Ministry of Railways
Kazipet Rail Manufacturing Unit is on the Verge of Completion and Will Begin Manufacturing Intercity Trains: Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
28 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Kazipet rail manufacturing unit of Indian Railways is on the verge of completion. This is a versatile railway rolling stock manufacturing unit. To begin with, Kazipet will manufacture 200 intercity trains in the next 5 years. The Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of State for Railways, Ravneet Singh Bittu, reviewed the plans to operationalise the Kazipet Rail Manufacturing Unit today along with senior officials.
These trains will be deployed throughout the country for short distance travel. They will have frequent stops. These trains will typically run for about 300 km. Each trip will have many stops so that the citizens can commute between towns and cities. Be it students going for higher education in their adjacent towns, or common people commuting for their health and work needs.
These trains will give the people a new affordable option for intercity travel. These intercity trains will be like shuttle services connecting adjacent towns across India. With the production of these trains, a large amount of local traffic is likely to move to railways from roads.
The intercity trains will be equipped with modern features like automatic door closing, superior ventilation and a safe coach design with a 20-coach configuration. There will be two toilets in every coach, one at each end.
In addition, these intercity trains will have modern jerk free couplers and bogies. These trains will be designed to run at 130 kmph.
The trains will also have regenerative braking. It means that when the train applies brakes, it will become a generator of electricity & feed the regenerated electricity back into the grid. It is, therefore, energy efficient. This is a greener mode of transport and will have significantly less carbon emissions vis-à-vis road transport.
The introduction of such a large fleet by Railways will increase the green and clean transport capacity across the country.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
काझीपेट रेल्वे निर्मिती युनिट पूर्णत्वाच्या मार्गावर असून आंतरशहरी गाड्यांचे उत्पादन सुरू करेल: रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
28 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मे 2026
भारतीय रेल्वेचे काझीपेट रेल्वे निर्मिती युनिट लवकरच पूर्ण होत आहे आणि हे बहुपयोगी रेल्वे रोलिंग स्टॉक निर्मिती युनिट आहे. काझीपेट सुरुवातीला पुढील 5 वर्षांत 200 आंतरशहरी गाड्यांचे उत्पादन करेल. केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि केंद्रीय रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंग बिट्टू यांनी आज वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत काझीपेट रेल्वे निर्मिती युनिट कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या योजनांचा आढावा घेतला. त्यावेळी त्यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
या गाड्या देशभरात कमी अंतराच्या प्रवासासाठी तैनात केल्या जातील. त्यांना जवळजवळ थांबे असतील. या गाड्या साधारणपणे 300 किमी अंतर धावतील. प्रत्येक फेरीत अनेक थांबे असतील, जेणेकरून नागरिक शहर आणि गावांमध्ये प्रवास करू शकतील. यात जवळच्या शहरांमध्ये उच्च शिक्षणासाठी जाणारे विद्यार्थी किंवा आरोग्यासेवेसाठी आणि कामासाठी प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांचा समावेश असेल.
लोकांना आंतरशहरी प्रवासासाठी या गाड्यांमुळे नवीन आणि किफायतशीर पर्याय मिळणार आहे. या आंतरशहरी गाड्या संपूर्ण देशात लगतच्या शहरांना जोडणाऱ्या शटल सेवेप्रमाणे असतील. या गाड्यांच्या निर्मितीमुळे, मोठ्या प्रमाणातील स्थानिक वाहतूक रस्त्यांवरून रेल्वेकडे वळेल, अशी आशा आहे.
या आंतरशहरी गाड्यांमध्ये स्वयंचलित दरवाजाची सुविधा, उत्तम वायुविजनाची सोय आणि 20 सुरक्षित डब्यांची रचना यांसारखी आधुनिक वैशिष्ट्ये असतील. प्रत्येक डब्यात दोन्ही टोकांना प्रत्येकी एक, अशी दोन शौचालये असतील.
याव्यतिरिक्त, या आंतरशहरी गाड्यांमध्ये आधुनिक, धक्कारहित कपलर आणि बोगी असतील. या गाड्या ताशी 130 किलोमीटर वेगाने धावण्यासाठी तयार केल्या जात आहेत.
या गाड्यांमध्ये रीजनरेटिव्ह ब्रेकिंगची सुविधादेखील असेल. म्हणजेच, जेव्हा रेल्वेगाडी ब्रेक लावेल, तेव्हा वीज निर्माण होईल आणि पुनर्निर्मित वीज, ग्रीडमध्ये परत पाठवली जाईल. हा वाहतुकीसाठी अधिक पर्यावरणपूरक प्रकार आहे आणि रस्ते वाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत यात कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल.
रेल्वेमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात अशा गाड्यांचा समावेश केल्यामुळे देशभरातील हरित आणि स्वच्छ वाहतूक क्षमतेत वाढ होईल.