وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کے‘فورجنگ نیو پارٹنرشپس اینڈ ری بلڈنگ انٹرنیشنل سولیڈیریٹی’ کے عنوان سے فرانس کے ایوین میں منعقدہ جی-7 اجلاس کے سیشن سے خطاب کا متن
16 JUN 2026 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر میکرون!
عزت مآب!
نمسکار!
جی-7 سمٹ میں ہمارے پُرجوش استقبال کے لیے میں صدر میکرون کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
آج کی دنیا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ باہم مربوط (inter-connected) اور باہم انحصار (inter-dependent) ہے۔ کسی بھی ملک کی توانائی سلامتی، غذائی سلامتی، صحت سلامتی، سائبر سلامتی اور معاشی خوشحالی صرف اس کی سرحدوں کے اندر طے نہیں ہوتی۔ نقل و حرکت، ڈیٹا، سرمایہ اور ٹیکنالوجی—یہ سب ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتے ہیں۔
ایسے وقت میں شراکت داریوں کی اہمیت قدرتی طور پر بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ لیکن شراکت داری اسی وقت کامیاب ہوتی ہے جب اس کے مرکز میں اعتماد ہو۔ آج سب سے اہم اسٹریٹجک اثاثہ کوئی معدنیات، ٹیکنالوجی یا منڈی نہیں بلکہ باہمی اعتماد ہے۔
یہ اعتماد کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور سپلائی چینز کو ہتھیار کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ عالمی فالح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اعتماد کہ ترقی کے مواقع چند ممالک تک محدود نہیں رہیں گے۔ یہ اعتماد کہ عالمی ادارے تمام ممالک کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
گزشتہ صدی میں انسانیت کو دو عالمی جنگوں سے گزرنا پڑا۔ بے شمار قربانیوں کے بعد عالمی برادری نے امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے نظام وضع کیے۔ ان نظاموں کی بنیاد بھی اعتماد ہی تھا۔
لیکن کئی دہائیوں سے، کئی نسلوں کی محنت سے قائم کیا گیا یہ اعتماد آج متاثر ہو رہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 نے ہمیں آئینہ دکھایا کہ اعتماد اور یکجہتی کے دعوے کتنے کمزور تھے۔
آج دنیا کو وسائل کی کمی کا نہیں بلکہ اعتماد کی کمی کا سامنا ہے۔ اور ہماری شراکت داریوں کا مستقبل اسی اعتماد کی تعمیر پر منحصر ہے۔
امریکہ کے صدر رونالڈ ریگن نے کہا تھا:‘‘Trust but Verify’’(بھروسہ کریں لیکن تصدیق کریں۔)۔ یہ آج بھی اتنا ہی متعلقہ ہے۔ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم ایک نئے دور کے مطابق ایک قابلِ اعتماد، قواعد پر مبنی عالمی نظام تشکیل دیں۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھا ہے۔ ہماری تمام کوششیں “سروجن ہِتائے، سروجن سکھائے”—یعنی سب کی بھلائی اور خوشی—کے اصول پر مبنی رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کا تجربہ دکھاتا ہے کہ ترقی سب سے زیادہ مؤثر تب ہوتی ہے جب وہ عوام کی امنگوں سے جڑی ہو۔ اسی اصول کے تحت ہندوستان نے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، گلوبل بایو فیولز الائنس، مشن لائف، اور “ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام” جیسی عالمی پہلوں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
بحران کے وقت ہندوستان نے پہلے جواب دہندہ (فرسٹ ریسپانڈر) کے طور پر مختلف ممالک کی مدد کو اپنا فرض سمجھا ہے۔ کووڈ وبا کے دوران ہندوستان نے 150 سے زائد ممالک کو ادویات اور ویکسین فراہم کیں۔
سری لنکا میں طوفان ہو، افغانستان میں زلزلہ، موزمبیق میں سیلاب، یا کیوبا اور جمیکا میں ہریکین— ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ “Humanity First” کے اصول پر کام کیا ہے۔ ہماری ترقیاتی شراکت داری بھی اسی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور صلاحیت سازی اور مہارتوں کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔
ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے: شراکت داری کا اصل امتحان یہ نہیں کہ ہم دوسروں کے لیے کیا بناتے ہیں، بلکہ یہ ہے کہ ہم دوسروں کو خود اپنے لیے کیا بنانے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
آج گلوبل ساؤتھ کی عالمی برادری سے بہت توقعات ہیں، لیکن ان کی توقع سہارا نہیں بلکہ ساتھ کی ہے۔ وہ عالمی ترقی کے محض فائدہ اٹھانے والے نہیں بلکہ اس کے شراکت دار بننا چاہتے ہیں۔
ہمیں‘‘donor–recipient ’’کی سوچ سے آگے بڑھ کر مساوی شراکت داروں کے طور پر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ساتھ ساتھ چلنا ہوگا، نہ کہ ایک دوسرے کے پیچھے یا آگے۔ شراکت داری کو انحصار کے بجائے وقار سے جوڑنا ہوگا۔ان کوششوں سے ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے پائیدار ترقی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
بین الاقوامی شراکت داریاں اور عالمی یکجہتی اسی وقت بامعنی بن سکتی ہیں جب ہم مشترکہ چیلنجوں کا مل کر حل تلاش کریں۔ ہندوستان کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں جاری تنازعات اور جنگوں کا مستقل حل صرف مکالمے، سفارت کاری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہے۔
ہم مغربی ایشیا میں امن کی کوششوں میں پیش رفت کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ اس تنازعے سے وہاں ہمارے دوست ممالک کو جانی و مالی نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے۔ آبنائے ہرمز میں سمندری تجارت میں رکاوٹ سے عالمی معیشت متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کئی شہری اپنی جانیں گنوا بیٹھے۔ عالمی سمندری تجارت سے جڑے ملاحوں کی حفاظت ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ سمندری راستہ محفوظ رہیں اور سی فیررز بغیر خوف کے اپنا کام انجام دے سکیں۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان ان تمام امور پر اپنے تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during G7 Summit-Outreach session: Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity
16 JUN 2026 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I sincerely thank President Macron for his warm welcome and hospitality at the G-7 Summit
Friends,
Today's world is more connected and inter-dependent than ever before. A country's energy security, food security, health security, cyber security, and economic security no longer depend only on what happens within its borders. Mobility, data, money, and technology, all link us together.
In times like these, strong partnerships become even more important. But partnerships can succeed only when they are built on trust. Today, the most strategic asset is not minerals, technology, or markets - it is mutual trust.
The trust that technology and supply chains will be used for global good, not as weapons. The trust that development opportunities will not be limited to a few countries only. Trust that global institutions will fulfil the aspirations of all countries.
Friends,
In the last century, humanity had to go through two world wars. After many sacrifices, the global community developed systems to move forward towards peace, stability and prosperity. The basis of these arrangements was also trust.
But, the trust built over decades and through the contributions of many generations stands under threat today. COVID-19 exposed that the claims of trust and solidarity were often weaker than people believed.
Today the world does not suffer from a shortage of resources; it suffers from a shortage of trust. And the future of our partnerships depends on building this trust.
Former US President Ronald Reagan once said, "Trust, but verify." This message remains relevant even today. It is our responsibility towards future generations to build a trusted, rules-based global order that is suited to the needs of the new era.
Friends,
India has always believed that the whole world is one family. Our actions are guided by the principle of "Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya" which means the welfare and happiness of all.
India's development journey has taught us that progress is most meaningful when it is driven by the aspirations of the people. This principle also shapes our international partnerships. Guided by this vision, India has led several global initiatives, including the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global Biofuels Alliance, Mission LiFE, and "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam."
India has always considered it our duty to help countries in times of crisis as a First Responder. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries.
Whether it was a cyclone in Sri Lanka, an earthquake in Afghanistan, floods in Mozambique, or hurricanes in Cuba and Jamaica, India has always responded with a "Humanity First" approach. The same spirit guides our development partnerships, which focus on capacity building and skill development in partner countries.
India believes that the true test of partnership is not what we build for others, but what we enable others to build for themselves.
Friends,
Today, countries of the Global South have high expectations from the international community. However, they are not looking for aid or support alone, they seek genuine partnership. They want to contribute to and participate in global development, not merely receive its benefits.
We must move beyond the traditional donor-recipient approach and build relationships based on equality. Instead of merely working alongside one another, we must work together towards common goals. Our partnerships should be based on dignity and mutual respect, not dependency. By doing so, we can create a strong foundation for the sustainable development for future generations.
Friends,
International partnerships and global solidarity can only be meaningful if we work together to address shared challenges. India firmly believes that lasting solutions to the ongoing tensions and conflicts in various parts of the world are possible only through dialogue, diplomacy, and international cooperation.
We welcome the progress being made towards peace in West Asia. The conflict has caused significant loss of lives and property in our friendly countries in the region. Disruptions to maritime trade through the Strait of Hormuz have also affected the global economy. Many Indian civilians lost their lives. It is our responsibility to ensure the safety of the seafarers who connect nations through global maritime trade. We must ensure that maritime routes remain secure and that seafarers can perform their duties without fear.
Friends,
India stands ready to work with all its partners on these issues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.