Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Begins Admission Process for MA and PG Diploma Programmes; Registration for e-Counselling Open till June 7, 2026
Three New Specialised MA Programmes Strengthen IIMC's Academic Offerings across Six Campuses
03 JUN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The e-counselling process for admission to six MA and four PG Diploma programmes at the country's most prestigious media education institute, the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), has begun. Admissions to all programmes – MA and PG Diploma – shall be done through an e-Counselling process only. Registrations for the same can be done at https://iimc.admissions.nic.in/. The last date to register for e-Counselling is June 7, 2026. The first allotment will be declared on June 9.
This year, IIMC has introduced three new MA programmes, which are MA in Health Communication, MA in Media and Communication Governance and MA in Corporate Communication and Brand Management. With this, IIMC now offers six MA programmes across its six campuses – New Delhi, Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Jammu and Kottayam” said Prof. (Dr.) Rakesh Kumar Goswami, Admission Incharge and Controller of Examinations.
Four PG Diploma programmes, which are the legacy programmes of IIMC, are also on offer. These are PG Diplomas in English, Hindi, Radio and Television Journalism, and Advertising and Public Relations.
Indian nationals holding a Bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks and a valid CUET-PG score in Mass Communication and Journalism (COQP17) are eligible for MA programmes. Graduates with a valid CUET-PG score in the same subject are eligible for PG Diploma programmes. The upper age limit for PG Diploma admissions is 25 years for General category candidates, 28 years for OBC candidates, and 30 years for SC/ST/PwD candidates as on August 1, 2026.
Candidates are advised to read the admission notice, prospectus and process flow before registering. They should fill their preferences carefully for the programmes and campuses while filling the registration form, as requests for changes in preferences will not be accepted after submission of the registration form.
Candidates are required to pay a seat acceptance fee of Rs. 20,000 to confirm admission to their allotted programme. The remaining tuition fee must be paid within the stipulated timeline to complete the admission process.
Candidates are required to submit a high school certificate for verification of Date of Birth and the final graduation mark sheet. Those awaiting their graduation final results must submit the required documents within the stipulated date and time. Candidates belonging to reserved categories who are unable to submit the caste certificate at the time of admission may provide an undertaking and submit the certificate within the stipulated period.
For other details related to the admission process, candidates are advised to visit IIMC website, iimc.gov.in. For any query, candidates can write to admissions@iimc.gov.in

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایم سی نے ایم اے اور پی جی ڈپلومہ پروگراموں کے لیے داخلے کا عمل شروع کیا ؛ ای-کونسلنگ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا سلسلہ 7 جون 2026 تک جاری
تین نئے خصوصی ایم اے پروگراموں سے چھ کیمپس میں آئی آئی ایم سی کی تعلیمی پیشکش مستحکم
03 JUN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے سب سے معتبر میڈیا تعلیمی ادارے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) میں چھ ایم اے اور چار پی جی ڈپلومہ پروگراموں میں داخلے کے لیے ای-کونسلنگ کا عمل شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ تمام پروگراموں – ایم اے اور پی جی ڈپلومہ – میں داخلے صرف ای-کونسلنگ کے عمل کے ذریعے ہی کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے لیے رجسٹریشن https://iimc.admissions.nic.in/.پر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ای-کونسلنگ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 7 جون 2026 ہے۔ الاٹمنٹ کی پہلی فہرست 9 جون کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
داخلہ انچارج اور امتحانات کے کنٹرولر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) راکیش کمار گوسوامی نے کہا ،’’اس سال آئی آئی ایم سی نے تین نئے ایم اے پروگرام متعارف کرائے ہیں ، جو ہیلتھ کمیونیکیشن میں ایم اے ، میڈیا اینڈ کمیونیکیشن گورننس میں ایم اے اور کارپوریٹ کمیونیکیشن اینڈ برانڈ مینجمنٹ میں ایم اے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ، آئی آئی ایم سی اب اپنے چھ کیمپس-نئی دہلی ، ڈھینکنال، آئیزول، امراوتی، جموں اور کوٹائم میں ایم اے کے چھ پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے‘‘۔
چار پی جی ڈپلومہ پروگرام، جو کہ آئی آئی ایم سی کے روایتی پروگرام ہیں، بھی پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ انگلش، ہندی، ریڈیو اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن جرنلزم اور ایڈورٹائزنگ اینڈ پبلک ریلیشنز میں پی جی ڈپلومہ ہیں۔
ایسے ہندوستانی شہری جنہوں نے کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبرات کے ساتھ بیچلر ڈگری حاصل کی ہو اور ماس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ جرنلزم (سی او کیو پی 17) میں ایک لازمی سی یو ای ٹی-پی جی اسکور رکھتے ہوں، وہ ایم اے پروگراموں کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ اسی مضمون میں لازمی سی یو ای ٹی-پی جی اسکور کے ساتھ گریجویٹ امیدوار پی جی ڈپلومہ پروگراموں کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ یکم اگست 2026 تک پی جی ڈپلومہ میں داخلے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ عمر جنرل کیٹیگری کے امیدواروں کے لیے 25 سال، او بی سی امیدواروں کے لیے 28 سال اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی/پی ڈبلیو ڈی امیدواروں کے لیے 30 سال ہے۔
امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ رجسٹریشن کرنے سے پہلے داخلہ نوٹس، پراسپیکٹس اور رجسٹریشن کے طریقۂ کار کو اچھی طرح پڑھ لیں۔ رجسٹریشن فارم بھرتے وقت پروگراموں اور کیمپسز کے لیے اپنی ترجیحات کو احتیاط سے پُر کریں، کیونکہ رجسٹریشن فارم جمع کرانے کے بعد ترجیحات میں تبدیلی کی کسی بھی درخواست کو قبول نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
امیدواروں کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ اپنے الاٹ کردہ پروگرام میں داخلے کی تصدیق کے لیے 20 ہزار روپے سیٹ ایکسیپٹنس فیس ادا کریں۔ داخلے کا عمل مکمل کرنے کے لیے بقیہ ٹیوشن فیس مقررہ وقت کے اندر ادا کرنا ہوگی۔
امیدواروں کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ تاریخِ پیدائش کی تصدیق کے لیے ہائی اسکول کا سرٹیفکیٹ اور گریجویشن کی فائنل مارک شیٹ جمع کرائیں۔ وہ امیدوار جو اپنے گریجویشن کے فائنل رزلٹ کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں، ان کے لیے مقررہ تاریخ اور وقت کے اندر مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع کرانا ضروری ہے۔ ریزروڈ زمرون سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایسے امیدوار جو داخلے کے وقت ذات کا سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے سے قاصر ہوں، وہ ایک انڈرٹیکنگ اقرار نامہ دے سکتے ہیں اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔
داخلے کے عمل سے متعلق دیگر تفصیلات کے لیے، امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ آئی آئی ایم سی کی ویب سائٹ iimc.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔ کسی بھی سوال یا معلومات کے لیے، امیدوار admissions@iimc.gov.in پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔