Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC launches AI academy in Media & Entertainment to build future-ready AI capabilities in Indian Media
AI Can Enhance Speed and Creativity, But Human Judgement, Accuracy and Editorial Responsibility Must Remain Central in the AI Age: I&B Secretary
Graduation Ceremony Marks Successful Completion of AI Skills Training Programme for over 110 Newsrooms and Media Professionals across 23 Cities
29 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi, today launched the AIME Academy (AI Academy for Media and Entertainment), a major initiative aimed at strengthening AI-driven media education and capacity building in the country. The Academy was inaugurated by Sh. Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in the presence of Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor, IIMC, and Dr. Manish Gupta, Sr Director, Google DeepMind India, at the IIMC campus in New Delhi. The event also celebrated the successful completion of the 10-week hybrid AI Skills Training Programme, which trained over 110 newsroom professionals, media educators and students representing more than 100 newsrooms and media colleges across 23 cities and over 10 Indian languages.
AIME Academy: An Institutional Milestone
AIME Academy is envisioned as a national centre of excellence for AI in media and entertainment. Built on a five-pillar framework capacity building, research, innovation and incubation, responsible AI policy development and strategic collaboration the Academy aims to move IIMC from traditional media training towards future-facing media capability. The Academy aims to develop India-specific training modules, support applied research on AI in journalism, document newsroom AI adoption practices, and promote responsible use of AI across the Indian media ecosystem.
IIMC, with its six centres in New Delhi, Dhenkanal, Jammu, Aizawl, Amravati and Kottayam, is uniquely positioned to build language-specific AI capacity across India. The Academy is also expected to bring Indian realities including multilingual communication, public service broadcasting, rural audiences, and democratic diversity into the global conversation on AI and media.
Certificate Ceremony: Recognising AI Skills Achievers
At the heart of the Graduation Day was the Certificate Ceremony, where participants from Doordarshan, Akashvani (All India Radio), Press Information Bureau (PIB), Publications Division and IIMC were formally recognised for completing the AI Skills Training Programme.
The programme equipped participants drawn from both government public service institutions and private newsrooms with foundational AI literacy and hands-on proficiency in Google's AI tools, including NotebookLM, Gemini, AI Studio and Pinpoint.
Secretary's Address: AI as an Enabler, Not a Substitute
Addressing the gathering, Secretary Sh. Chanchal Kumar congratulated all participants and underscored the transformative significance of the initiative for Indian media.
He said “Today’s occasion is not merely a certificate ceremony. It marks a larger transition in the way Indian media institutions are preparing themselves for the future. The real question before us is not whether AI will influence media; that process has already begun. The more important question is whether our journalists, editors, media educators and public communication professionals will shape AI with confidence, responsibility and an India-centric perspective.”
The Secretary emphasised that India’s public service media institutions Doordarshan, Akashvani, PIB and Publications Division carry a unique responsibility for communication at scale, across languages and geographies, making their AI readiness especially vital. He stressed that:
“AI may be used as an assistant, but not as a substitute for editorial responsibility. It may improve speed, but not at the cost of accuracy. It may support creativity, but not at the cost of authenticity. The role of human judgement will become even more important in the AI age.”
The Secretary also outlined the Government’s broad approach to AI as “positive, enabling and responsible”, anchored in Prime Minister’s national direction of ‘Make AI in India’ and ‘Make AI Work for India’.
About the AI Skills Training Programme
The Google News Initiative AI Skills Programme was a 10-week hybrid programme launched by IIMC in partnership with Google and with training support from How India Lives. It brought together participants from across print, digital, broadcast, regional and local newsrooms, covering both private and government sectors.
Key Programme Highlights:
• 110+ participants from 23 cities and 10+ languages
• 100+ newsrooms, media colleges and public communication institutions
• 40+ hours of AI training and 1:1 mentoring per participant
• 170+ AI-powered projects and published work
• 50+ vibe coding applications (apps built by participants)
• Campus outreach across 6 IIMC centres nationwide

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईआईएमसी ने भारतीय मीडिया में एआई क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में एआई अकादमी का शुभारंभ किया
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा- एआई गति और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ा सकता है, लेकिन एआई युग में मानवीय निर्णय, सटीकता और संपादकीय जिम्मेदारी केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती रहनी चाहिए
दीक्षांत समारोह 23 शहरों के 110 से अधिक समाचार कक्षों और मीडिया पेशेवरों के लिए एआई कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन का प्रतीक
29 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) ने आज एआईएमई अकादमी (एआई मीडिया और मनोरंजन अकादमी) का शुभारंभ किया। यह देश में एआई-आधारित मीडिया शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईएमसी परिसर में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने आईआईएमसी की कुलपति डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर और गूगल डीपमाइंड इंडिया के वरिष्ठ निदेशक डॉ. मनीष गुप्ता की उपस्थिति में अकादमी का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 10 सप्ताह के हाइब्रिड एआई कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन का भी जश्न मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 23 शहरों के 100 से अधिक समाचारपत्रों और मीडिया कॉलेजों के 110 से अधिक समाचारपत्रों के पेशेवरों, मीडिया शिक्षकों और छात्रों को 10 से अधिक भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
एआईएमई अकादमी: एक संस्थागत उपलब्धि
एआईएमई अकादमी को मीडिया और मनोरंजन में एआई के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और इनक्यूबेशन, जिम्मेदार एआई नीति विकास और रणनीतिक सहयोग के पांच स्तंभों पर निर्मित यह अकादमी आईआईएमसी को पारंपरिक मीडिया प्रशिक्षण से भविष्योन्मुखी मीडिया क्षमता की ओर ले जाने का लक्ष्य रखती है। अकादमी का उद्देश्य भारत-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित करना, पत्रकारिता में एआई पर व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान का समर्थन करना, समाचार कक्षों में एआई अपनाने के तौर-तरीकों का दस्तावेजीकरण करना और भारतीय मीडिया इको-सिस्टम में एआई के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
नई दिल्ली, ढेंकनाल, जम्मू, आइजोल, अमरावती और कोट्टायम में स्थित अपने छह केंद्रों के साथ, आईआईएमसी पूरे भारत में भाषा-विशिष्ट एआई क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए अद्वितीय रूप से सक्षम है। यह अकादमी बहुभाषी संचार, सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण, ग्रामीण श्रोताओं और लोकतांत्रिक विविधता सहित भारतीय वास्तविकताओं को एआई और मीडिया पर वैश्विक चर्चा में शामिल करने की भी आशा है।
प्रमाणपत्र समारोह: एआई कौशल में उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों का सम्मान
स्नातक दिवस का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रमाणपत्र वितरण समारोह रहा। दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी (ऑल इंडिया रेडियो), पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी), प्रकाशन विभाग और आईआईएमसी के प्रतिभागियों को एआई कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के लिए औपचारिक रूप से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस पाठ्यक्रम में सरकारी सार्वजनिक सेवा संस्थानों और निजी समाचार कक्षों से चुने गए प्रतिभागियों को एआई की मूलभूत जानकारी और गूगल के एआई उपकरणों, जिनमें नोटबुकएलएम, जेमिनी, एआई स्टूडियो और पिनप्वाइंट की व्यावहारिक दक्षता के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
सचिव का संबोधन: एआई एक सहायक के रूप में, विकल्प के रूप में नहीं
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी और भारतीय मीडिया के लिए इस पहल के परिवर्तनकारी महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, आज का अवसर महज प्रमाणपत्र वितरण समारोह नहीं है। यह भारतीय मीडिया संस्थानों के भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने के तरीके में एक व्यापक बदलाव का प्रतीक है। हमारे सामने असली सवाल यह नहीं है कि एआई मीडिया को प्रभावित करेगा या नहीं; यह प्रक्रिया तो पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है। अधिक महत्वपूर्ण सवाल यह है कि क्या हमारे पत्रकार, संपादक, मीडिया प्रशिक्षक और सार्वजनिक संचार पेशेवर आत्मविश्वास, जिम्मेदारी और भारत-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ एआई को दिशा देंगे।
सचिव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के सार्वजनिक सेवा मीडिया संस्थान दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, पीआईबी और प्रकाशन विभाग पर भाषाओं और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में व्यापक स्तर पर संचार की अनूठी जिम्मेदारी है। इससे एआई के प्रति उनकी तत्परता विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि:
एआई का उपयोग सहायक के रूप में किया जा सकता है, लेकिन संपादकीय जिम्मेदारी के विकल्प के रूप में नहीं। यह गति में सुधार कर सकता है, लेकिन सटीकता की कीमत पर नहीं। यह रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, लेकिन प्रामाणिकता की कीमत पर नहीं। एआई युग में मानवीय निर्णय की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएगी।
सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक एआई इन इंडिया' और 'मेक एआई वर्क फॉर इंडिया' के राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों पर आधारित एआई के प्रति सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को सकारात्मक होने के साथ-साथ सक्षम बनाने वाला और जिम्मेदारी वाला बताया।
एआई कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बारे में
गूगल न्यूज इनिशिएटिव एआई स्किल्स 10 सप्ताह का हाइब्रिड प्रोग्राम था। इसे आईआईएमसी ने गूगल के साथ साझेदारी में और हाउ इंडिया लिव्स के प्रशिक्षण सहयोग से शुरू किया था। इसमें निजी और सरकारी दोनों क्षेत्रों के प्रिंट, डिजिटल, ब्रॉडकास्ट, क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय समाचार विभागों के प्रतिभागियों को शामिल किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• 23 शहरों और 10 से अधिक भाषाओं वाले 110 से अधिक प्रतिभागी
• 100 से अधिक समाचार कक्ष, मीडिया कॉलेज और सार्वजनिक संचार संस्थान
• प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को 40+ घंटे का एआई प्रशिक्षण और व्यक्तिगत मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा
• 170 से अधिक एआई-संचालित परियोजनाएं और प्रकाशित कार्य
• 50 से अधिक वाइब कोडिंग एप्लिकेशन (प्रतिभागियों द्वारा निर्मित ऐप्स)
• देशभर में 6 आईआईएमसी केंद्रों के माध्यम से कैंपस स्तर पर संपर्क स्थापित करना