Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights global popularity of Yoga as 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship commences in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
03 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today noted that Yoga is gaining tremendous popularity across the world, as he highlighted the commencement of the 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship 2026 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, tomorrow, June 4.
The Prime Minister stated that this platform has brought together Yoga enthusiasts from around the world, marking a significant milestone on the global sporting roadmap for Yogasana. Shri Modi announced that he will be joining the event via technology at around 6:40 PM tomorrow evening. He also extended his compliments to those who have organised the innovative event and conveyed his best wishes to all the participants.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Yoga is gaining tremendous popularity across the world! Tomorrow, on 4th June, a very special competition, the 1st World Yogasana Sports Championship 2026 commences in Ahmedabad. This platform has brought together Yoga enthusiasts from around the world. It is a significant milestone on the global sporting roadmap for Yogasana. I will be joining the event via technology as well at around 6:40 PM tomorrow evening. My compliments to those who have organised such an innovative event and best wishes to all taking part.
@yogasanabharat
@worldyogasana"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में कल से शुरू होने वाली पहली 'विश्व योगासन स्पोर्ट्स चैंपियनशिप' के आयोजन के अवसर पर योग की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता पर प्रकाश डाला
03 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि योग दुनिया भर में अत्यधिक लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रहा है। उन्होंने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में कल, 4 जून को शुरू होने वाली पहली 'विश्व योगासन स्पोर्ट्स चैंपियनशिप 2026' के आयोजन का उल्लेख करते हुए यह बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह मंच दुनिया भर के योगासन के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को एक साथ लाया है, जो योगासन के वैश्विक खेल क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि वह कल शाम लगभग 6:40 बजे वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने इस अभिनव कार्यक्रम के आयोजकों की सराहना की और सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
योग दुनिया भर में अपार लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रहा है। कल, 4 जून को अहमदाबाद में एक अत्यंत विशेष प्रतियोगिता, 'पहली विश्व योगासन स्पोर्ट्स चैंपियनशिप 2026' का शुभारंभ होगा। यह मंच दुनिया भर के योगासन के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को एक साथ लाया है, जो योगासन के वैश्विक खेल क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। मैं भी कल शाम लगभग 6:40 बजे वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़ूँगा। मैं इस अभिनव आयोजन के आयोजकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूँ तथा सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
@yogasanabharat
@worldyogasana”