Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce And Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Business and Investment Engagements with Top Global Industry Leaders in New York
Discussions Focus on Strengthening India–U.S. Trade and Investment Ties and Expanding Cooperation in Emerging Sectors
29 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce And Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a series of high-level business and investment engagements in New York on 28 May 2026 during his transit through the city.
During the visit, the Minister held one-to-one meetings with CEO of Carlyle Group, Mr. Harvey Schwartz; Chairman and CEO of Morgan Stanley, Mr. Ted Pick; Chairman of Warburg Pincus, Mr. Charles Kaye; Co-founder and CEO of Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Mr. Chintu Patel; and CEO of Mastercard, Mr. Michael Miebach.
The discussions focused on strengthening India–U.S. trade and investment linkages, expanding opportunities for global businesses in India, enhancing supply chain resilience, and advancing cooperation in areas such as financial services, healthcare, digital payments, manufacturing, innovation, artificial intelligence, and emerging technologies. The discussions also highlighted India’s growing attractiveness as a global investment destination.
The Minister also addressed a gathering of over 50 prominent business leaders from the investment and trade community at a business interaction organised in collaboration with the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum. The interaction provided an opportunity to exchange views on India’s strong growth trajectory, ongoing economic reforms, ease of doing business, sectors with potential for collaboration, and emerging investment opportunities across key sectors.
The engagements underscored growing global confidence in India’s economic outlook and reaffirmed the importance of deeper industry-to-industry collaboration between India and the United States.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیربرائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کی نیویارک میں دنیا بھر کے سرکردہ صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں
بات چیت میں بھارت-امریکہ تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے پر خاص توجہ
29 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائےتجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے 28 مئی 2026 کو نیویارک شہر سے گزرنےکے دوران وہاں سرکردہ صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں کیں۔
اس دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کارلائل گروپ کے سی ای او جناب ہاروی شوارٹز، مورگن اسٹینلےکے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ٹیڈ پک، واربرگ پنکس کے چیئرمین جناب چارلس کائے، ایمنیل فارماسیوٹیکلزکے شریک بانی اور سی ای او جناب چنٹو پٹیل اور ماسٹر کارڈ کے سی ای او جناب مائیکل میبیک کے ساتھ یکے بعد دیگرے ملاقاتیں کیں۔
ان میٹنگوں میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، بھارت میں عالمی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مواقع کو وسعت دینے، سپلائی چین کے لچیلے پن کو بڑھانے اور مالیاتی خدمات، حفظان صحت، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراع، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں سرمایہ کاری ایک عالمی مقام کے طور پر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یو ایس-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف) کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ ایک کاروباری تقریب میں سرمایہ کاری اور تجارتی برادری کے 50 سے زائد سرکردہ کاروباری رہنماؤں کے اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اس باہمی گفتگو نے بھارت کی مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار، جاری اقتصادی اصلاحات، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، باہمی تعاون کے امکانات رکھنے والے شعبوں اور اہم شعبہ جات میں سرمایہ کاری کے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کیا۔
ان سرگرمیوں نے بھارت کے اقتصادی منظر نامے پر بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اعتماد کی توثیق کی اور بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان صنعت سے صنعت کے گہرے تعاون کی اہمیت کو دوبارہ اجاگر کیا۔