Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મહાન ખેલાડી જસપાલ રાણાના નિધન પર ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી
જસપાલ રાણાનું નિધન દેશ માટે એક ન ભરી શકાય એવું નુકસાન છે
રાણાએ પોતાનું આખું જીવન શૂટિંગમાં ભારતની અદમ્ય શક્તિ સ્થાપિત કરવા, યુવા શૂટર્સને કોચ તરીકે તાલીમ આપવા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું
ગૃહમંત્રીએ રાણાના પરિવાર અને તેમના લાખો ચાહકો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મહાન ખેલાડી જસપાલ રાણાના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે અને તેમના પરિવાર અને લાખો ચાહકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું, "મહાન ખેલાડી જસપાલ રાણાજીના નિધનથી ખૂબ જ દુઃખ થયું. તેમણે દેશ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માન જીતીને અને કોચ તરીકે યુવા શૂટર્સને તૈયાર કરીને શૂટિંગમાં ભારતની અદમ્ય ક્ષમતા સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કર્યું. રાણાજીનું નિધન દેશ માટે એક અપૂર્ણ નુકસાન છે. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં, હું તેમના પરિવાર અને લાખો ચાહકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું."