பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இலங்கை அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாகப் பேச்சு
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு அனுர குமார திசநாயக்க உடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பைப் பாதிக்கும் இடையூறுகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் உருவாகி வரும் சூழல் குறித்துத் தலைவர்கள் இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த உலக நலன் கருதி, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடங்களைத் திறந்த நிலையிலும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் வைத்திருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இந்திய-இலங்கை எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் பிராந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
இந்தியாவின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை' கொள்கை மற்றும் 'மகாசாகர்' தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, பொதுவான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தியா நெருக்கமாக இணைந்து செயல்படும் என்ற தனது உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.