प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को आज श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति का फ़ोन आया
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर असर डालने वाली रुकावटों के बारे में चर्चा की
दोनों नेताओं ने समुद्री मार्गों को खुला और सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के महत्व को दोहराया
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा सहयोग को मज़बूत बनाने और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य वाली विभिन्न पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को आज श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका का फ़ोन आया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया के बदलते हालात के बारे में चर्चा की, जिसमें वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर असर डालने वाली रुकावटों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पूरी दुनिया के हित में समुद्री मार्गों को खुला और सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के महत्व को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-श्रीलंका ऊर्जा सहयोग को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य वाली विभिन्न पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की नेबरहुड फर्स्ट नीति और महासागर विज़न के अनुरूप साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।
दोनों नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a phone call today from President of Sri Lanka
The two leaders discuss disruptions affecting global energy security
Both leaders reiterate the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure
The two leaders review progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening bilateral energy cooperation and enhancing regional security
PM reiterates India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges
24 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with an emphasis on disruptions affecting global energy security.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of the whole world.
The two leaders reviewed progress on various initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and enhancing regional security.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm commitment to work closely together in addressing shared challenges in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.