Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কিংবদন্তি ক্রীড়াবিদ যশপাল রানার প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ কিংবদন্তি ক্রীড়াবিদ যশপাল রানার প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং তাঁর পরিবার ও লক্ষ লক্ষ অনুরাগীর প্রতি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ 'এক্স'-এ এক বার্তায় বলেছেন, “কিংবদন্তি ক্রীড়াবিদ যশপাল রানা জি-র প্রয়াণে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। দেশের হয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মান অর্জন এবং প্রশিক্ষক হিসেবে তরুণ শ্যুটারদের গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে শ্যুটিংয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অদম্য দক্ষতা ও সক্ষমতা প্রমাণে তিনি তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। রানা জি-র প্রয়াণ দেশের পক্ষে এক অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি। শোকের এই মুহূর্তে আমি তাঁর পরিবার ও লক্ষ লক্ষ অনুরাগীর প্রতি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই।”