Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights global popularity of Yoga as 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship commences in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
03 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today noted that Yoga is gaining tremendous popularity across the world, as he highlighted the commencement of the 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship 2026 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, tomorrow, June 4.
The Prime Minister stated that this platform has brought together Yoga enthusiasts from around the world, marking a significant milestone on the global sporting roadmap for Yogasana. Shri Modi announced that he will be joining the event via technology at around 6:40 PM tomorrow evening. He also extended his compliments to those who have organised the innovative event and conveyed his best wishes to all the participants.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Yoga is gaining tremendous popularity across the world! Tomorrow, on 4th June, a very special competition, the 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship 2026 commences in Ahmedabad. This platform has brought together Yoga enthusiasts from around the world. It is a significant milestone on the global sporting roadmap for Yogasana. I will be joining the event via technology as well at around 6:40 PM tomorrow evening. My compliments to those who have organised such an innovative event and best wishes to all taking part.
@yogasanabharat
@worldyogasana"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ' ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
03 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, 4 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2026' ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 6:40 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 4 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, 'ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2026' ਦਾ ਆਗਾਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਣ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 6:40 ਵਜੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
@yogasanabharat
@worldyogasana”