Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புகழ்பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர் ஜஸ்பால் ராணாவின் மறைவிற்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர் ஜஸ்பால் ராணாவின் மறைவிற்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவரை இழந்து வாடும் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் நேசிக்கும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கும் தனது அனுதாபங்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“புகழ்பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர் ஜஸ்பால் ராணாவின் மறைவு வேதளை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சர்வதேச அளவில் தனது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தி நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்ததுடன் சிறந்த பயிற்சியாளராக பல இளம் வீரர்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார்.
துப்பாக்கி சுடும் போட்டிகளில் தனது திறமையை நிலைநாட்டுவதற்காக அவர் தம் வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார். ராணாவின் மறைவு நாட்டுக்கு ஈடு செய்ய முடியாத இழப்பாகும். இந்த துயரமான தருணத்தில் அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் அவரை நேசிக்கும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கும் எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.