प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्लोवाकिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
15 JUN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister फ़ित्सो,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
“दोब्री देन”
हमारे आत्मीयता भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं Prime Minister फ़ित्सो का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
वे अनुभवी लीडर होने के साथ-साथ भारत के सच्चे मित्र हैं। भारत-स्लोवाकिया संबंधों को नई ऊँचाइयों तक पहुँचाने में उनकी मित्रता और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का विशेष महत्व रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि आज उनसे मिलकर, मुझे हमारे संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक पल के साक्षी बनने का सुअवसर मिला।
मेरी यह यात्रा किसी भी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की स्लोवाकिया की पहली यात्रा है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर हमने अपने संबंधों को Comprehensive Partnership का दर्जा देने का निर्णय लिया है। यह हमारे साझा विश्वास, साझा प्राथमिकताओं और साझा भविष्य का प्रतीक है।
Friends,
आज प्रधानमंत्री जी और मैंने हमारे सहयोग को नई दिशा और नई ऊर्जा देने पर विस्तृत रूप से चर्चा की। हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग में हो रही प्रगति हमारे लिए संतोष का विषय है।
लेकिन हमारी क्षमताएँ विशाल हैं। हमारी आकांक्षाएँ उससे भी बड़ी हैं। Automobile, रेल्वे, advanced manufacturing और green technologies हमारे लिए विशेष रुचि के क्षेत्र हैं। इन सभी विषयों में आज हमने अपनी ताकतों को जोड़कर दोनों देशों के लोगों की भलाई के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए।
India-EU FTA को अंतिम रूप देने में स्लोवाकिया से मिले सहयोग के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री जी का विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। हम इसके जल्द से जल्द implementation के लिए काम करेंगे ताकि दोनों देशों के उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स और traders इसका अधिकतम लाभ उठा सकें।
Friends,
Technology हमारी भावी साझेदारी का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। Digital technology पर आज किए गए MOU से Digital Public Infrastructure में सहयोग की नई संभावनाएं बनेंगी।
मुझे खुशी है कि स्लोवाकिया की एक यूनिवर्सिटी में AI के विषय पर India Chair स्थापित की जा रही है। AI मानवता की सेवा और प्रगति का सशक्त माध्यम बने, यही हमारी साझा सोच है। हमारा मानना है कि AI का भविष्य केवल innovation से नहीं, बल्कि trust, responsibility और human dignity पर आधारित होना चाहिए।
हमारे बीच स्पेस के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने का बहुत बड़ा potential है। 2017 में स्लोवाकिया की पहली satellite भारत द्वारा लॉन्च की गई थी। आज भारत में स्पेस सेक्टर अभूतपूर्व गति से नई ऊँचाइयाँ छू रहा है। मैं स्लोवाकिया की कंपनियों को इस विकास यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Civil Nuclear Energy भी दोनों देशों के लिए मुख्य प्राथमिकता का क्षेत्र है। हमने इस क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों की इंडस्ट्रीज़ और experts के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।
रक्षा सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास और strategic convergence का प्रमाण है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आज हमने Letter of Intent sign किया। इससे joint development, joint production और defence industries के बीच सहयोग को नई गति मिलेगी।
Friends,
वैश्विक मंच पर भी भारत और स्लोवाकिया करीबी सामंजस्य से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हम सहमत हैं कि सभी विवादों और तनावों का समाधान शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से किया जाना चाहिए। हम सभी पार्टनर्स के साथ मिलकर इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
हम इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं कि वैश्विक संस्थानों को इक्कीसवीं सदी की वास्तविकताओं और चुनौतियों के अनुरूप खुद को redefine करना होगा। इस विषय पर हम वैश्विक प्रयासों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
Friends,
दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और people-to-people ties हमारे संबंधों को मज़बूत आधार प्रदान करते हैं। भारत के प्राचीन उपनिषदों का “स्लोवाक” भाषा में अनुवाद किया जाना हमारी सांस्कृतिक निकटता का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
स्लोवाकिया में रह रहे भारतीय मूल के लोग यहाँ की economy और society में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच professionals और skilled workers की mobility बढ़ाने के लिए आज हमने labour migration पर MOU की घोषणा की है। हम शीघ्र ही social security पर MOU को भी अंतिम स्वरूप देंगे।
Excellency,
आज की अत्यंत सार्थक चर्चा और भारत के लिए आपकी सकारात्मक सोच के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आपका हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
मैं 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की तरफ से आपको भारत आने का निमंत्रण देता हूँ। और मुझे ख़ुशी हैं की आपने सार्वजनिक रूप से भी इस निमंत्रण का स्वीकार किया है। हम आपका स्वागत करने के लिए बहुत ही उत्सुक हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारी Comprehensive Partnership आने वाले वर्षों में नए अवसरों, साझा समृद्धि और हमारे लोगों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का आधार बनेगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। नमस्कार ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Slovakia
15 JUN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Fico,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
“Dobrý deň”
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Fico for the warm and gracious welcome extended to us.
He is not only an experienced leader, but also a true friend of India. His friendship and unwavering commitment have played a significant role in elevating India-Slovakia relations to new heights. I am pleased that, through my meeting with him today, I had the privilege of witnessing a historic moment in our bilateral relationship.
This visit of mine marks the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia. I am delighted that, on this historic occasion, we have decided to elevate our relationship to the level of a Comprehensive Partnership. This reflects our shared trust, shared priorities, and shared future.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I held detailed discussions on imparting new direction and renewed momentum to our cooperation. The progress being made in our bilateral trade and economic cooperation is a matter of satisfaction for us.
However, our capabilities are vast, and our aspirations are even greater. Automobiles, railways, advanced manufacturing, and green technologies are areas of particular interest for us. In all these sectors, we have today taken several important decisions by combining our strengths for the welfare of the people of both countries.
I express my special gratitude to the Prime Minister for Slovakia’s support in finalising the India–EU FTA. We will work towards its earliest possible implementation so that industries, start-ups, and traders from both countries can derive maximum benefit from it.
Friends,
Technology is an important pillar of our future partnership. The MoU signed today on digital technology will open new avenues for cooperation in Digital Public Infrastructure.
I am pleased that an India Chair on AI is being established at a university in Slovakia. It is our shared belief that AI should become a powerful instrument for the service and progress of humanity. We believe that the future of AI should be founded not only on innovation, but also on trust, responsibility, and human dignity.
There is tremendous potential for expanding our cooperation in the space sector. In 2017, Slovakia’s first satellite was launched by India. Today, India’s space sector is reaching new heights at an unprecedented pace. I invite Slovak companies to become part of this growth journey.
Civil nuclear energy is also a key area of priority for both countries. We emphasised enhancing cooperation between the industries and experts of both nations in this sector.
Defence cooperation is a reflection of our deep mutual trust and strategic convergence. I am pleased that today we signed a Letter of Intent in this important sector. This will provide fresh momentum to joint development, joint production, and cooperation between the defence industries of both countries.
Friends,
India and Slovakia are also moving forward in close coordination on the global stage. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through peaceful means. Together with all our partners, we will continue to work in this direction.
We also agree that global institutions must redefine themselves in accordance with the realities and challenges of the twenty-first century. We will work towards strengthening global efforts on this issue.
Friends,
Deep cultural and people-to-people ties between our two countries provide a strong foundation for our relationship. The translation of India’s ancient Upanishads into the Slovak language is an excellent example of our cultural closeness.
People of Indian origin living in Slovakia are making significant contributions to its economy and society. To enhance the mobility of professionals and skilled workers between our two countries, we have today announced an MoU on labour migration. We will also soon finalise the MoU on social security.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for today’s highly meaningful discussions and for your positive outlook towards India.
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am pleased that you have accepted this invitation as well. We look forward to warmly welcoming you.
I am confident that our Comprehensive Partnership will serve as the foundation for new opportunities, shared prosperity, and a brighter future for our people in the years to come.
Thank you very much. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.