Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with personnel at G-7 Border Out Post, situated along India-Pakistan border in Bhuj, Gujarat, and inaugurates the G-7 and G-13 Border Out Posts
From minus 45 to plus 45 degrees, BSF is steadfastly fulfilling its duty as 'First Line of Defence'—paying homage to sacrifice of over 2000 martyrs
G-7 and G-13 border outposts stand as remarkable examples of engineering, where BSF has established a robust security infrastructure in a rugged and inaccessible terrain
New Mantra of the ‘Quadrangular Security Grid’: Public, Civil Administration, Military, and BSF will stand together; now, it will not be merely ‘Border Security,’ but comprehensive ‘Territorial Security’
Modi govt is constructing a ‘leak-proof security grid’ in every respect; wherever physical fencing is difficult, it is establishing an impenetrable security cordon by deploying technological fencing
Watchtowers, connecting roads, drinking water, medical facilities, and modern fencing—Modi govt is transforming landscape of border security
The moment our government was formed in West Bengal, a years-long deadlock was broken; ahead of schedule—and in just one week—land was handed over to BSF for fencing
Sir Creek and Harami Nala—once sensitive from a security perspective—have now become impregnable; within two years, this region will be secured permanently
A center has been established in Gujarat to showcase the valor of BSF to the masses; many mothers have written, "We would be proud if our children joined BSF"
Deliberations are underway to incorporate additional areas into BSF's operational jurisdiction; govt plans to enhance facilities for personnel through use of technology
29 MAY 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated two border outposts in Bhuj, Gujarat, and interacted with Border Security Force (BSF) personnel. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Secretary of Border Management, the Director General of the BSF and several senior officials were present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that BSF personnel live in extremely harsh climatic and difficult geographical conditions, however, upon visiting this place and seeing them standing guard at India's borders with smiling faces, one feels that, in comparison, our own work is quite simple. Union Home Minister asserted that if the BSF personnel do not tire, then we have absolutely no right to feel weary.
Shri Amit Shah said that, over the 60 years since its inception, the BSF has shouldered the responsibility of securing the country's two most challenging borders. He added that BSF personnel deployed along these borders have to face every conceivable condition, enduring temperatures ranging from -45 degrees to +45 degrees. In some regions, there lies the rugged desert of Kutch and the marshlands of Sir Creek and Harami Nala; elsewhere, BSF personnel are required to perform their duties while deployed amidst the sand dunes of Rajasthan, enduring temperatures soaring. Shri Shah added that—spanning from the icy peaks of Kashmir and the forests of the Sundarbans to the shores of Gangasagar, and extending to the hilly and forested terrains of Meghalaya and Assam—the BSF has, over the past six decades, admirably fulfilled its responsibility as the "First Line of Defence." Two thousand personnel of the Force have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. It is for this very reason that the Government of India and the country's 1.4 billion citizens hold the BSF in high esteem and are able to sleep in peace.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that a center has been established in Banaskantha, with the aim of enabling the general public to gain insight into the arduous duties performed by BSF personnel. He noted that over the past month alone, more than 2.50 lakh people have visited this center to learn about and understand the nature of BSF duties. Shri Shah mentioned that, initially, a survey was conducted using feedback forms to solicit the public's views regarding the BSF's work. At that time, many women wrote that they would feel immense pride if their sons and daughters were to join the BSF upon growing up. Living such a demanding life for the sake of the nation is, indeed, a monumental undertaking. The feedback form has now been made available online for the citizens of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that upon assuming office as the Union Home Minister, a review of the BSF revealed that the Harami Nala and Sir Creek region lagged somewhat behind in terms of security preparedness. The Home Minister noted that a comprehensive action plan was formulated to establish a 'leak-proof' security grid in every respect—initiating work on watchtowers, connecting roads, drinking water supply, medical facilities, accommodation arrangements, and new fencing. He added that within the next two years, this region of ours will be permanently secured against the malicious gaze of the enemy.
Union Home Minister said that BSF personnel stand firm as a rock in the Sir Creek and Bhuj sectors, ensuring the complete safety of the people of Bhuj. He stated that they would provide such facilities as to ensure that the soldiers face minimal hardship. To this end, the Modi government is working day and night. He further added that budgetary constraints have not been a concern, nor has any effort been spared in leveraging technology; consequently, we have succeeded in gradually establishing a robust security grid in this region. We have successfully constructed watchtowers here and elevated the entire BOP area above ground level.
Shri Amit Shah stated that, in the 60th year of the BSF's establishment, a decision has been taken to completely transform the BSF's concept of border security. In the days to come, we will establish a quadrangular security grid and introduce a new concept of 'territorial security' to replace the traditional approach of mere border security. He added that this initiative would entail a primary responsibility shared among the public, the civil administration, the local police, and the military, alongside the BSF personnel. Shri Shah further mentioned that, under the Smart Border Security Project, efforts are underway to fortify the security grids along the borders. This endeavor involves an investment running into thousands of crores of rupees, and he expressed confidence that the deployment of drones, radars, watchtowers, state-of-the-art technology, and security personnel will result in the creation of a robust security grid. Once established, no one will dare to breach our borders.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we are considering assigning additional areas of responsibility to the BSF. He noted that the most significant gap in our security grid lay in the incomplete fencing along the West Bengal border. While geographical conditions cannot be altered, we had previously faced difficulties in acquiring land even in areas where the terrain permitted the construction of border fencing. However, recently—with the blessings of the people of West Bengal—our party formed the government in the state; within just one week of assuming office, the Chief Minister took a decision in principle to allocate land for border fencing, and some land has already been handed over. He asserted that once the fencing is completed, we will succeed in curbing infiltration. Furthermore, work on installing technological fencing is being expedited in forested regions and along riverine channels to prevent infiltration through these routes. In the days to come, the entire border will be secured, thanks to the valor, courage, and unwavering devotion to duty of the BSF personnel.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the entire nation respects the spirit of the BSF personnel and salutes them. It is because of them that peace prevails in that region of Gujarat today.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସୀମାରେ ଜି-୭ ଓ ଜି-୧୩ ସୀମା ଚୌକି ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ; ଯବାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
୨୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୀର ଯବାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ନମନ; ବିଏସଏଫ୍ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କବଚ: ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଜି-୭ ଓ ଜି-୧୩ ସୀମା ଚୌକି ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଏସଏଫ୍‌ର ଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ
‘ଚତୁର୍ଭୁଜ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍’ର ନୂଆ ମନ୍ତ୍ର: ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ସେନା ଓ ବିଏସଏଫ୍‌ର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
29 MAY 2026 4:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭୁଜରେ ଦୁଇଟି ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଚୌକିର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ (ବିଏସ୍‌ଏଫ) ଯବାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ, ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷ ସାଂଘଭି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଆଇବି) ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ବିଏସ୍ଏଫର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଏସ୍ଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ କଠୋର ଜଳବାୟୁ ଏବଂ କଷ୍ଟକର ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବାସ କରନ୍ତି; କିନ୍ତୁ, ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ହସ ହସ ମୁହଁରେ ଭାରତର ସୀମାରେ ଜଗି ରହିଥିବାର ଦେଖି, ମନେହେବ ଯେ ଆମର ନିଜ କାମ କେତେ ସରଳ। ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହିତ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଦି ବିଏସ୍ଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ କ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ହେଉନାହାନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ଆମର କ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ହେବାର କୌଣସି ଅଧିକାର ନାହିଁ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ, ବିଏସଏଫ ଦେଶର ଦୁଇଟି ସବୁଠାରୁ କଷ୍ଟକର ସୀମାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେଇଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ସୀମାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକାରର କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିଥାଏ – ବିଯୁକ୍ତ ୪୫ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ୪୫ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ କିମ୍ବା ତାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ ଗରମର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡେ। କଚ୍ଛର ଦୁର୍ଗମ ମରୁଭୂମି, ସର କ୍ରିକ୍ ଏବଂ ହାରାମି ନାଲାର ମାର୍ଶଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରେ ବିଚରଣ କରିବା ହେଉ, କିମ୍ବା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବାଲୁକା ପାହାଡିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇ ଜଗି ରହିବା ହେଉ, ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କାଶ୍ମୀରର ବରଫାବୃତ ଶିଖରରୁ ସୁନ୍ଦରବନ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ, ଗଙ୍ଗାସାଗର କୂଳରୁ ମେଘାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ପାହାଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ବିଏସଏଫ ଗତ ଛଅ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର "ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବଳୟ" ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଛି। ବାହିନୀର ଦୁଇ ହଜାର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର - ଦେଶର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ନାଗରିକ ବିଏସଏଫକୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦିଅନ୍ତି ଓ ରାତିରେ ଶାନ୍ତିରେ ଶୋଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଅତି କଷ୍ଟକର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଏକ ଧାରଣା ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ବନାସକାଣ୍ଠାରେ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କେବଳ ଗତ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଅଢେଇ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ବିଏସଏଫର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣିବା ଏବଂ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ, ବିଏସଏଫର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଲୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ମତାମତ ଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ସର୍ଭେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେହି ସମୟରେ, ଅନେକ ମହିଳା ଲେଖିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଦି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପୁଅ କିମ୍ବା ଝିଅ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତବୟସ୍କ ହେବା ପରେ ବିଏସଏଫରେ ଯୋଗ ଦିଅନ୍ତି ତେବେ ସେମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରକୃତରେ, ଦେଶଜାତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ଏପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିଜକୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ଏକ ମହାନ କାମ। ସାରାଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଯେପରି ସହଜରେ ମତାମତ ଦେଇପାରିବେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ, ମତାମତ ଫର୍ମ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ, ବିଏସଏଫର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମୀକ୍ଷାରୁ ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା ଯେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ହାରାମି ନାଲା ଏବଂ ସରକ୍ରିକ୍ ସେକ୍ଟରଗୁଡ଼ିକ କିଛିଟା ପଛରେ ଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ "ଲିକ୍-ପ୍ରୁଫ୍" ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା; ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ୱାଚଟାୱାର ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗକାରୀ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହିତ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା, ଉନ୍ନତ ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବାଡ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆମର ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଶତ୍ରୁର କୁଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ସର କ୍ରିକ୍ ଏବଂ ଭୁଜ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀର ଭଳି ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ଭୁଜ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଯବାନଙ୍କ କଷ୍ଟକୁ କମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବେ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଦିନରାତି ଅକ୍ଲାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ବଜେଟରେ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦକୁ ଉଣା କରିନାହାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ କୌଣସି କସରତ ଛାଡ଼ି ନାହାଁନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ସମୟ ସହିତ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ସଫଳ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି। ଏଠାରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ୱାଚଟାୱାର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ସୀମା ଆଉଟପୋଷ୍ଟ (ବିଓପି) ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଭୂମି ସ୍ତରଠାରୁ ଉପରକୁ ଉଠାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବିଏସଏଫ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ଏହି ୬୦ ତମ ବର୍ଷରେ, ସରକାର ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ବିଏସଏଫର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ, ଏକ 'ଚତୁର୍ଭୁଜ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍' ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ, ଏବଂ କେବଳ 'ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା' ଉପରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଧ୍ୟାନକୁ ବଦଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ 'କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା'ର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଧାରଣା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ନାଗରିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ଏବଂ ସାମରିକ ବାହିନୀର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ରହିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, 'ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ' ଅଧୀନରେ ସୀମାରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଚାଲିଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୈନ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ସହିତ ଡ୍ରୋନ, ରାଡାର, ୱାଚଟାୱାର ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ରଣନୈତିକ ନିୟୋଜନ - ଏକ ଅଭେଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହା ହାସଲ ହେବା ପରେ, କେହି ଆମର ସୀମା ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ କରିବାକୁ ସାହସ କରିବେ ନାହିଁ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ବିଏସଏଫକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ବିଚାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ସୂଚାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରୀଡରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ହେଉଛି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସୀମାରେ ଥିବା ଅସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାଡ଼। ଯଦିଓ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ, ଯେଉଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭୂଭାଗ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଉଛି ଏବଂ ସୀମା ବାଡ଼ ପକାଇବା ସମ୍ଭବ ଥିଲା ସେଠାରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଜମି ଆମକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇ ନଥିଲା। କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ବଙ୍ଗଳାବାସୀଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରେ - ଆମ ଦଳ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ଗଠନ କରିଛି; ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୀମାରେ ବାଡ଼ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଜମି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବାକୁ ନୀତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେହି ଜମିର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହିତ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବାଡ଼ ଦେବା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ, ଆମେ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ ରୋକିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେବୁ। ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ନଦୀ ନାଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ, ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ବାଡ଼ ସ୍ଥାପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଚାଲିଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ, ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବୀରତା, ସାହସ ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ନିଷ୍ଠା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମଗ୍ର ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ବିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଲାମ କରେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି ଗୁଜରାଟର ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ବିରାଜମାନ କରୁଛି।