Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights global popularity of Yoga as 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship commences in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
03 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today noted that Yoga is gaining tremendous popularity across the world, as he highlighted the commencement of the 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship 2026 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, tomorrow, June 4.
The Prime Minister stated that this platform has brought together Yoga enthusiasts from around the world, marking a significant milestone on the global sporting roadmap for Yogasana. Shri Modi announced that he will be joining the event via technology at around 6:40 PM tomorrow evening. He also extended his compliments to those who have organised the innovative event and conveyed his best wishes to all the participants.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Yoga is gaining tremendous popularity across the world! Tomorrow, on 4th June, a very special competition, the 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship 2026 commences in Ahmedabad. This platform has brought together Yoga enthusiasts from around the world. It is a significant milestone on the global sporting roadmap for Yogasana. I will be joining the event via technology as well at around 6:40 PM tomorrow evening. My compliments to those who have organised such an innovative event and best wishes to all taking part.
@yogasanabharat
@worldyogasana"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰথম বিশ্ব যোগাসন ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যোগৰ বিশ্বজনীন জনপ্ৰিয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
03 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যোগে অভূতপূৰ্ব জনপ্ৰিয়তা লাভ কৰিছে, কাৰণ তেওঁ কাইলৈ, ৪ জুনত গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত প্ৰথম বিশ্ব যোগাসন ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৬ৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মঞ্চই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ যোগ অনুৰাগীসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে, যি যোগাসনৰ বাবে গোলকীয় ক্ৰীড়া মানচিত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে কাইলৈ সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৬:৪০ বজাত তেওঁ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰিব। তেওঁ এই অভিনৱ অনুষ্ঠানটো আয়োজন কৰাসকললৈ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সৰ পোষ্টত কয়:
"সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যোগে অভূতপূৰ্ব জনপ্ৰিয়তা লাভ কৰিছে! কাইলৈ, ৪ জুনত আহমেদাবাদত এক অতি বিশেষ প্ৰতিযোগিতা, প্ৰথম বিশ্ব যোগাসন ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৬ আৰম্ভ হ'ব। এই মঞ্চই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ যোগ অনুৰাগীসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। যোগাসনৰ বাবে গোলকীয় ক্ৰীড়া মানচিত্ৰত এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি। কাইলৈ সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৬:৪০ বজাত মইও প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰিম। এনে এক অভিনৱ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰাসকললৈ মোৰ অভিনন্দন আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলোলৈকে মোৰ শুভকামনা।"
@yogasanabharat
@worldyogasana"