শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল নিউ ইয়র্কে উচ্চপর্যায়ে বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে ব্যবসায়িক ও বিনিয়োগ বৈঠক করলেন
29 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, ২৮ মে নিউ ইয়র্ক শহরে অবস্থান কালে মার্কিন শীর্ষস্তরীয় ব্যবসায়িক ও বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
তার এই সফরকালে মন্ত্রী কার্লাইল গ্রুপের সিইও শ্রী হার্ভি শোয়ার্টজ; মরগ্যান স্ট্যানলির চেয়ারম্যান ও সিইও শ্রী টেড পিক; ওয়ারবার্গ পিনকাসের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী চার্লস কে; অ্যামনিয়াল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালসের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ও সিইও শ্রী চিন্টু প্যাটেল; এবং মাস্টারকার্ডের সিইও শ্রী মাইকেল মিয়েবাখের সঙ্গে একান্তে বৈঠক করেন।
আলোচনার মূল বিষয় ছিল ভারত-মার্কিন বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্ক জোরদার করা, ভারতে বৈশ্বিক ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণ করা, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের স্থিতিস্থাপকতার প্রসার এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট, উৎপাদন, উদ্ভাবন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া। বৈশ্বিক বিনিয়োগ গন্তব্য হিসেবে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান আকর্ষণীয়তার বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরাও ছিল আলোচনার লক্ষ্য।
ইউএস-ইন্ডিয়া স্ট্র্যাটেজিক পার্টনারশিপ ফোরামের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই আলোচনা সভায় বিনিয়োগ ও বাণিজ্য জগতের ৫০ জনেরও বেশি প্রথমসারির শিল্পপতি ভাষণ দেন। উদীয়মান বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়।
ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনায় ক্রমবর্ধমান বৈশ্বিক আস্থার ওপর আলোচনায় জোর দেওয়া হয়। ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে শিল্পক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce And Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Business and Investment Engagements with Top Global Industry Leaders in New York
Discussions Focus on Strengthening India–U.S. Trade and Investment Ties and Expanding Cooperation in Emerging Sectors
29 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce And Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a series of high-level business and investment engagements in New York on 28 May 2026 during his transit through the city.
During the visit, the Minister held one-to-one meetings with CEO of Carlyle Group, Mr. Harvey Schwartz; Chairman and CEO of Morgan Stanley, Mr. Ted Pick; Chairman of Warburg Pincus, Mr. Charles Kaye; Co-founder and CEO of Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Mr. Chintu Patel; and CEO of Mastercard, Mr. Michael Miebach.
The discussions focused on strengthening India–U.S. trade and investment linkages, expanding opportunities for global businesses in India, enhancing supply chain resilience, and advancing cooperation in areas such as financial services, healthcare, digital payments, manufacturing, innovation, artificial intelligence, and emerging technologies. The discussions also highlighted India’s growing attractiveness as a global investment destination.
The Minister also addressed a gathering of over 50 prominent business leaders from the investment and trade community at a business interaction organised in collaboration with the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum. The interaction provided an opportunity to exchange views on India’s strong growth trajectory, ongoing economic reforms, ease of doing business, sectors with potential for collaboration, and emerging investment opportunities across key sectors.
The engagements underscored growing global confidence in India’s economic outlook and reaffirmed the importance of deeper industry-to-industry collaboration between India and the United States.