Ministry of Railways
Kazipet Rail Manufacturing Unit is on the Verge of Completion and Will Begin Manufacturing Intercity Trains: Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
28 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Kazipet rail manufacturing unit of Indian Railways is on the verge of completion. This is a versatile railway rolling stock manufacturing unit. To begin with, Kazipet will manufacture 200 intercity trains in the next 5 years. The Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of State for Railways, Ravneet Singh Bittu, reviewed the plans to operationalise the Kazipet Rail Manufacturing Unit today along with senior officials.
These trains will be deployed throughout the country for short distance travel. They will have frequent stops. These trains will typically run for about 300 km. Each trip will have many stops so that the citizens can commute between towns and cities. Be it students going for higher education in their adjacent towns, or common people commuting for their health and work needs.
These trains will give the people a new affordable option for intercity travel. These intercity trains will be like shuttle services connecting adjacent towns across India. With the production of these trains, a large amount of local traffic is likely to move to railways from roads.
The intercity trains will be equipped with modern features like automatic door closing, superior ventilation and a safe coach design with a 20-coach configuration. There will be two toilets in every coach, one at each end.
In addition, these intercity trains will have modern jerk free couplers and bogies. These trains will be designed to run at 130 kmph.
The trains will also have regenerative braking. It means that when the train applies brakes, it will become a generator of electricity & feed the regenerated electricity back into the grid. It is, therefore, energy efficient. This is a greener mode of transport and will have significantly less carbon emissions vis-à-vis road transport.
The introduction of such a large fleet by Railways will increase the green and clean transport capacity across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
काजीपेट रेल विनिर्माण इकाई पूरी होने के कगार पर है जो इंटरसिटी रेलगाड़ियों का निर्माण शुरू करेगी: रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
28 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की काजीपेट रेल विनिर्माण इकाई पूरी होने के कगार पर है। यह बहुमुखी रेलवे रोलिंग स्टॉक विनिर्माण इकाई है। शुरुआत में, काजीपेट अगले 5 वर्षों में 200 इंटरसिटी रेलगाड़ियों का निर्माण करेगा। केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने आज वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में काजीपेट रेल विनिर्माण इकाई को चालू करने की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
इन रेलगाड़ियों को पूरे देश में कम दूरी की यात्रा के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा। इनके ठहराव (स्टॉप) बार-बार होंगे। ये रेलगाड़ियां आमतौर पर लगभग 300 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगी। हर यात्रा में कई ठहराव होंगे, ताकि नागरिक कस्बों और शहरों के बीच आसानी से आवागमन कर सकें। चाहे वे आस-पास के कस्बों में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए आने जाने वाले विद्यार्थी हों, या अपने स्वास्थ्य और काम की ज़रूरतों के लिए यात्रा करने वाले आम लोग हों, ये रेलगाड़ियां उन सभी की सुविधा बढ़ाएंगी।
ये रेलगाड़ियां लोगों को इंटरसिटी यात्रा के लिए नया और किफायती विकल्प प्रदान करेंगी। ये इंटरसिटी रेलगाड़ियां शटल सेवाओं की तरह होंगी, जो देशभर में आस-पास के कस्बों को आपस में जोड़ेंगी। इन रेलगाड़ियों के उत्पादन के साथ, यह संभावना है कि सड़कों पर यात्रा करने वाला स्थानीय यातायात का बड़ा हिस्सा रेलवे की ओर स्थानांतरित हो जाएगा।
ये इंटरसिटी रेलगाड़ियां आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस होंगी। इन सुविधाओं में दरवाज़ों का अपने-आप बंद होना (automatic door closing), बेहतर वेंटिलेशन और 20 कोचों की संरचना वाला सुरक्षित कोच डिज़ाइन शामिल हैं। हर कोच में दो शौचालय होंगे, एक कोच के इस छोर पर और दूसरा उस छोर पर।
इसके अलावा, इन इंटरसिटी रेलगाड़ियों में झटके-रहित आधुनिक कपलर और बोगियां होंगी। इन रेलगाड़ियों को 130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चलने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाएगा।
इन रेलगाड़ियों में रीजेनरेटिव ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम भी होगा। इसका मतलब है कि जब ट्रेन ब्रेक लगाएगी, तो यह बिजली पैदा करने वाले जनरेटर की तरह काम करेगी और उस पैदा हुई बिजली को वापस ग्रिड में भेज देगी। इसलिए, यह ऊर्जा के मामले में बहुत कुशल है। यह परिवहन का अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीका है और सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में इससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन काफ़ी कम होगा।
रेलवे में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में रेलगाड़ियों को शामिल करने से पूरे देश में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और स्वच्छ परिवहन की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।