Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ದಂತಕತೆ ಜಸ್ಪಾಲ್ ರಾಣಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಜಸ್ಪಾಲ್ ರಾಣಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಭರಿಸಲಾಗದ ನಷ್ಟ
ಭಾರತ ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಶೂಟರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸಲು ರಾಣಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದರು
ರಾಣಾ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ದಂತಕತೆ ಜಸ್ಪಾಲ್ ರಾಣಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. “ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟು ಜಸ್ಪಾಲ್ ರಾಣಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೌರವಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದುಕೊಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಶೂಟರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರಾಗಿ ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದರು. ರಾಣಾ ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ತುಂಬಲಾಗದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದುಃಖದ ಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಹೃದಯ ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.’’