Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana
Jaspal Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation
Rana ji dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting, nurtured young shooters as a coach
Home Minister extends heartfelt condolences to Rana Ji’s family and millions of his admirers
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief on the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana and extended heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary sportsperson Jaspal Rana Ji. He dedicated his life to establishing India’s indomitable mettle in shooting by winning international honors for the nation and by nurturing young shooters as a coach. Rana Ji’s passing is an irreparable loss to the nation. At this moment of grief, I extend heartfelt condolences to his family and millions of admirers.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لیجنڈری کھلاڑی جسپال رانا کے انتقال پر امور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا اظہار رنج و غم
جسپال رانا جی کا انتقال ملک کے لیے ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے: امت شاہ
جسپال رانا جی نے اپنی زندگی شوٹنگ کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ناقابل تسخیر صلاحیت کو قائم کرنے کے لیے وقف کر دی ، کوچ کے طور پر نوجوان شوٹروں کو پروان چڑھایا: امت شاہ
وزیر داخلہ نے جسپال رانا کے اہل خانہ اور ان کے لاکھوں مداحوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
12 JUN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لیجنڈری کھلاڑی جسپال رانا کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے اور ان کے اہل خانہ اور لاکھوں مداحوں سے تعزیت کی ہے ۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر پوسٹ میں کہا کہ "لیجنڈری کھلاڑی جسپال رانا جی کے انتقال پر گہرا دکھ ہوا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے لیے بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ جیت کر اور بطور کوچ نوجوان شوٹروں کو پروان چڑھا کر شوٹنگ کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ناقابل تسخیر صلاحیت کو قائم کرنے کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کر دی ۔ رانا جی کا انتقال ملک کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے ۔ غم کے اس لمحے میں ، میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور لاکھوں مداحوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔