Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s U18 Hockey Team on securing Bronze Medal at the U18 Asia Cup 2026
06 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Women’s U18 Hockey Team on securing the Bronze Medal at the U18 Asia Cup 2026. The Prime Minister noted that the team displayed remarkable grit throughout the tournament.
Shri Modi observed that this feat reflects the growing strength of women’s hockey in India and the immense potential of the players. The Prime Minister also wished the team the very best for their upcoming endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to the Indian Women’s U18 Hockey Team on securing the Bronze Medal at the U18 Asia Cup 2026. The team displayed remarkable grit throughout the tournament. This feat reflects the growing strength of women’s hockey in India and the immense potential of our players. Wishing the team the very best for their upcoming endeavours."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंडर-18 एशिया कप 2026 में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर भारतीय महिला अंडर-18 हॉकी टीम को बधाई दी
06 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अंडर-18 एशिया कप 2026 में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर भारतीय महिला अंडर-18 हॉकी टीम को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि टीम ने पूरे टूर्नामेंट में ज़बरदस्त जज़्बा दिखाया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि भारत में महिला हॉकी की बढ़ती ताकत और खिलाड़ियों की अपार क्षमता को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम को उनके आगामी प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"भारतीय महिला अंडर-18 हॉकी टीम को अंडर-18 एशिया कप 2026 में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई। टीम ने पूरे टूर्नामेंट में ज़बरदस्त जज़्बा दिखाया। यह उपलब्धि भारत में महिला हॉकी की बढ़ती ताकत और हमारे खिलाड़ियों की अपार क्षमता को दर्शाती है। टीम को उनके आगामी प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।"