Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Begins Admission Process for MA and PG Diploma Programmes; Registration for e-Counselling Open till June 7, 2026
Three New Specialised MA Programmes Strengthen IIMC's Academic Offerings across Six Campuses
03 JUN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The e-counselling process for admission to six MA and four PG Diploma programmes at the country's most prestigious media education institute, the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), has begun. Admissions to all programmes – MA and PG Diploma – shall be done through an e-Counselling process only. Registrations for the same can be done at https://iimc.admissions.nic.in/. The last date to register for e-Counselling is June 7, 2026. The first allotment will be declared on June 9.
This year, IIMC has introduced three new MA programmes, which are MA in Health Communication, MA in Media and Communication Governance and MA in Corporate Communication and Brand Management. With this, IIMC now offers six MA programmes across its six campuses – New Delhi, Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Jammu and Kottayam” said Prof. (Dr.) Rakesh Kumar Goswami, Admission Incharge and Controller of Examinations.
Four PG Diploma programmes, which are the legacy programmes of IIMC, are also on offer. These are PG Diplomas in English, Hindi, Radio and Television Journalism, and Advertising and Public Relations.
Indian nationals holding a Bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks and a valid CUET-PG score in Mass Communication and Journalism (COQP17) are eligible for MA programmes. Graduates with a valid CUET-PG score in the same subject are eligible for PG Diploma programmes. The upper age limit for PG Diploma admissions is 25 years for General category candidates, 28 years for OBC candidates, and 30 years for SC/ST/PwD candidates as on August 1, 2026.
Candidates are advised to read the admission notice, prospectus and process flow before registering. They should fill their preferences carefully for the programmes and campuses while filling the registration form, as requests for changes in preferences will not be accepted after submission of the registration form.
Candidates are required to pay a seat acceptance fee of Rs. 20,000 to confirm admission to their allotted programme. The remaining tuition fee must be paid within the stipulated timeline to complete the admission process.
Candidates are required to submit a high school certificate for verification of Date of Birth and the final graduation mark sheet. Those awaiting their graduation final results must submit the required documents within the stipulated date and time. Candidates belonging to reserved categories who are unable to submit the caste certificate at the time of admission may provide an undertaking and submit the certificate within the stipulated period.
For other details related to the admission process, candidates are advised to visit IIMC website, iimc.gov.in. For any query, candidates can write to admissions@iimc.gov.in

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் முதுகலை, முதுகலை பட்டய படிப்புகளுக்கான சேர்கையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
03 JUN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க ஊடகக் கல்வி நிறுவனமான இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐஐஎம்சி) ஆறு முதுகலை (எம்ஏ), நான்கு முதுகலை பட்டயப் படிப்புகளுக்கான சேர்க்கைக்கான இணையவழிக் கலந்தாய்வு நடைமுறையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கான பதிவுகளை https://iimc.admissions.nic.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளலாம். இதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 2026 ஜூன் 7 ஆகும். முதல் சேர்க்கைப் பட்டியல் ஜூன் 9 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, ஐஐஎம்சி மூன்று புதிய எம்ஏ பாடப் பிரிவுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அவை சுகாதார தகவலியல், ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல், பெருநிறுவன தகவல் மற்றும் பிராண்ட் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவையாகும். இதன் மூலம், ஐஐஎம்சி தற்போது அதன் ஆறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் (புதுதில்லி, தேன்கனல், ஐஸ்வால், அமராவதி, ஜம்மு, கோட்டயம்) ஆறு எம்ஏ படிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று மாணவர் சேர்க்கை பொறுப்பாளரும், தேர்வுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளருமான பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) ராகேஷ் குமார் கோஸ்வாமி கூறினார்.
ஐஐஎம்சியின் பாரம்பரிய பாடப் பிரிவுகளான நான்கு முதுகலைப் பட்டய படிப்புகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இவை ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி, வானொலி மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி இதழியல் மற்றும் விளம்பரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு ஆகியவையாகும்.
இது தொடர்பான விவரங்களை iimc.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் அறிந்துகொள்ளலாம். ஏதேனும் கேள்விகள் இருப்பின், விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் admissions@iimc.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268390&reg=3&lang=1