హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఘజియాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ ప్రెసిడెంట్స్‌ కలర్‌ అవార్డు ప్రదానోత్సవ కార్యక్రానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
వడగాలుల వల్ల ఒక్క మరణం కూడా సంభవించకుండా ఉండేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
గత 20 ఏళ్లుగా ధైర్యం, అంకితభావం, కృషితో దేశ ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని గెలుచుకుని, ప్రెసిడెంట్స్‌ కలర్‌ గౌరవాన్ని పొందిన ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సిబ్బందికి అభినందనలు
7 కోట్లకు పైగా మొక్కలను నాటిన సీఏపీఎఫ్‌ సిబ్బంది... పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణలో, వాతావరణ మార్పుల సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటంలో వీటి పాత్ర కీలకం
విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో గ్లోబల్‌ లీడర్‌గా, మొదటి ప్రతిస్పందనదారుగా అవతరించిన భారత్... కార్యాచరణలోకి 'వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం' స్ఫూర్తి
గతంలో ఉపశమనం అందించేలా విపత్తు నిర్వహణ విధానం... ప్రతిస్పందించే స్థాయి నుంచి నివారణ, సమర్థవంతమైన స్థాయికి మార్చిన మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో 'కనీస ప్రాణ నష్టం' నుంచి '.ఒక్క ప్రాణం కూడా పోకూడదనే' లక్ష్యం దిశగా మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలు
విపత్తు ముప్పు నిర్వహణ రంగానికి నూతన దిశనిర్దేశం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించిన 10 అంశాల అజెండా, 360 డిగ్రీల విధానం
అత్యంత భద్రత భావం, నమ్మకాలతో స్ఫూర్తి కలిగించేలా... 1.5 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ప్రాణాలను కాపాడి, 9 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ప్రజలను సురక్షిత ప్రాంతాలకు తరలించిన ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సిబ్బంది
14 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఘజియాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన నేషనల్ డిజాస్టర్ రెస్పాన్స్‌ ఫోర్స్‌ (ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) ప్రెసిడెంట్స్‌ కలర్ అవార్డు ప్రదానోత్సవానికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరై, ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌ బ్యూరో (ఐబీ) డైరెక్టర్, ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, పలువురు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగిస్తూ... ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌కు ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ కలర్ అవార్డు బహుకరణ కేవలం వారి ప్రశంసనీయమైన సేవలకు గుర్తింపు మాత్రమే కాదని, ఎస్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌లు, పంచాయతీల నుంచి రాష్ట్రాల వరకున్న మొత్తం వ్యవస్థ, ఎన్‌సీసీ, ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ సేవలో నిమగ్నమైన వేలాది మంది విపత్తు స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకుల కృషికి గౌరవ రాష్ట్రపతి ఇచ్చిన గుర్తింపు అని తెలిపారు. ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సిబ్బంది “ఆపద సేవా సదైవ సర్వత్ర” నినాదంతో దేశంలో ఎక్కడికైనా వెళ్లి సేవలందిస్తారని కొనియాడారు. భారతదేశంలో, విదేశాల్లోనూ ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది ప్రజల ప్రేమను, నమ్మకాన్ని సంపాదించుకున్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. దేశంలో ఎక్కడ విపత్తు సంభవించినా, సంభవిస్తుందని భావించినా.. ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది రాగానే సహాయక చర్యలు విజయవంతమవుతాయనే నమ్మకం ఇప్పుడు ప్రజల్లో కలుగుతోందని చెప్పారు. ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ ఏర్పాటైనప్పటి నుంచి గత 20 ఏళ్లలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వరదలు, భూకంపాలు, తుఫాన్లు, ఇతర విపత్తుల సమయంలో విజయవంతమైన ఆపరేషన్ల ద్వారా 140 కోట్ల మంది పౌరుల నమ్మకాన్ని గెలుచుకుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వెల్లడించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 1.5 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రజల ప్రాణాలను కాపాడి, 9 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ప్రజలను సురక్షిత ప్రాంతాలకు తరలించిన ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందిని భద్రతా భావాన్ని, నమ్మకాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు.
ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ కలర్ అవార్డు ప్రదానం మొత్తం ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ సేవ, ధైర్యం, పరాక్రమం, అంకితభావానికి దక్కిన గుర్తింపని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. నేషనల్ డిజాస్టర్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌డీఎంఏ), ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ పటంలో ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలబెట్టాయని, ఇది పౌరులందరికీ గర్వకారణమని, దేశ హోం మంత్రిగా ఆయనకు ప్రత్యేక గౌరవమని తెలిపారు.
2014 నుంచి భారత్ కేవలం విపత్తు ముప్పు తగ్గించేందుకు మాత్రమే కాక, అసలు ప్రాణ నష్టం జరగకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకునే స్థాయికి చేరుకుందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. వాతావరణ శాఖ ముందస్తు సమాచారం అందించిన ప్రతిచోటా ప్రాణ, ఆస్తి నష్టాలను నివారించటమే ప్రధాన లక్ష్యమని చెప్పారు. ఎన్‌డీఎంఏ ఎన్నో విధానపరమైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుందని, మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసిందని, విపత్తు సన్నద్ధతను క్రమంగా జాతీయ సంస్కృతిగా మారుస్తూ ప్రజల్లో అవగాహనను పెంచిందని తెలిపారు. 8,500 మందికి పైగా సిబ్బందికి, 10,000 మందికి పైగా సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్ కార్మికులకు, 2.20 లక్షల మందికి పైగా వాలంటీర్లకు శిక్షణనిచ్చే బృహత్తర కార్యాన్ని ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ చేపట్టిందని వివరించారు. గత రెండేళ్లలో 10,500 మందికి పైగా పడవలు నడిపే వారికి కూడా శిక్షణ ఇచ్చినట్లు చెప్పారు. 12 ఏళ్లలో విపత్తు సన్నద్ధత కేవలం ఒక వ్యవస్థ స్థాయి నుంచి ఒక సంపూర్ణ వ్యవస్థగా ఎదిగిందని చెప్పారు. గ్రామ పంచాయతీల నుంచి భారత ప్రభుత్వం వరకు, ఐఎండీ శాస్త్రవేత్తల నుంచి సామాన్య పౌరుల వరకు అందరూ ఒకే లక్ష్యం కోసం సమన్వయంతో పనిచేసే కొత్త సంస్కృతి ఆవిర్భవించిందని వెల్లడించారు. 16 బెటాలియన్లతో ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ శక్తిమంతమైన దళంగా ఎదిగిందని అన్నారు. ఎస్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌లకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వటం, ఉమ్మడి ఆపరేషన్ల ద్వారా ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ బలాన్ని పెంపొందించుకుందని తెలిపారు. ముందస్తు మోహరింపు వంటి చర్యలు నష్టాన్ని తగ్గించటంలో ప్రభావవంతంగా పనిచేశాయని చెప్పారు. 2008లో బీహార్‌లో సంభవించిన కోసి వరదలు ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌కు ఒక పెద్ద పరీక్షగా నిలిచాయని గుర్తుచేశారు. ఆ తర్వాత ధారాలిలో ఆకస్మిక వరదలు, చసోటిలో మేఘ విస్ఫోటనం, జమ్మూ, పంజాబ్, ఢిల్లీ వరదలు, మోంథా, దిత్వ వంటి తుపాను విపత్తులను ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ విజయవంతంగా ఎదుర్కొందని కొనియాడారు. అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్ర, మహాకుంభ్, చార్‌ధామ్ యాత్ర, మణి మహేశ్‌ యాత్ర, శబరిమల యాత్ర, జగన్నాథ రథయాత్ర వంటి భారీ కార్యక్రమాల సమయంలోనూ సమాజంతో కలిసి ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేసిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రశంసించారు. 10 అంశాల అజెండా, 360-డిగ్రీల విధానం విపత్తు ముప్పు నిర్వహణకు నూతన దిశానిర్దేశం చేశాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది రిస్క్ మ్యాపింగ్, ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థలు, సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యం, మార్గదర్శకాల రూపకల్పన వంటి రంగాలను బలోపేతం చేసిందని చెప్పారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో భారతదేశం తిరుగులేని నాయకుడిగా, తొలి ప్రతిస్పందనదారుగా ఎదిగిందని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అన్నారు. 'వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం' సూత్రాన్ని ఆచరణలోకి తెచ్చి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అమలు చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్ఫూర్తితో, విపత్తులను తట్టుకోగల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ నాయకత్వాన్ని చేపట్టిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. నేడు 48 దేశాలు 'కోయలిషన్ ఫర్ డిజాస్టర్ రెసిలియంట్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్' (సీడీఆర్‌ఐ)లో చేరి భారత్‌తో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. (సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు) శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభినందించారు. 2021 నుంచి సీఏపీఎఫ్‌ సిబ్బంది దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 7 కోట్లకు పైగా మొక్కలను నాటారని చెప్పారు. సీఏపీఎఫ్‌ దళాల్లోని మానవీయ దృక్పథాన్ని, పర్యావరణ స్పృహను ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని కొనియాడారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses President's Colour Award Ceremony of NDRF in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, as the Chief Guest
The Modi Government is working towards reducing heatwave-related deaths to zero
Congratulations to all NDRF personnel who have earned the nation’s trust and achieved the honour of the President’s Colour through their courage, dedication, and hard work over the past 20 years
CAPF personnel have planted more than 7 crore trees, which will play a significant role in environmental protection and addressing the challenge of climate change
India has emerged today as a global leader and first responder in disaster management, translating the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' into action
Earlier, the response while dealing with disaster management was primarily relief-oriented, but the Modi Government has transformed it from being reactive to preventive and productive
Modi Government is taking India’s disaster management approach from 'minimum casualties' towards 'zero casualties'
Prime Minister Modi’s 10-point agenda and 360-degree approach in disaster management have given a new direction to disaster risk management
The sight of NDRF personnel, who have saved more than 1.5 lakh lives and evacuated over 9 lakh people to safer locations, inspires a strong sense of security and trust
14 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the President’s Colour Award ceremony of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in Uttar Pradesh's Ghaziabad as the Chief Guest. Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of NDRF and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the conferment of the ‘President’s Colour’ on NDRF is not merely a recognition of the commendable services of NDRF, but also an acknowledgment by the Hon’ble President of the contributions made by SDRFs, the entire machinery from Panchayats to States, NCC, NSS and thousands of Disaster volunteers engaged in service. He said that NDRF personnel go anywhere in the country with the motto “Aapda Seva Sadaiv Sarvatra”. Shri Shah said that wherever NDRF personnel have gone, in India or abroad, they have earned love and trust. Whenever a disaster strikes or is anticipated anywhere in the country, people feel reassured when NDRF personnel arrive believing that now rescue operations will succeed. Shri Shah said that over the last 20 years since its establishment, NDRF has earned the trust of 140 crore citizens through its successful operations during floods, earthquakes, cyclones and other disasters across the country. He said, the sight of NDRF personnel, who have saved more than 1.5 lakh lives and evacuated over 9 lakh people to safer locations, inspires a strong sense of security and trust.
Union Home Minister said that the conferment of the President’s Colour is recognition of the service, courage, valour and dedication of the entire NDRF. He said that the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and NDRF have established India prominently on the global map in the field of disaster response, which is a matter of pride for all citizens and a special matter of pride for him as the Home Minister of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that projects worth more than Rs. 116 crore were inaugurated and foundation stones laid today. He expressed confidence that these projects would further strengthen NDRF’s ability to protect citizens from all kinds of disasters.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, since 2014 India has not only worked towards Disaster Risk Reduction, but has now reached a stage where the country can move towards the goal of zero casualty. Wherever prior information about disasters is available through forecasting and the Meteorological Department, the objective is to ensure protection of lives and property. He added that NDMA has taken several policy decisions, issued numerous guidelines, successfully promoted public awareness and gradually making disaster preparedness a national culture.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NDRF has set an excellent example by rescuing not only citizens but also speechless animals living alongside them. He said the aim is to ensure zero loss of human life and minimal damage to property during disasters.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs is also fully prepared to effectively tackle serious challenges like heatwaves. He said, the Modi Government is working towards reducing heatwave-related deaths to zero.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs and NDRF have placed great emphasis on capacity building and community participation. NDRF has undertaken the monumental task of training more than 8,500 personnel, over 10,000 civil defence workers and more than 2.20 lakh volunteers. He added that over 10,500 boatmen have also been trained in the last two years.
Union Home Minister said that Disaster volunteers would prove highly useful in strengthening community-based disaster response and tackling all kinds of emergencies. He said, earlier, the response while dealing with disaster management was primarily relief-oriented, but the Modi Government has transformed it from being reactive to preventive and productive. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has established the concept of minimizing loss of life and property due to disasters as a global model. Over the last 12 years, disaster preparedness has evolved from being merely a system into a complete ecosystem. From Gram Panchayats to the Government of India, from IMD scientists to ordinary citizens, a new culture of coordinated action towards a common objective has emerged.
Shri Amit Shah said that India had witnessed several devastating natural disasters such as the Odisha Super Cyclone, Gujarat earthquake and Indian Ocean tsunami, which shook the lives of people across the country. Which highlighted the need for a robust disaster management framework. Subsequently, the Disaster Management Act was enacted, and NDMA and NDRF were established. He said that with 16 battalions, NDRF has today become a powerful force. Through its working methods, training support to SDRFs and joint operations, NDRF has enhanced its own strength. Measures like proactive deployment and pre-positioning have proved effective in minimizing damage. Shri Shah recalled that the 2008 Kosi floods in Bihar were a major test for NDRF. Subsequently, NDRF successfully handled many disasters such as flash floods in Dharali, cloudbursts in Chasoti, floods in Jammu, Punjab and Delhi, Cyclone Montha and Cyclone Ditwah. He said that NDRF has also worked effectively with society during major events like the Amarnath Yatra, Mahakumbh, Char Dham Yatra, Mani Mahesh Yatra, Sabarimala pilgrimage and the Jagannath Rath Yatra.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s 10-point agenda and 360-degree approach in disaster management have given a new direction to disaster risk management. It has strengthened areas such as risk mapping, early warning systems, community participation and formulation of guidelines. Shri Shah said that globally, India has emerged as an undisputed leader and first responder in disaster management. The principle of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been translated into practice and implemented on the ground. Inspired by Prime Minister Modi, India has taken global leadership in the field of disaster resilient infrastructure. Today, 48 countries have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and are working together with India in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah congratulated all personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) across the country and said that since 2021 CAPF personnel have planted more than 7 crore trees nationwide. He said that this reflects the humanitarian outlook and environmental awareness of all CAPFs.