وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سلوواکیہ کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
15 JUN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، وزیر اعظم فِتسو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
ڈوبری دین
میں وزیراعظم فِتسو کا ان کے پُرتپاک استقبال کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
وہ ایک تجربہ کار رہنما ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے سچے دوست بھی ہیں۔ بھارت اور سلوواکیہ کے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں ان کی دوستی اور غیر متزلزل وابستگی کو خاص اہمیت حاصل رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ان سے ملاقات کر کے مجھے ہمارے تعلقات کے ایک تاریخی لمحے کا گواہ بننے کا موقع ملا۔
میرا یہ دورہ کسی بھی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا سلوواکیہ کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس تاریخی موقع پر ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو جامع شراکت داری کا درجہ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ اعتماد، مشترکہ ترجیحات اور مشترکہ مستقبل کی علامت ہے۔
دوستو،
آج وزیراعظم صاحب اور میں نےہمارے تعاون کو نئی سمت اور نئی توانائی دینے کے حوالے سے تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔ ہمارے دوطرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت ہمارے لیے اطمینان کا باعث ہے۔
لیکن ہماری صلاحیتیں وسیع ہیں، اور ہماری امنگیں اس سے بھی بڑی ہیں۔ آٹوموبائل، ریلوے، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز ہمارے لیے خاص دلچسپی کے شعبے ہیں۔ ان تمام امور پر آج ہم نے اپنی طاقتوں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم فیصلے لیے۔
انڈیا-ای یو ایف ٹی اےکو حتمی شکل دینے میں سلوواکیہ کی جانب سے ملنے والے تعاون کے لیے میں وزیراعظم صاحب کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہم اس کے جلد از جلد نفاذ کے لیے کام کریں گے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کی صنعتیں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تاجر اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
دوستو،
ٹیکنالوجی ہماری مستقبل کی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی پر آج کیے گئے ایم او یو سے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سلوواکیہ کی ایک یونیورسٹی میں اے آئی کے موضوع پر انڈیا چیئر قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اے آئی انسانیت کی خدمت اور ترقی کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بنے، یہی ہماری مشترکہ سوچ ہے۔ ہمارا یقین ہے کہ اے آئی کا مستقبل صرف اختراع پر نہیں بلکہ اعتماد، ذمہ داری اور انسانی وقار پر بھی مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔
ہمارے درمیان خلائی شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ 2017 میں سلوواکیہ کا پہلا سیٹلائٹ بھارت کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ آج بھارت میں خلائی شعبہ غیر معمولی رفتار سے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ میں سلوواکیہ کی کمپنیوں کو اس ترقیاتی سفر میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
سول نیوکلیئر انرجی بھی دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک اہم ترجیحی شعبہ ہے۔ ہم نے اس شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کی صنعتوں اور ماہرین کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
دفاعی تعاون ہمارے گہرے باہمی اعتماد اور اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس اہم شعبے میں آج ہم نے ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس سے مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ پیداوار اور دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو نئی رفتار ملے گی۔
دوستو،
عالمی سطح پر بھی بھارت اور سلوواکیہ قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم متفق ہیں کہ تمام تنازعات اور کشیدگیوں کا حل پرامن طریقے سے نکالا جانا چاہیے۔ ہم تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
ہم اس بات پر بھی متفق ہیں کہ عالمی اداروں کو اکیسویں صدی کے حقائق اور چیلنجوں کے مطابق خود کو نئی شکل دینی ہوگی۔ اس حوالے سے ہم عالمی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں کام کریں گے۔
دوستو،
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی اور عوامی روابط ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے قدیم اُپنشدوں کا سلوواک زبان میں ترجمہ کیا جانا ہماری ثقافتی قربت کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
سلوواکیہ میں مقیم بھارتی نژاد افراد یہاں کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پیشہ ور افراد اور ہنر مند کارکنوں کی نقل و حرکت بڑھانے کے لیے آج ہم نے لیبر مائیگریشن سے متعلق ایم او یو کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ہم جلد ہی سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو بھی حتمی شکل دیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
آج کی انتہائی بامقصد گفتگو اور بھارت کے لیے آپ کے مثبت نقطۂ نظر پر میں ایک بار پھر دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی جانب سے آپ کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ نے اس دعوت کو عوامی طور پر بھی قبول کیا ہے۔ ہم آپ کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے بے حد پرجوش ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری جامع شراکت داری آنے والے برسوں میں نئے مواقع، مشترکہ خوشحالی اور ہمارے عوام کے روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد بنے گی۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Slovakia
15 JUN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Fico,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
“Dobrý deň”
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Fico for the warm and gracious welcome extended to us.
He is not only an experienced leader, but also a true friend of India. His friendship and unwavering commitment have played a significant role in elevating India-Slovakia relations to new heights. I am pleased that, through my meeting with him today, I had the privilege of witnessing a historic moment in our bilateral relationship.
This visit of mine marks the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia. I am delighted that, on this historic occasion, we have decided to elevate our relationship to the level of a Comprehensive Partnership. This reflects our shared trust, shared priorities, and shared future.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I held detailed discussions on imparting new direction and renewed momentum to our cooperation. The progress being made in our bilateral trade and economic cooperation is a matter of satisfaction for us.
However, our capabilities are vast, and our aspirations are even greater. Automobiles, railways, advanced manufacturing, and green technologies are areas of particular interest for us. In all these sectors, we have today taken several important decisions by combining our strengths for the welfare of the people of both countries.
I express my special gratitude to the Prime Minister for Slovakia’s support in finalising the India–EU FTA. We will work towards its earliest possible implementation so that industries, start-ups, and traders from both countries can derive maximum benefit from it.
Friends,
Technology is an important pillar of our future partnership. The MoU signed today on digital technology will open new avenues for cooperation in Digital Public Infrastructure.
I am pleased that an India Chair on AI is being established at a university in Slovakia. It is our shared belief that AI should become a powerful instrument for the service and progress of humanity. We believe that the future of AI should be founded not only on innovation, but also on trust, responsibility, and human dignity.
There is tremendous potential for expanding our cooperation in the space sector. In 2017, Slovakia’s first satellite was launched by India. Today, India’s space sector is reaching new heights at an unprecedented pace. I invite Slovak companies to become part of this growth journey.
Civil nuclear energy is also a key area of priority for both countries. We emphasised enhancing cooperation between the industries and experts of both nations in this sector.
Defence cooperation is a reflection of our deep mutual trust and strategic convergence. I am pleased that today we signed a Letter of Intent in this important sector. This will provide fresh momentum to joint development, joint production, and cooperation between the defence industries of both countries.
Friends,
India and Slovakia are also moving forward in close coordination on the global stage. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through peaceful means. Together with all our partners, we will continue to work in this direction.
We also agree that global institutions must redefine themselves in accordance with the realities and challenges of the twenty-first century. We will work towards strengthening global efforts on this issue.
Friends,
Deep cultural and people-to-people ties between our two countries provide a strong foundation for our relationship. The translation of India’s ancient Upanishads into the Slovak language is an excellent example of our cultural closeness.
People of Indian origin living in Slovakia are making significant contributions to its economy and society. To enhance the mobility of professionals and skilled workers between our two countries, we have today announced an MoU on labour migration. We will also soon finalise the MoU on social security.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for today’s highly meaningful discussions and for your positive outlook towards India.
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am pleased that you have accepted this invitation as well. We look forward to warmly welcoming you.
I am confident that our Comprehensive Partnership will serve as the foundation for new opportunities, shared prosperity, and a brighter future for our people in the years to come.
Thank you very much. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.