பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
வெனிசுலாவின் பொறுப்பு அதிபருடன் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்; இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பன்முக வியூகத்தில் வெனிசுலாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இது உறுதி செய்தது
05 JUN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Chennai
பொலீவியாவின் வெனிசுலா குடியரசு பொறுப்பு அதிபர் டெல்சி இலோய்னா ரோட்ரிகஸ் ஹோமசை புதுதில்லியில் 2026 ஜூன் 4 அன்று மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி சந்தித்தார். அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பல்வேறு பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் உடனிருந்தனர். இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையே நீடித்த எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மையைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே நீடிக்கும் நட்புறவில் இயற்கையான கூட்டாண்மை வேரூன்றியிருப்பதாக இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது அமைச்சர் திரு திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி குறிப்பிட்டார். வெனிசுலாவின் எரிசக்தி மறுகட்டமைப்புக்கு இந்தியாவின் வலுவான ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்த அவர், வெனிசுலாவில் தங்களின் இருப்பை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்த இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் தயாராக உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பன்முக வியூகத்தில் வெனிசுலாவின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்த அமைச்சர், வெனிசுலாவுடன் எரிசக்தி வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா ஆர்வத்துடன் உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
வெனிசுலாவின் நம்பகமான பங்குதாரராக இந்தியாவை அங்கீகரித்த பொறுப்பு அதிபர், வெனிசுலாவின் சீர்திருத்தப்பட்ட எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறையில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்பதற்கு இந்திய நிறுவனங்களை வரவேற்றார். எரிசக்தித்துறையில் இந்தியா – வெனிசுலா இடையே தற்போதுள்ள உறவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், விரிவான ஒத்துழைப்புக்குரிய வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிய வெனிசுலாவுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
2026 ஏப்ரல் - மே மாதங்களில் இந்தியாவுக்கு அதிக அளவில் கச்சா எண்ணெய் வழங்கிய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக வெனிசுலா விளங்குகிறது. வெனிசுலாவிலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் மாதாந்தர சராசரி இறக்குமதி 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் 64,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்பதிலிருந்து 2026-27 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல் - மே மாதங்களில் 10,47,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269161&reg=48&lang=2

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri holds talks with Venezuela's Acting President; Reaffirms Venezuela's importance in India's energy diversification strategy
Amid geopolitical disruptions, Venezuela, among India's leading Crude Oil suppliers in April–May 2026, reflects strong growth potential
05 JUN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on H.E. Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez, Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, in New Delhi on 04 June 2026, along with the senior officials of the Ministry and Chairpersons of various Public Sector Oil companies. Both leaders discussed opportunities for building an enduring energy partnership between the two countries.
During the meeting, the Minister noted that India and Venezuela share a natural partnership rooted in a long-standing friendship between the two countries. He reaffirmed India’s strong support for Venezuela's energy reconstruction, adding that Indian companies are ready to deepen their presence in Venezuela. Recognizing Venezuela’s key role in India’s energy diversification strategy, he conveyed India’s keenness to deepen its energy trade with Venezuela.
Acknowledging India as a reliable partner of Venezuela, the Acting President welcomed Indian companies to actively participate in Venezuela’s reformed oil and gas sector. She highlighted the complementarities that exist between India and Venezuela in the energy sector and invited an Indian delegation to visit Venezuela to explore opportunities for enhanced collaboration.
Background
Venezuela, home to the world's largest proven oil reserves, is a traditional supplier of crude oil to India. India's sophisticated refining sector is uniquely equipped to process Venezuela’s heavy crude. As geopolitical and supply disruptions impacted crude oil imports from the Gulf, India is engaging with Venezuela as a strategic partner for its energy diversification. Venezuela is among the largest crude oil suppliers to India in April and May 2026, a reflection of the future potential. India’s average monthly imports from Venezuela increased from 64.027 TMT during FY 2025-26 to 1,047.148 TMT April-May of FY 2026-27.
Indian Public Sector Companies also have an established presence in Venezuela’s upstream sector, since 2008, demonstrating their long-term commitment. India's total investment in Venezuela's oil sector stands at approximately USD 1 billion in the San Cristóbal and Petrocarabobo-1 projects located in the Orinoco Belt.