आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत 11-12 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली में 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच की मेजबानी करेगा
'जनता के लिए शहर: समावेशी और सुदृढ़ शहरी भविष्य के लिए ब्रिक्स सहयोग'
01 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आयोजन से पहले आज प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में बताया कि भारत 11-12 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच की मेजबानी करेगा।
यह मंच 2026 में भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यक्रम है, जो प्रधानमंत्री के 'मानवता सर्वोपरि' के दृष्टिकोण और अध्यक्षता विषय 'लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थायित्व के लिए निर्माण' से निर्देशित है।
शहरीकरण मंच का आयोजन 'जनता के लिए शहर: समावेशी और सुदृढ़ शहरी भविष्य के लिए ब्रिक्स सहयोग' विषय के अंतर्गत किया जाएगा। प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि यह विषय भारत के उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है जो शहरों की योजना, शासन और विकास में जनता के हित को केंद्रीय महत्व देता है।
भारत की विरासत और निरंतर नेतृत्व
ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच की मेजबानी पहली बार भारत ने 2013 में नई दिल्ली में की थी, जिससे शहरीकरण को औपचारिक रूप से ब्रिक्स सहयोग एजेंडा में शामिल किया गया। भारत ने 2016 में विशाखापत्तनम में इस मंच की पुनः मेजबानी की, जिसमें सतत शहरी विकास, स्मार्ट शहरों और शहरी सुदृढ़ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारत ने 2021 में वैश्विक महामारी के बाद शहरी पुनर्विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए मंच की वर्चुअल रूप से मेजबानी की।
भारत 2026 में आयोजित होने वाले 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच की मेजबानी चौथी बार कर रहा है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, यह मंच ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए शहरी नीति संबंधी अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने, साझा प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने और व्यापक ब्रिक्स प्रक्रिया में शहरी संबंधी सुझाव देने के लिए एक समर्पित मंत्रिस्तरीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता रहा है।
ब्रिक्स देशों में साझा शहरी प्राथमिकताएं
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है, क्योंकि कई ब्रिक्स राष्ट्र आवास, गतिशीलता, जलवायु जोखिम, नगरपालिका क्षमता, शहरी वित्त और सेवा वितरण की सामान्य चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए तेजी से शहरी विकास का अनुभव कर रहे हैं।
यह मंच समावेशी शहरी विकास, जलवायु और आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचा, मजबूत नगरपालिका संस्थान और बेहतर शहरी शासन के लिए डिजिटल नवाचार जैसे कुछ व्यापक प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
निर्धारित कार्यक्रम और अपेक्षित परिणाम
दो दिनों तक चलने वाले 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण मंच में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता, शहरी विकास विशेषज्ञ और अन्य विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। सभी ग्यारह ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों को मंत्री स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
मंच के पहले दिन उद्घाटन सत्र और ब्रिक्स की साझा शहरी प्राथमिकताओं पर एक उच्च स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा। ब्रिक्स प्रतिनिधियों को देश के शहरी बदलाव से परिचित कराने के लिए नई दिल्ली के चुनिंदा स्थलों का भ्रमण भी कराया जाएगा।
दूसरे दिन मंच के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विषयगत पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी। सदस्य देश अपने-अपने देशों के अनुभव साझा करने के लिए पैनल चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय चर्चाएं भी होंगी।
इन विचार-विमर्शों से शहरीकरण की चुनौतियों पर साझा नीतिगत समाधानों को समर्थन मिलने और समावेशी, सुदृढ़ तथा जन-केंद्रित शहरों के निर्माण पर ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ब्रिक्स परिवार के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का नई दिल्ली में स्वागत करने और लोगों के लिए सही मायने में बने शहरों पर मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India to host 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum in New Delhi on 11–12 June 2026
‘Cities for People: BRICS Cooperation for Inclusive and Resilient Urban Futures’
01 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting the 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum on 11–12 June 2026 in New Delhi, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, announced today at the pre-event press conference.
The Forum is a key ministerial event under India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026, guided by the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Humanity First’ and the Chairship theme ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability’.
The Urbanisation Forum will be held under the theme ‘Cities for People: BRICS Cooperation for Inclusive and Resilient Urban Futures’. Speaking at the press conference, the Union Minister said that the theme reflects India’s approach which gives centrality to people in the planning, governance, and development of cities.
India’s Legacy and Continued Leadership
The BRICS Urbanisation Forum was first hosted by India in New Delhi in 2013, formally placing urbanisation on the BRICS cooperation agenda. India again hosted the Forum in 2016 at Visakhapatnam, with a focus on sustainable urban development, smart cities and urban resilience. India hosted the Forum virtually, again in 2021, focusing on urban recovery in the aftermath of the global pandemic.
With the 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum in 2026, India is hosting the Forum for the fourth time. Since its inception, the Forum has served as the dedicated ministerial platform for BRICS countries to exchange urban policy experience, identify shared priorities, and contribute urban inputs to the broader BRICS process.
Shared Urban Priorities Across BRICS Nations
The Union Minister said that the BRICS Urbanisation Forum comes at an important moment, as many BRICS nations are experiencing rapid urban growth while addressing common challenges of housing, mobility, climate risk, municipal capacity, urban finance, and service delivery.
The Forum will focus on a few broad priorities: inclusive urban development, climate and disaster-resilient infrastructure, stronger municipal institutions, and digital innovation for better urban governance.
Scheduled Programme and Expected Outcomes
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum to be held for 2 days will host ministers, senior officials, policymakers, urban practitioners and experts from BRICS member nations. All eleven BRICS member countries have been invited to participate with ministerial-level delegations.
The first day of the Forum will include the inaugural session and a high-level plenary on shared BRICS urban priorities. Delegates will also be taken on a field visit to selected sites in New Delhi, for exposure to India’s urban transformation.
The second day will include thematic panel discussions on the Forum’s priority areas. Member nations will be participating in the panel discussions to share their country experiences. In addition, there will also be bilateral discussions amongst nations.
The deliberations are expected to support shared policy solutions on urbanisation challenges, and strengthen cooperation among BRICS countries on building inclusive, resilient and people-centred cities.
The Union Minister said that India looks forward to welcoming delegates from across the BRICS family to New Delhi, and to working together on cities that are truly for people.