Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्रीलंकेच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
जागतिक उर्जा सुरक्षेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या व्यत्ययांबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी केली चर्चा
जलवाहतुकीचे मार्ग खुले आणि सुरक्षित ठेवण्याच्या महत्त्वाचा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय उर्जा सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षितता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला
सामायिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृढ कटिबद्धतेचा पंतप्रधानांकडून पुनरुच्चार
24 MAR 2026 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2026
श्रीलंकेचे राष्ट्रपती अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना दूरध्वनी केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी जागतिक उर्जा सुरक्षेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या अडथळ्यांवर अधिक भर देत पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबाबत चर्चा केली.
संपूर्ण जगाच्या हितासाठी जलवाहतुकीचे मार्ग खुले आणि सुरक्षित ठेवण्याचे महत्त्व दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-श्रीलंका उर्जा सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षितता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारताचे ‘शेजारी देश सर्वप्रथम’ धोरण आणि ‘महासागर’ संकल्पनेला अनुसरत, सामायिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृढ कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याचे मान्य केले.