महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2026 के लिए नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई
5 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चे इसके पात्र
स्व-नामांकन और तृतीय-पक्ष अनुशंसाएं दोनों स्वीकार्य
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2026 के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहा है।
इस पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन 1 अप्रैल 2026 से आरंभ हुए थे और आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई 2026 है। सभी प्रविष्टियां https://awards.gov.in पर जमा कराई जा सकती हैं।
इस पुरस्कार के लिए 31 जुलाई 2026 तक 5 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के भारतीय नागरिक और अभी भारत में रह रहे बच्चे पात्र हैं। पुरस्कार के लिए स्व-नामांकन और तृतीय-पक्ष अनुशंसाएं दोनों स्वीकार्य हैं। आवेदकों को व्यक्तिगत विवरण और पुरस्कार की श्रेणी भरनी होगी, और हाल में खिंचा फोटो और सहायक दस्तावेज़ अपलोड करने होंगे। उन्हें अपनी उपलब्धि और उसके प्रभावकारी परिणाम का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण अधिकतम 1000 शब्दों में भी प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार में छह क्षेत्रों में असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए बच्चों को सम्मानित किया जाता है। इसमें नामांकन की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियां हैं:
• वीरता: वे बच्चे जिन्होंने दूसरों का जीवन बचाने के लिए अपनी जान जोखिम में डाली या असाधारण साहस का प्रदर्शन किया।
• खेलकूद: राष्ट्रीय या अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले बच्चे
• सामाजिक सेवा: वे बच्चे जिन्होंने समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुधार, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, वंचितों की सहायता और राष्ट्रीय हितों के कार्यों की पहल की।
• विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी: बच्चों द्वारा किए गए नवाचार, अनुसंधान या किसी नए उत्पाद, या विचार का प्रारंभिक नमूना या प्रारूप
• पर्यावरण: सतत प्रथाएं, जागरूकता अभियान या पर्यावरण संरक्षण नवाचार
• कला एवं संस्कृति: संगीत, नृत्य, लेखन, चित्रकला, प्रदर्शन कला या अन्य कलाओं में उत्कृष्ट और असाधारण प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने वाले बच्चे
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय विद्यालयों, संस्थानों, अभिभावकों, मार्गदर्शकों और आम लोगो से ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों की पहचान करने और उन्हें नामांकित करने का आग्रह करता है। हम सब सुनिश्चित करें कि प्रत्येक योग्य बच्चे को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर मिले।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 is 31st July
Children aged 5 to 18 years eligible
Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations accepted
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is calling for online applications for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2026.
Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2026, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2026. All entries must be submitted on https://awards.gov.in.
Children aged between 5 and 18 years (as on 31st July 2026), who are Indian citizens currently residing in India, are eligible. Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations are accepted. Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The PMRBP award honours children for extraordinary achievements across six fields.The Categories for nomination are as follows:
• Bravery: Children who risked their lives to save others or showed outstanding courage
• Sports: Children who achieved accolades at national or international level competitions
• Social Service: Children who launched initiatives to help reform aspects of society, preserve the environment, help the underprivileged, and stood for national causes
• Science & Technology: Innovations, research, or prototypes built by children
• Environment: Sustainable practices, awareness campaigns, or eco-innovations
• Art & Culture: Children who exhibited extraordinary talent and excelled in music, dance, writing, painting, performance, or other arts.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development hereby invites schools, institutions, parents, mentors, and the public to actively seek out such talent and nominate them. Let us ensure that every deserving child gets a national platform to shine.