قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے عالمی رہنماؤں کو سفارتی تحائف کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قبائلی ورثے کی نمائش
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
اپنے حالیہ سفارتی دورے کے دوران ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے عالمی رہنماؤں کو خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ تحائف پیش کیے جو ہندوستان کے مالا مال قبائلی ورثے اور روایتی کاریگری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی ایک روایتی گونڈ پینٹنگ سویڈن کی ولی عہد شہزادی وکٹوریہ کو پیش کی گئی ۔ مشہور آرٹ فارم ، جو گونڈ قبائلی برادری نے تخلیق کیا ہے ، جواپنےمنفرد ڈاٹ اینڈ لائن پیٹرن اور متحرک قدرتی رنگوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، اور قبائلی کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی میں معاون ہے ۔
اطالوی وزیر اعظم جارجیا میلونی کو آسام کی ایک موگا سلک اسٹول اور منی پور کی تانگکھول ناگا برادری کی تیار کردہ شیروئی للی اسٹول تحفے میں دی گئی ۔ موگا ریشم ، جو اپنی قدرتی سنہری چمک کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، ایک جی آئی ٹیگڈ ٹیکسٹائل روایت ہے جسے قبائلی بنائی برادریوں نے صدیوں سے محفوظ رکھا ہے ۔ شیروئی للی اسٹول منی پور کے نایاب ریاستی پھول سے متاثر ہوتی ہے اور تانگکھول ناگا قبیلے کی ثقافتی شناخت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
متحدہ عرب امارات کی ملکہ کو منی پور کا کالا چاول (چک ہاؤ) تحفے میں دیا گیا تھا، جو کہ علاقے کی قبائلی پہاڑی برادریوں کی طرف سے کاشت کیا جانے والا روایتی اناج ہے۔ چک ہاؤ اپنی غذائیت اور دواؤں کی خصوصیات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ خطے کی مقامی برادریوں کے ذریعہ نسلوں تک محفوظ زرعی روایات کی علامت ہے۔
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ان سفارتی تحائف کے ذریعے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی قبائلی روایات، مقامی دستکاری اور ثقافتی ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے فنی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں قبائلی برادریوں کے انمول تعاون کابھی اعتراف کیا۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Showcases India’s Tribal Heritage Through Diplomatic Gifts to World Leaders
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
During his recent diplomatic tour, Hon'ble Prime Minister presented world leaders with specially curated gifts reflecting India’s rich tribal heritage and traditional craftsmanship.
A traditional Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh was presented to Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden. The renowned art form, created by the Gond tribal community, is known for its intricate dot-and-line patterns and vibrant natural colours, and continues to support the livelihoods of tribal artisans.
A person holding a box with a person in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni was gifted a Muga Silk stole from Assam along with a Shirui Lily stole crafted by the Tangkhul Naga community of Manipur. Muga silk, known for its natural golden sheen, is a GI-tagged textile tradition preserved by tribal weaving communities for centuries. The Shirui Lily stole draws inspiration from Manipur’s rare state flower and reflects the cultural identity of the Tangkhul Naga tribe.
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Her Majesty the Queen Mother of the UAE received Black Rice (Chak-Hao) from Manipur, a heritage grain traditionally cultivated by tribal hill communities and widely valued for its nutritional properties.
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through these gifts, the Hon'ble Prime Minister highlighted India’s tribal traditions, craftsmanship and cultural heritage on the global stage.