পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ভেনেজুয়েলার ভারপ্রাপ্ত রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে আলোচনা, ভারতের জ্বালানি বৈচিত্র্যকরণ কৌশলে ভেনেজুয়েলার গুরুত্ব পুনর্ব্যক্ত করলেন শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী
05 JUN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৬
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি, নতুন দিল্লিতে ৪ জুন ভেনেজুয়েলার ভারপ্রাপ্ত রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী ডেলসি এলোইনা রদ্রিগেজ গোমেজের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থার চেয়ারপার্সনরা। দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী জ্বালানি অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার সুযোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকে শ্রী পুরি বলেন, দুই দেশের দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্বের উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও ভেনেজুয়েলার মধ্যে এক স্বাভাবিক অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। তিনি ভেনেজুয়েলার জ্বালানি পুনর্গঠনে ভারতের দৃঢ় সমর্থনের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলি ভেনেজুয়েলায় তাদের ভূমিকা আরও জোরালো করতে প্রস্তুত। ভারতের জ্বালানি বৈচিত্র্যকরণ কৌশলে ভেনেজুয়েলার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, তিনি ভেনেজুয়েলার সঙ্গে জ্বালানি বাণিজ্য আরও গভীর করার জন্য ভারতের আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন।
ভেনেজুয়েলার ভারপ্রাপ্ত রাষ্ট্রপতি, ভারতকে তাঁর দেশের এক নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে সে দেশের সংস্কার হওয়া তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ভেনেজুয়েলা এক অপরের পরিপূরক বলে মন্তব্য করে তিনি একটি ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলকে ভেনেজুয়েলা সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri holds talks with Venezuela's Acting President; Reaffirms Venezuela's importance in India's energy diversification strategy
Amid geopolitical disruptions, Venezuela, among India's leading Crude Oil suppliers in April–May 2026, reflects strong growth potential
05 JUN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri called on H.E. Ms. Delcy Eloína Rodríguez Gómez, Acting President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, in New Delhi on 04 June 2026, along with the senior officials of the Ministry and Chairpersons of various Public Sector Oil companies. Both leaders discussed opportunities for building an enduring energy partnership between the two countries.
During the meeting, the Minister noted that India and Venezuela share a natural partnership rooted in a long-standing friendship between the two countries. He reaffirmed India’s strong support for Venezuela's energy reconstruction, adding that Indian companies are ready to deepen their presence in Venezuela. Recognizing Venezuela’s key role in India’s energy diversification strategy, he conveyed India’s keenness to deepen its energy trade with Venezuela.
Acknowledging India as a reliable partner of Venezuela, the Acting President welcomed Indian companies to actively participate in Venezuela’s reformed oil and gas sector. She highlighted the complementarities that exist between India and Venezuela in the energy sector and invited an Indian delegation to visit Venezuela to explore opportunities for enhanced collaboration.
Background
Venezuela, home to the world's largest proven oil reserves, is a traditional supplier of crude oil to India. India's sophisticated refining sector is uniquely equipped to process Venezuela’s heavy crude. As geopolitical and supply disruptions impacted crude oil imports from the Gulf, India is engaging with Venezuela as a strategic partner for its energy diversification. Venezuela is among the largest crude oil suppliers to India in April and May 2026, a reflection of the future potential. India’s average monthly imports from Venezuela increased from 64.027 TMT during FY 2025-26 to 1,047.148 TMT April-May of FY 2026-27.
Indian Public Sector Companies also have an established presence in Venezuela’s upstream sector, since 2008, demonstrating their long-term commitment. India's total investment in Venezuela's oil sector stands at approximately USD 1 billion in the San Cristóbal and Petrocarabobo-1 projects located in the Orinoco Belt.