Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Women’s U18 Hockey Team on securing Bronze Medal at the U18 Asia Cup 2026
06 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Women’s U18 Hockey Team on securing the Bronze Medal at the U18 Asia Cup 2026. The Prime Minister noted that the team displayed remarkable grit throughout the tournament.
Shri Modi observed that this feat reflects the growing strength of women’s hockey in India and the immense potential of the players. The Prime Minister also wished the team the very best for their upcoming endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to the Indian Women’s U18 Hockey Team on securing the Bronze Medal at the U18 Asia Cup 2026. The team displayed remarkable grit throughout the tournament. This feat reflects the growing strength of women’s hockey in India and the immense potential of our players. Wishing the team the very best for their upcoming endeavours."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਜਜ਼ਬਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੱਪ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ। ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਜਜ਼ਬਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਖਿਡਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।"