প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ফোন করলেন শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ ২০২৬
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট অনুরা কুমারা দিশানায়েকে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার প্রশ্নে ওই সংঘাত যে চ্যালেঞ্জ এনে ফেলেছে, সে বিষয়ে বিশদে কথা বলেন দুই নেতা। জাহাজ চলাচলের পথ উন্মুক্ত রাখা সারা বিশ্বের স্বার্থেই অত্যন্ত জরুরি বলে দুজনে মনে করেন।
ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা এবং আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হয়। ভারতের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতি এবং মহাসাগর কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী নতুন দিল্লি শ্রীলঙ্কার পাশে রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
দুই নেতা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলায় সম্মত হয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.