Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce And Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Business and Investment Engagements with Top Global Industry Leaders in New York
Discussions Focus on Strengthening India–U.S. Trade and Investment Ties and Expanding Cooperation in Emerging Sectors
29 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce And Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a series of high-level business and investment engagements in New York on 28 May 2026 during his transit through the city.
During the visit, the Minister held one-to-one meetings with CEO of Carlyle Group, Mr. Harvey Schwartz; Chairman and CEO of Morgan Stanley, Mr. Ted Pick; Chairman of Warburg Pincus, Mr. Charles Kaye; Co-founder and CEO of Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Mr. Chintu Patel; and CEO of Mastercard, Mr. Michael Miebach.
The discussions focused on strengthening India–U.S. trade and investment linkages, expanding opportunities for global businesses in India, enhancing supply chain resilience, and advancing cooperation in areas such as financial services, healthcare, digital payments, manufacturing, innovation, artificial intelligence, and emerging technologies. The discussions also highlighted India’s growing attractiveness as a global investment destination.
The Minister also addressed a gathering of over 50 prominent business leaders from the investment and trade community at a business interaction organised in collaboration with the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum. The interaction provided an opportunity to exchange views on India’s strong growth trajectory, ongoing economic reforms, ease of doing business, sectors with potential for collaboration, and emerging investment opportunities across key sectors.
The engagements underscored growing global confidence in India’s economic outlook and reaffirmed the importance of deeper industry-to-industry collaboration between India and the United States.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की न्यूयॉर्क में वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष नेताओं के साथ उच्च स्तरीय व्यापार और निवेश बैठक
भारत-अमरीका व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को सुदृढ बनाने और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढाने पर चर्चा केंद्रित
29 MAY 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 28 मई 2026 को न्यूयॉर्क में कई उच्च स्तरीय व्यापार और निवेश बैठकें कीं।
इस दौरान, श्री गोयल ने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी निजी इक्विटी फर्मों में से एक कार्लाइल ग्रुप के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री हार्वे श्वार्ट्ज, अमरीकी बहुराष्ट्रीय निवेश बैंक मॉर्गन स्टेनली के अध्‍यक्ष और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री टेड पिक, प्रमुख अमरीकी निजी निवेश फर्म- वारबर्ग पिंकस के अध्‍यक्ष श्री चार्ल्स केय, एमनेल फार्मास्युटिकल्स के सह-संस्थापक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री चिंटू पटेल और प्रमुख वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी मास्टरकार्ड के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी श्री माइकल मीबाक के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकें कीं।
बातचीत में भारत-अमरीका व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने, भारत में वैश्विक व्यवसायों के लिए अवसर बढ़ाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बेहतर बनाने और वित्तीय सेवाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, डिजिटल भुगतान, विनिर्माण, नवाचार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें वैश्विक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत का बढ़ता महत्‍व भी उजागर हुआ।
श्री गोयल ने अमरीका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी मंच के सहयोग से आयोजित व्यापारिक वार्ता में निवेश और वाणिज्यिक समुदाय के 50 से अधिक शीर्ष व्यापारिक नेताओं को संबोधित किया। इसमें भारत की मजबूत विकास गति, अभी जारी आर्थिक सुधारों, व्यापार सुगमता तथा सहयोग की संभावना वाले क्षेत्रों और उभरते निवेश अवसरों पर बातचीत हुई।
इन बैठकों से भारत के आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण के प्रति बढ़ता वैश्विक भरोसा स्‍पष्‍ट हुआ और भारत और अमरीका के बीच उद्योग-से-उद्योग स्‍तर का सहयोग और प्रगाढ बनाने के महत्व की पुष्टि हुई।