Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान खिलाड़ी जसपाल राणा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया
जसपाल राणा जी का निधन देश के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति
राणा जी ने निशानेबाजी में भारत की अजेय शक्ति स्थापित करने के लिए पूरा जीवन समर्पित किया, बतौर कोच युवा निशानेबाजों को प्रशिक्षित किया
गृह मंत्री ने राणा जी के परिवार और उनके लाखों प्रशंसकों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त की
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान खिलाड़ी जसपाल राणा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है और उनके परिवार तथा लाखों प्रशंसकों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त की।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर पोस्ट किया, “महान खिलाड़ी जसपाल राणा जी के निधन से अत्यंत दुखी हूं। देश के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मान जीतकर और एक कोच के तौर पर युवा निशानेबाजों को प्रशिक्षित कर उन्होंने निशानेबाजी में भारत की अजेय शक्ति स्थापित करने के लिए अपना पूरा जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। राणा जी का निधन देश के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है। इस दुख की घड़ी में मैं उनके परिवार तथा लाखों प्रशंसकों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूं।