Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Begins Admission Process for MA and PG Diploma Programmes; Registration for e-Counselling Open till June 7, 2026
Three New Specialised MA Programmes Strengthen IIMC's Academic Offerings across Six Campuses
03 JUN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The e-counselling process for admission to six MA and four PG Diploma programmes at the country's most prestigious media education institute, the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), has begun. Admissions to all programmes – MA and PG Diploma – shall be done through an e-Counselling process only. Registrations for the same can be done at https://iimc.admissions.nic.in/. The last date to register for e-Counselling is June 7, 2026. The first allotment will be declared on June 9.
This year, IIMC has introduced three new MA programmes, which are MA in Health Communication, MA in Media and Communication Governance and MA in Corporate Communication and Brand Management. With this, IIMC now offers six MA programmes across its six campuses – New Delhi, Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Jammu and Kottayam” said Prof. (Dr.) Rakesh Kumar Goswami, Admission Incharge and Controller of Examinations.
Four PG Diploma programmes, which are the legacy programmes of IIMC, are also on offer. These are PG Diplomas in English, Hindi, Radio and Television Journalism, and Advertising and Public Relations.
Indian nationals holding a Bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks and a valid CUET-PG score in Mass Communication and Journalism (COQP17) are eligible for MA programmes. Graduates with a valid CUET-PG score in the same subject are eligible for PG Diploma programmes. The upper age limit for PG Diploma admissions is 25 years for General category candidates, 28 years for OBC candidates, and 30 years for SC/ST/PwD candidates as on August 1, 2026.
Candidates are advised to read the admission notice, prospectus and process flow before registering. They should fill their preferences carefully for the programmes and campuses while filling the registration form, as requests for changes in preferences will not be accepted after submission of the registration form.
Candidates are required to pay a seat acceptance fee of Rs. 20,000 to confirm admission to their allotted programme. The remaining tuition fee must be paid within the stipulated timeline to complete the admission process.
Candidates are required to submit a high school certificate for verification of Date of Birth and the final graduation mark sheet. Those awaiting their graduation final results must submit the required documents within the stipulated date and time. Candidates belonging to reserved categories who are unable to submit the caste certificate at the time of admission may provide an undertaking and submit the certificate within the stipulated period.
For other details related to the admission process, candidates are advised to visit IIMC website, iimc.gov.in. For any query, candidates can write to admissions@iimc.gov.in

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'आयआयएमसी'ची एमए आणि पदव्युत्तर पदविका अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी प्रवेश प्रक्रिया सुरू; ई-समुपदेशनासाठी नोंदणीची अंतिम तारीख 7 जून 2026
तीन नवीन विशेष एमए अभ्यासक्रमांमुळे आयआयएमसीच्या सहा शैक्षणिक परिसरांमधील अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये वाढ
03 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
देशातील प्रतिष्ठेच्या माध्यम शिक्षण संस्थांपैकी एक असलेल्या ‘इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन’ (आयआयएमसी) मधील एमएच्या सहा आणि पदव्युत्तर पदविकेच्या चार अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेशासाठी ई-समुपदेशन प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे. एमए आणि पदव्युत्तर पदविकेच्या सर्व अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये केवळ ई-समुपदेशन प्रक्रियेद्वारे प्रवेश दिला जाणार आहे. यासाठी https://iimc.admissions.nic.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर नोंदणी करता येईल. ई-समुपदेशनासाठी नोंदणी करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 7 जून 2026 आहे. पहिली प्रवेश यादी 9 जून रोजी जाहीर करण्यात येईल.
यंदा आयआयएमसीने 3 नवीन एमए अभ्यासक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. एमए इन हेल्थ कम्युनिकेशन, एमए इन मिडिया ॲण्ड कम्युनिकेशन गव्हर्नन्स आणि एमए इन कॉर्पोरेट कम्युनिकेशन ॲण्ड ब्रॅण्ड मॅनेजमेंट असे तीन अभ्यासक्रम आहेत.
आयआयएमसीने आता आपल्या नवी दिल्ली, धेनकनाल, ऐझवाल, अमरावती, जम्मू आणि कोट्टायम अशा सहा शैक्षणिक परिसरांमध्‍ये नवीन सहा एमए अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत, असे प्रवेश प्रभारी आणि परीक्षा नियंत्रक प्रा. डॉ. राकेश कुमार गोस्वामी यांनी सांगितले.
आयआयएमसीचे पदव्युत्तर पदविकेचे चार परंपरागत अभ्यासक्रमही यंदा उपलब्ध आहेत. यामध्ये इंग्रजी, हिंदी, रेडिओ व दूरचित्रवाणी पत्रकारिता याबरोबर जाहिरात आणि जनसंपर्क या विषयांतील अभ्यासक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
किमान 55% गुणांसह पदवीधर झालेले आणि मास कम्युनिकेशन ॲण्ड जर्नालिझ्म (सीओक्यूपी17) या विषयातील सीयूईटी-पीजीचे वैध गुण असलेले भारतीय नागरिक एमए अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी पात्र आहेत. तसेच, याच विषयात सीयूईटी-पीजीचे वैध गुण असलेले पदवीधर पदव्युत्तर पदविका अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी पात्र आहेत.
पदव्युत्तर पदविका प्रवेशासाठी कमाल वयोमर्यादा खुल्या प्रवर्गातील उमेदवारांसाठी 1 ऑगस्ट 2026 रोजी 25 वर्षे, इतर मागासवर्गीय उमेदवारांसाठी 28 वर्षे आणि अनुसूचीत जाती/अनुसूचीत जमाती/दिव्यांग उमेदवारांसाठी 30 वर्षे आहे.
प्रवेश यादीत नाव आलेल्या उमेदवारांनी त्यांना जागा मिळालेल्या अभ्यासक्रमातील प्रवेश निश्चित करण्यासाठी , जागा स्वीकृती शुल्क म्हणून 20,000 रूपये भरणे गरजेचे आहे. त्यानंतर उर्वरित शिक्षण शुल्क प्रवेश प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यासाठी निर्धारित कालावधीत जमा करणे आवश्यक आहे.