Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಚರ್ಚೆ
ಹಡಗು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರಿಂದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ
ಹಂಚಿತ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಢ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಅನುರ ಕುಮಾರ ದಿಸ್ಸಾನಾಯಕ ಅವರಿಂದ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಹಡಗು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ - ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ “ನೆರೆಹೊರೆ ಮೊದಲು” ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು “ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ್” ಮುನ್ನೋಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿತ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಢ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.