Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج سری لنکا کے صدر کی ٹیلیفون کال موصول ہوئی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی توانائی کی سلامتی کو متاثر کرنے والی رکاوٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بحری راستوں کو کھلا اور محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا
دونوں رہنماؤں نےتوانائی کے لیے دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط اور علاقائی سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم نے مشترکہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے قریبی تعاون جاری رکھنے کےہندوستان کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب انورا کمارا دیسانائیکے کی فون کال موصول ہوئی۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا، جس میں عالمی توانائی کی سلامتی پر اثر انداز ہونے والی رکاوٹوں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی مفاد میں سمندری راستوں کو کھلا اور محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت کو دوہرایا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-سری لنکا توانائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور علاقائی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان کی’’ پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ مہاساگر‘‘وژن کے مطابق مشترکہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنما رابطے میں بنے رہنے پر متفق ہوئے۔