Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రముఖ క్రీడాకారుడు జస్పాల్ రాణా మృతికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సంతాపం
జస్పాల్ రాణా గారి నిష్క్రమణ దేశానికి తీరని లోటు
షూటింగ్ క్రీడలో భారత్ అజేయ స్వభావాన్ని సుప్రతిష్ఠితం చేయడానికి రాణా గారు జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు.. ఒక కోచ్‌గా యువ షూటర్లను తీర్చిదిద్దారాయన
రాణా గారి కుటుంబానికీ, ఆయన లక్షలాది అభిమానులకీ సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపిన హోం మంత్రి
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ క్రీడాకారుడు జస్పాల్ రాణా మృతి పట్ల కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తీవ్ర విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, లక్షలాది అభిమానులకీ మంత్రి సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ, ‘‘ప్రముఖ క్రీడాకారుడు జస్పాల్ రాణా గారి మృతి వార్త విచారకరం. షూటింగ్ క్రీడావిభాగంలో అంతర్జాతీయ పతకాలను గెలవడం ద్వారా భారత్ అజేయ స్వభావాన్ని సుప్రతిష్ఠితం చేయడంలోనూ, ఒక కోచ్‌గా యువ షూటర్లను తీర్చిదిద్దడంలోనూ జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు. రాణా గారి నిష్క్రమణ దేశానికి తీరని లోటు. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, లక్షలాది అభిమానులకీ సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.