Ministry of Railways
Kazipet Rail Manufacturing Unit is on the Verge of Completion and Will Begin Manufacturing Intercity Trains: Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
28 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Kazipet rail manufacturing unit of Indian Railways is on the verge of completion. This is a versatile railway rolling stock manufacturing unit. To begin with, Kazipet will manufacture 200 intercity trains in the next 5 years. The Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of State for Railways, Ravneet Singh Bittu, reviewed the plans to operationalise the Kazipet Rail Manufacturing Unit today along with senior officials.
These trains will be deployed throughout the country for short distance travel. They will have frequent stops. These trains will typically run for about 300 km. Each trip will have many stops so that the citizens can commute between towns and cities. Be it students going for higher education in their adjacent towns, or common people commuting for their health and work needs.
These trains will give the people a new affordable option for intercity travel. These intercity trains will be like shuttle services connecting adjacent towns across India. With the production of these trains, a large amount of local traffic is likely to move to railways from roads.
The intercity trains will be equipped with modern features like automatic door closing, superior ventilation and a safe coach design with a 20-coach configuration. There will be two toilets in every coach, one at each end.
In addition, these intercity trains will have modern jerk free couplers and bogies. These trains will be designed to run at 130 kmph.
The trains will also have regenerative braking. It means that when the train applies brakes, it will become a generator of electricity & feed the regenerated electricity back into the grid. It is, therefore, energy efficient. This is a greener mode of transport and will have significantly less carbon emissions vis-à-vis road transport.
The introduction of such a large fleet by Railways will increase the green and clean transport capacity across the country.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
காசிபேட் ரயில் உற்பத்தி பிரிவில் நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ரயில்களின் உற்பத்தி விரைவில் தொடங்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
28 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் காசிபேட் ரயில் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவின் கட்டுமான பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது. இது ஒரு பன்முகப் பயன்பாடுள்ள ரயில் பெட்டிகள் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவாகும். முதற்கட்டமாக, அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் காசிபேட் 200 நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ரயில்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும். மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டு ஆகியோர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து காசிபேட் ரயில் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவைச் செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
இந்த ரயில்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் குறுகிய தூரப் பயணங்களுக்காக இயக்கப்படும். இந்த ரயில்கள் பொதுவாக சுமார் 300 கி.மீ. தூரம் வரை செல்லும். ஒவ்வொரு பயணத்திலும் பல நிறுத்தங்கள் இருப்பதால், குடிமக்கள் நகரங்களுக்கும் மாநகரங்களுக்கும் இடையில் எளிதாகப் பயணிக்க முடியும். அருகிலுள்ள நகரங்களில் உயர்கல்வி பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கும், சாமானிய மக்களுக்கும் இந்த சேவை பயன்படும்.
இந்த ரயில்கள், நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பயணத்தில் மக்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய, மலிவு விலைத் தேர்வை வழங்கும். இந்த நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ரயில்கள், இந்தியா முழுவதும் அருகருகே உள்ள நகரங்களை இணைக்கும் ஷட்டில் சேவைகளைப் போல இயங்கும். இந்த ரயில்களின் உற்பத்தியால், பெருமளவிலான உள்ளூர் போக்குவரத்து, சாலைகளிலிருந்து ரயிலுக்கு மாற வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266232&reg=3&lang=1