوں کی پولیس فورسز کی رہنمائی اور معاونت کی ہے۔ اس نے نہ صرف ان کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ،بلکہ انہیں ضروری تربیت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد ملک بھر کے تھانوں میں ان پر ہموار عمل درآمد ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جرائم کے خلاف مؤثر جدوجہد میں سائنسی شواہد سب سے طاقتور ہتھیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جرم کے مقام سے شروع ہی میں سائنسی شواہد کو محفوظ رکھنا سزا یقینی بنانے کا ایک انتہائی مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فنگر پرنٹس سائنسی شواہد کی اہم ترین اقسام میں سے ایک ہیں۔ فنگر پرنٹ ریکارڈز کا مؤثر حصول اور استعمال انتہائی اہم ہے اور اس سلسلے میں نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ فنگر پرنٹ آئیڈنٹیفکیشن سسٹم(این اے ایف آئی ایس) ایک کلیدی ستون کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این اے ایف آئی ایس نے انتہائی پیچیدہ مقدمات کے حل میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این اے ایف آئی ایس کو محض مجرموں کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس کی مؤثریت اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ اسے مسلسل بہتر بنایا جائے اور ہر جرم کے مقام سے حاصل ہونے والے فنگر پرنٹس کو باقاعدگی سے ڈیٹا بیس میں اپ لوڈ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے این اے ایف آئی ایس کو ایک دو طرفہ نظام قرار دیا ،جو نہ صرف جرائم کو ثابت کرنے میں نہایت اہم ہے، بلکہ اس کے لیے مسلسل اعدادوشمار کی فراہمی بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے تربیتی پروگراموں میں صرف ڈیٹا بیس میں تلاش کے طریقے نہیں، بلکہ جرم کے جائے وقوع سے فنگر پرنٹس کو منظم طریقے سے اپ لوڈ کرنے پر بھی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے، تاکہ اس نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد واضح ہے: کوئی بھی مجرم، خواہ کتنا ہی ذہین کیوں نہ ہو، قانون اور سائنس کی مشترکہ طاقت سے بچ نہ سکے۔ سائنسی تفتیش، وقت مقررہ کے اندر مقدمے کی پیروی اور مربوط فوجداری نظام انصاف کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے جرائم پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنا کافی نہیں ہے، کیونکہ دیرپا جرائم کی روک تھام اسی وقت ممکن ہے ،جب معاشرے میں یہ اعتماد پیدا ہو جائے کہ مجرمانہ عمل کا نتیجہ لازماً سزا کی صورت میں نکلے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مسلسل اس بات پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے کہ نہ صرف مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا جائے، بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے کہ جرائم کا بروقت اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر ثبوت کے ساتھ فیصلہ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توجہ صرف مجرموں کی گرفتاری تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سائنسی بنیادوں پر جرائم کو ثابت کرنا اور بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تاہم آج صورتحال مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہو چکی ہے۔ آج فوجداری نظام انصاف سے وابستہ تمام فریقین، جن میں پولیس، جیل انتظامیہ، استغاثہ ادارے، عدالتیں اور فارنزک لیبارٹریاں شامل ہیں، نہ صرف ان اصلاحات کو اپنا چکے ہیں، بلکہ ان کی مزید بہتری میں بھی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ان اصلاحات کی کامیابی کو عوام تک پہنچایا جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد متعدد مقدمات میں 90 دن کے اندر سزائیں سنائی گئی ہیں، جن میں عمر قید بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیتی پروگراموں کو صرف ایپلی کیشنز کے استعمال تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے، بلکہ ان میں سائنسی شواہد کی تیاری اور چالان (چارج شیٹ) داخل کرنے کے مکمل عمل کو بھی شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں ایسے متعدد شقیں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن کا مقصد استغاثہ اور عدلیہ دونوں کے کام کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ پرانے اور فرسودہ طریقۂ کار کو ختم کرکے سائنسی شواہد پر مبنی متحرک نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس سے مقدمات کی کارروائی کے وقت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بامعنی نتائج اسی وقت حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں جب پولیس، استغاثہ، فارنزک ماہرین اور عدلیہ سب تربیتی پروگراموں کا لازمی حصہ بن جائیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ورچوئل طور پر شریک ریاستوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز آف پولیس پرمرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے زور دیا کہ وہ ان اہم امور کی تربیت کے لیے ہر ہفتے کم از کم ایک دن وقف کریں اور یہ عمل کم از کم ایک سال تک جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے معلومات کو انٹیلیجنس میں تبدیل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نظام تیزی سے اس سمت میں بڑھ رہا ہے کہ وسیع ڈیٹا ذخائر کو قابل عمل انٹیلیجنس میں بدلا جائے، تاکہ سزاؤں کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد مل سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این اے ایف آئی ایس اور سی آر پی آئی جیسے ڈیٹا بیسز کے معیار اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسی مجرم کا ڈی این اے نمونہ درست طریقے سے محفوظ کیا جائے تو اسے دیگر جرائم کی تفتیش میں بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے ان نمونوں کے درست حصول اور محفوظ اسٹوریج کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح این اے ایف آئی ایس کے اعدادوشمار کے حصول، تحفظ اور استعمال کو بھی انتہائی احتیاط اور درستگی کے ساتھ انجام دیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا بیس کے معیار اور تحفظ کو اولین ترجیح دیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو ڈیٹا صرف محفوظ رہ جائے وہ ایک اثاثہ نہیں بلکہ بوجھ بن جاتا ہے۔ حقیقی قدر صرف اسی وقت حاصل ہوتی ہے ،جب ڈیٹا کو انٹیلیجنس میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے ہر ریاست میں خصوصی ٹیمیں تشکیل دینے کی اپیل کی جو مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ اور ڈیٹا اینالٹکس کے ذریعے جرائم کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کریں، عادی مجرموں کی نشاندہی کریں اور مجرموں کی پروفائلنگ تیار کریں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بعض مجرم ریاستوں کے درمیان دائرۂ اختیار کی حدود کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ڈیٹا بیسز کو بین ریاستی اور بین الاقوامی مجرموں کی نشاندہی کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا کو مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تجزیے اور جدید سافٹ ویئر سسٹمز کے ذریعے قابل عمل انٹیلیجنس میں تبدیل کیا جانا چاہیے، جو درست اور مؤثر معلومات فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ڈیٹا بیس کی حفاظت کے لیے سخت اقدامات نافذ کیے جائیں، جن میں جوابدہی کے نظام، سائبر سیکورٹی تحفظات، رسائی کے لاگز، ایس او پی پر مبنی استعمال، تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹس اور غلط استعمال پر سزائیں شامل ہوں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تربیت کو زیادہ عملی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چالان (چارج شیٹس) کو مختصر رکھا جائے اور ان میں صرف متعلقہ شواہد شامل کیے جائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دیا کہ نئے قوانین کی دفعات کو بروئے کار لا کر مقدمات کو مقررہ مدت میں نمٹایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیتی ماڈیولز میں مختصر اور مؤثر چارج شیٹس کی تیاری کے فن کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسی شواہد کے درست حصول، تحفظ اور اپ لوڈنگ کے مکمل طریقۂ کار کو بھی شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ماڈیولز تجربہ کار پراسیکیوٹرز کے ذریعے تیار کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر فنگر پرنٹس، ٹیلی فون ٹاور ڈیٹا، چہرے کی شناخت، آئرس اور ڈی این اے میچنگ کے باوجود عدالتوں کے سامنے پھر بھی 250 شواہد پیش کیے جائیں تو اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا کوئی حقیقی فائدہ حاصل نہیں ہوا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹمز(سی سی ٹی این ایس) اب ملک کے تمام 17,840 تھانوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو اس وقت وسیع لیگیسی ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل ہے، جس میں 37 کروڑ 68 لاکھ ایف آئی آرز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 22,000 عدالتیں ای-کورٹس نظام سے منسلک ہو چکی ہیں اور پرانے عدالتی استغاثہ ریکارڈز کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ای-پریزنز نظام میں 2 کروڑ 29 لاکھ قیدیوں کا ڈیٹا موجود ہے، جبکہ ای-فارنزکس ڈیٹا بیس میں 34 لاکھ 48 ہزار مقدمات کی معلومات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کرائم ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (Cri-MAC) میں 43 لاکھ 16 ہزار الرٹ ریکارڈز موجود ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تمام ڈیٹا ایک ایسے الماری کی مانند ہے، جو کمرے میں بند ہو اور جب تک اسے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے تجزیہ کر کے قابلِ عمل انٹیلیجنس میں تبدیل نہیں کیا جاتا، یہ ایک اثاثہ نہیں بلکہ بوجھ ہی رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے اس سمت میں پہلے ہی کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو اس عمل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس اس وقت تقریباً 1 کروڑ 29 لاکھ فنگر پرنٹس کا ریکارڈ، تقریباً 9 لاکھ 91 ہزار منشیات کے مجرموں کا ڈیٹا، 3 لاکھ 65 ہزار انسانی اسمگلنگ کیسز سے متعلق معلومات اور وسیع جیلوں کا ڈیٹا بیس موجود ہے۔ یہ سب مل کر ایک قیمتی قومی اثاثہ ہیں۔ اگلا مرحلہ یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ پورا فوجداری انصاف کا نظام اس طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھائے اور ڈیٹا کو عملی صلاحیت میں تبدیل کرے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں فوجداری انصاف کے نظام سے وابستہ ہر فریق کو اس بات پر توجہ دینی ہوگی کہ ڈیٹا کو قابل عمل بنایا جائے، ڈیٹا بیسز کو باہمی طور پر مربوط کیا جائے، مضبوط تجزیاتی طریقۂ کار تیار کیے جائیں اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو جدید جرائم کی روک تھام کے ماڈیولز کی تیاری میں شامل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی اوربی پی آر اینڈ ڈی اب محض ریکارڈ رکھنے والے ادارے نہیں رہے ،بلکہ انٹیلیجنس پر مبنی جرائم کی روک تھام کرنے والی تنظیموں میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی نے چار سال قبل موڈس آپریندی بیورو قائم کیا تھا۔ اس کانفرنس کے بعد یہ بیورو ڈیٹا کے مؤثر استعمال کے عمل کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔ اس سے نہ صرف سزاؤں کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، بلکہ حکام کو جرائم کے وقوع سے پہلے ہی ان کی روک تھام کرنے میں بھی مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جرائم کے کنٹرول کے دو پہلو ہیں: ایک جرم کے بعد سزا کو یقینی بنانا اور دوسرا جرائم کو پیشگی طور پر روکنا، جس کے لیے پیٹرنز، عادی اور سنگین مجرموں اور بین ریاستی یا بین الاقوامی مجرمانہ نیٹ ورکس کی پیش گوئی پر مبنی شناخت ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ نئے فوجداری انصاف کے ضابطوں کا مقصد واضح ہے: ملک میں جہاں بھی کوئی جرم درج ہو، وہاں پورا عدالتی عمل، بشمول سپریم کورٹ تک اپیلیں، تین سال کے اندر مکمل ہو اور جرم ثابت کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ مل کر مقدمات کے التوا میں کمی کے لیے ایک جامع خاکہ تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہائی کورٹس اور سپریم کورٹ میں زیر التوا فوجداری مقدمات کے جلد تصفیے کے لیے ایوننگ کورٹس کے قیام اور نئے نظام متعارف کرانے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ کسی بھی صورت میں تاخیر کو برداشت نہیں کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی بنیادوں پر تیار کردہ چالان (چارج شیٹس)، مؤثر استغاثہ اور عدالتوں کا مکمل تعاون اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہوگا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی کو اسی وژن کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے، جس کے تحت اسے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی اور این سی آر بی کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مؤثر جرائم پر قابو پانا ان اداروں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے این سی آر بی کے افسران اور عملے کو ان کی محنت اور لگن پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں اس ادارے کا کردار مزید اہم ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے فنگر پرنٹ بیورو کو فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کا ایک ناگزیر اور لازمی ذریعہ قرار دیا اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ عملی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، جن میں ڈیٹا کے سائنسی طریقوں سے حصول، جائے وقوعہ سے شواہد کے تحفظ، ڈیٹا بیس کی حفاظت اور تھانوں سے این اے ایف آئی ایس کی فوری تلاش شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inaugural session of the 26th All India Fingerprint Conference 2026 in New Delhi as Chief Guest
NCRB-Abhigyan, CrPI, e-Prosecution 2.0 and e-Forensics 2.0 applications launched today will facilitate the speedy disposal of pending cases and help ensure timely delivery of justice
Ensuring justice within three years from registration of an FIR to conviction is a key objective of Modi Government’s criminal justice reforms
Ministry of Home Affairs is working in collaboration with Supreme Court and High Courts to prepare a blueprint for reducing pendency of cases
No matter how cunning a criminal may be, he cannot escape combined power of law and science
NAFIS, CrPI, e-Prosecution and the e-Forensics Centre have integrated technology into criminal justice chain, and data is now being transformed into actionable intelligence
Moving beyond traditional force-based policing model, scientific evidence-based investigation is emerging as most effective means of crime control
A new framework is being developed using AI, machine learning and pattern analysis to identify and prevent repeat offenders and inter-state criminal networks from committing crimes before they occur
NCRB and BPR&D are evolving beyond being mere record-keeping institutions into intelligence-driven crime prevention organizations
Preparations are underway to move beyond a system that acts only after a crime has occurred and towards a predictive policing framework aimed at preventing crime before it happens
Database of 1 crore 29 lakh fingerprint records, 9 lakh narcotics offenders' records, and 3.65 lakh human trafficking records will be transformed into actionable intelligence through AI and machine learning
CCTNS has reached 17,840 police stations across country, AI-based analysis of 37 crore 68 lakh digital records will become a crucial tool for identifying and apprehending criminals
19 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the 26th All India Fingerprint Conference 2026 in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The Home Minister also launched the National Crime Records Bureau’s (NCRB) Abhigyan, CrPI, e-Prosecution 2.0 and e-Forensics 2.0 applications launched today will facilitate the speedy disposal of pending cases and help ensure timely delivery of justice. The event was attended by several distinguished dignitaries, including the Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Director, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and the Director, Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL).
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that India is currently undergoing a significant transformation in its criminal justice system. He said that the time has come to make the criminal justice system an effective and appropriate instrument for ensuring the rights guaranteed to citizens by the constitution.
Shri Amit Shah said that since August 2019, the Modi Government has undertaken a comprehensive campaign to bring fundamental reforms in criminal laws. He said that the objective is not only to modernize the criminal justice system but also to make science and technology its integral components. Ensuring justice within three years from the registration of an FIR to conviction is a key objective of the Modi Government’s criminal justice reforms. Shri Shah said that the government is establishing a robust framework to ensure justice within three years. He added that over the last seven years, the country has moved very close to achieving this significant goal, with NCRB playing a pivotal role in this journey.
Union Home Minister said that he has held extensive consultations with Chief Ministers and Home Ministers of 24 states to ensure the effective implementation of the new criminal laws. Along with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and NCRB have served as key pillars in this effort. Shri Amit Shah said that the NCRB has played a nurturing role, much like a mother, in supporting the police forces of all states by not only encouraging their capacity building efforts but also providing them with the necessary training. Shri Shah said that as a result of these sustained efforts, the new criminal justice laws are being implemented smoothly in police stations across the country following their enforcement.
Shri Amit Shah said that scientific evidence is the most powerful weapon in combating crime. He said that preserving scientific evidence from the crime scene from the very beginning is one of the most effective ways to secure convictions. He said fingerprints are among the most important forms of scientific evidence. Effective collection and utilization of fingerprint records are critical, with the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) serving as a key pillar of this framework. He said that NAFIS has significantly contributed to solving even the most complex cases.
Union Home Minister said that NAFIS should not be used merely to identify offenders. Its effectiveness depends on continuously enriching the database by uploading fingerprints collected from every crime scene. He described NAFIS as a two-way system that is invaluable in proving crimes but also requires continuous data generation. Therefore, training programmes should focus not only on searching the database but also on systematically uploading crime-scene fingerprints to strengthen it.
Union Home Minister said that the government’s objective is clear: no criminal, however intelligent, should be able to evade the combined force of law and science. Through scientific investigation, time-bound prosecution, and the effective use of an integrated criminal justice system, crime control can be ensured. He said that merely apprehending offenders is insufficient as lasting crime prevention can only be achieved when society develops confidence that criminal acts will inevitably result in punishment.
Union Home Minister said that continued emphasis must be placed not only on apprehending offenders but also on ensuring that crimes are proven in a time-bound manner. He said that the focus should not be limited merely to the arrest of criminals. Shri Shah emphasized that scientifically establishing crimes and ensuring timely justice are equally important.
Home Minister said that however the situation today has changed completely. Today, all stakeholders in the criminal justice system including police, prison administration, prosecution agencies, courts, and forensic laboratories have not only embraced these reforms but have also contributed to their advancement. He said that it is now the government's responsibility to communicate the success of these reforms to the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that since the implementation of the new criminal laws, several cases have resulted in convictions, including life imprisonment, within 90 days. He said that training programmes should extend beyond merely learning how to use applications. Training should cover the generation of scientific evidence and the entire process up to filing charge sheets. Shri Amit Shah said that the new laws contain provisions aimed at simplifying the work of both prosecution and judiciary. Outdated procedures have been replaced with dynamic systems based on scientific evidence, helping reduce prosecution timelines. He said that meaningful results can only be achieved when police, prosecutors, forensic experts, and the judiciary all become integral parts of training programmes.
Home Minister urged Directors General of Police from states who joined the inaugural session virtually to dedicate at least one day every week for training on these critical aspects and continue the effort for at least one year. He said the importance of transforming information into intelligence and noted that the system is increasingly focused on converting vast information repositories into actionable intelligence that can help secure convictions.
Union Home Minister said that ensuring the quality and security of databases such as NAFIS and CRPI is primarily the responsibility of states. He said that a criminal’s DNA sample, if properly preserved, can also be used in the investigation of other crimes. Therefore, it is extremely important to ensure the accurate collection and secure storage of such samples. Shri Shah added that similarly, the collection, security, and application of NAFIS data must all be carried out with great precision.
Shri Amit Shah urged all states to prioritize database quality and security, remarking that data stored passively becomes a burden rather than an asset. Data yields real value only when transformed into intelligence. He called for the creation of specialized teams in every state that use Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, and data analytics to analyze crime patterns, identify repeat offenders, and develop offender profiles.
Shri Amit Shah said that some criminals exploit jurisdictional boundaries between states. Databases should therefore be used to identify interstate and international offenders. He said that data must be converted into actionable intelligence through AI-driven analysis and advanced software systems capable of generating precise insights. Strong measures should also be implemented to ensure database security, including accountability mechanisms, cybersecurity safeguards, access logs, SOP-based usage, third-party audits, and penalties for misuse.
Home Minister said that training must be made more practical. He stated that charge sheets should be kept concise and only relevant evidence should be included. Shri Shah emphasized that provisions under the new laws should be used to ensure time-bound prosecution. The Home Minister stressed that training modules should incorporate the art of drafting concise charge sheets, along with the precise processes of collecting, preserving, and uploading scientific evidence. He added that these modules should be developed by experienced prosecutors. Shri Shah remarked that if, even after matching fingerprints, telephone tower data, facial recognition, iris, and DNA, courts are still presented with 250 pieces of evidence, then technology serves no real purpose.
Union Home Minister further said that due to the efforts of state police forces, the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) has now been successfully implemented in all 17,840 police stations across the country. He said that the country currently has access to legacy data, including 37 crore 68 lakh FIRs. He added that 22,000 courts have been connected to the e-Courts system, and efforts are underway to digitize legacy prosecution records. Home Minister stated that the e-Prisons system contains data on 2 crore 29 lakh prisoners, while the e-Forensics database includes information on 34 lakh 48 thousands cases. Additionally Crime Multi Agency Centre (Cri-Mac) 43 lakh 16 thousand alert records. Shri Shah said that all this data is like a cupboard stored in a room, unless it is analyzed using modern technologies and artificial intelligence and converted into actionable intelligence, it remains a burden rather than an asset. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has already begun work in this direction and has involved a large number of young professionals in the process.
Shri Amit Shah said that India currently has approximately 1 crore 29 lakh fingerprints record, records of around 9 lakh 91 thousand narcotics offenders, data relating to 3 lakh 65 thousands human trafficking cases, and extensive prison databases. Together, these constitute a valuable national asset. The next step is to ensure that the entire criminal justice ecosystem learns to harness this power and convert data into operational capability.
Union Home Minister said that over the next five years, every stakeholder in the criminal justice system must focus on making data actionable, integrating databases, developing robust analytical methods, and involving young professionals in designing innovative crime-control modules. He said, NCRB and BPR&D are evolving beyond being mere record-keeping institutions into intelligence-driven crime prevention organizations.
Shri Amit Shah said that NCRB established the Modus Operandi Bureau four years ago. Following this conference, the bureau will further advance the process of utilizing data effectively. This will not only help secure convictions but also enable authorities to prevent crimes before they occur. He said that crime control has two dimensions, ensuring punishment after a crime and preventing crime through predictive identification of patterns, repeat offenders, and interstate or international criminal networks.
Union Home Minister reiterated that the objective of the new criminal justice codes is clear: wherever a crime is registered in the country, the entire judicial process including appeals up to the Supreme Court should be completed and guilt established within three years. He said, Ministry of Home Affairs is working in collaboration with the Supreme Court and High Courts to prepare a blueprint for reducing the pendency of cases. Union Home Minister said efforts are also underway to establish evening courts and create new mechanisms for clearing pending criminal cases in High Courts and the Supreme Court. He said that Ministry of Home Affairs will not tolerate delays at any cost. He said, scientifically prepared charge sheets, efficient prosecution, and full cooperation from courts will be essential.
Concluding his address, Shri Amit Shah said NCRB must continue working with the same vision with which it was established. Appreciating the contributions of BPR&D and NCRB, he remarked that effective crime control in India would not be possible without these institutions. Congratulating NCRB officers and staff for their dedication, he noted that the organization's role will become even more important in the years ahead. The Home Minister also described the Fingerprint Bureau as an indispensable tool in the criminal justice system and urged participants to focus on practical issues such as scientific methods of data collection, evidence preservation at crime scenes, database security, and rapid NAFIS searches from police stations.
Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation launched four important applications today
1. NCRB-Abhigyan
2. CrPI Application
3. e-Prosecution 2.0
4. e-Forensics 2.0
NCRB-Abhigyan – This mobile application enables field police personnel to search the National Fingerprint Database from any location using a certified fingerprint scanner to identify a suspect through fingerprint matching. It makes field policing more efficient and responsive.
CrPI Application – This system integrates facial recognition, iris matching, and DNA matching capabilities. The multi-modal biometric technology enhances the reliability of identification, reduces manual errors, and makes the process more transparent. Its primary applications include the identification of repeat offenders and CCTV-based suspect identification. So far, 2,190 CrPI units have been distributed and more than 553,000 enrollments have been completed.
e-Forensics 2.0– This platform digitally connects forensic laboratories and investigating agencies across the country. Its key features include case receipt and digital tracking for forensic examination, sample registration, laboratory workflow management, report generation, digital access to reports, and strengthening of the chain of custody.
e-Prosecution 2.0 – This platform establishes digital coordination among the police, prosecution, and judicial processes, ensuring that once an offender is identified, timely prosecution and punishment can also be secured.
What Will These Four Applications Achieve Together?
NAFIS and CrPI identify the offender → CCTNS and Cri-MAC connect and support the investigation → e-Forensics strengthens the evidence → e-Prosecution drives the case towards conviction.
Together, these four applications integrate policing, forensic investigation, prosecution management, and criminal identification into a seamless digital chain of the Integrated Criminal Justice System (ICJS). They will transform data into informed decision-making and fingerprints into justice.