Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পৰা ফোন কল লাভ কৰে
বিশ্ব শক্তি সুৰক্ষাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা ব্যাঘাতৰ বিষয়ে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে
দুয়োজন নেতাই জাহাজ চলাচল মুকলি আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক শক্তি সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
পাৰস্পৰিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম অনুৰা কুমাৰ দিছানায়কৰ পৰা এটা ফোনকল লাভ কৰে। বিশ্ব শক্তি সুৰক্ষাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা ব্যাঘাতৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ বিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ স্বাৰ্থত জাহাজৰ বাবে পথ মুকলি আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-শ্ৰীলংকাৰ শক্তি সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি আৰু মহাসাগৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভৱিষ্যতে যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।