স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিয়াবাদে এনডিআরএফ-এর ‘প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার’ প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দেন
14 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিয়াবাদে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এনডিআরএফ)-কে ‘প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার’ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরো (আইবি)-র পরিচালক এবং এনডিআরএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক সহ বেশ কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এনডিআরএফ-কে এই ‘প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার’ প্রদান করা কেবলমাত্র তাদের পরিষেবাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া নয়, বরং এটি এসডিআরএফ, এনসিসি, এনএসএস এবং পঞ্চায়েত থেকে রাজ্যস্তর পর্যন্ত সর্বত্র বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার কাজে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের পরিষেবার জন্যও রাষ্ট্রপতির তরফে একটি স্বীকৃতি। তিনি বলেন, এনডিআরএফ কর্মীরা ‘বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা পরিষেবা সর্বদা সর্বত্র’ – এই স্লোগান নিয়ে সারা দেশে কাজ করেন। তাঁরা দেশে বা বিদেশে যেখানেই গেছেন, সেখানে ভালোবাসা ও বিশ্বাস অর্জন করেছেন। যখনই কোনো বিপর্যয় আসে, তখনই সাধারণ মানুষ জানেন যে তাঁদের উদ্ধার করা হবে। এটি তাঁদের জন্য অত্যন্ত স্বস্তির। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই সংস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে ২০ বছরে বন্যা, ভূমিকম্প, ঘূর্ণিঝড় বা অন্য যে কোনো দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় এনডিআরএফ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কাজ করে দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের বিশ্বাস অর্জন করেছে। এই বাহিনী ১.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি জীবন বাঁচিয়েছে এবং ৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষকে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, এনডিআরএফ-এর ‘প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার’ প্রাপ্তি এই বাহিনীর সেবা, সাহস, বীরত্ব ও নিষ্ঠার প্রতি অনন্য স্বীকৃতি। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর কার্যকালে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ) এবং এনডিআরএফ দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ও ত্রাণ বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্ব মানচিত্রে বিশেষ জায়গায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। দেশের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হিসেবে এটি তাঁর কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয় বলেও শ্রী শাহ মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, আজ ১১৬ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে ছ’টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে এনডিআরএফ দেশের মানুষকে যে কোনো ধরনের দুর্যোগ থেকে রক্ষা করতে আরও কার্যকরভাবে সক্ষম হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ২০১৪ সাল থেকে দুর্যোগের ঝুঁকি কম করার জন্য কাজ করার পাশাপাশি, প্রাণহানির শূন্যের কোটায় নামিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যেও কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এনডিআরএফ সাধারণ নাগরিকদের পাশাপাশি পশুদের জীবন রক্ষার্থে বিশেষ দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে। ভারত সরকারের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক তাপপ্রবাহের মতো চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলাতেও প্রস্তুত রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। সরকার তাপপ্রবাহজনিত কারণে মৃত্যুর হার শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এনডিআরএফ-এর ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এনডিআরএফ-এর ৮,৫০০-র বেশি কর্মী, ১০ হাজারের বেশি অসামরিক প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মী এবং ২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজারের বেশি স্বেচ্ছাসেবককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার মতো বড় দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছে। দু’বছরে ১০,৫০০-র বেশি নাবিককেও প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কেবল ভারতেই নয়, সারা বিশ্বেই দুর্যোগের কারণে জীবন ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি কমানোর নীতিকে মূল নীতি হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারত বেশ কয়েকটি প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। ওড়িশা সুপার সাইক্লোন, গুজরাট ভূমিকম্প এবং ভারত মহাসাগরের সুনামি সমগ্র দেশকে নাড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল। এই ঘটনাগুলি একটি শক্তিশালী বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে। এর ফলেই এনডিএমএ এবং এনডিআরএফ গঠিত হয়। বর্তমানে ১৬টি ব্যাটালিয়ন নিয়ে এনডিআরএফ একটি শক্তিশালী বাহিনীতে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০০৮ সালে বিহারের কোসি নদীর বন্যা, চাসোথির মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি, জম্মু, পাঞ্জাব ও দিল্লির বন্যা, ঘূর্ণিঝড় মন্থার মতো অনেক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা করেছে এনডিআরএফ। পাশাপাশি, অমরনাথ যাত্রা, মহাকুম্ভ, চারধাম যাত্রা, মণিমহেশ, সবরীমালা যাত্রা, ভগবান জগন্নাথের রথযাত্রার মতো অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধর্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানও যথাযথভাবে সামলেছে এনডিআরএফ। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর ১০ দফা কর্মসূচি বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার ৩৬০ ডিগ্রি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে একটি নতুন দিক-নির্দেশনা দিয়েছে। দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ভারত বর্তমানে অপ্রতিদ্বন্দ্বী বিশ্বনেতা এবং যে কোনো বিপর্যয়ে প্রথমে সাড়া দেওয়া দেশ হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে।
দেশের সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ)-র কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানান শ্রী অমিত শাহ। তিনি বলেন, ২০২১ সাল থেকে সিএপিএফ-এর কর্মীরা সারা দেশে ৭ কোটিরও বেশি গাছ লাগিয়েছেন। এটি সিএপিএফ সদস্যদের মানবিক ও পরিবেশ সচেতনতার অনন্য নজির।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses President's Colour Award Ceremony of NDRF in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, as the Chief Guest
The Modi Government is working towards reducing heatwave-related deaths to zero
Congratulations to all NDRF personnel who have earned the nation’s trust and achieved the honour of the President’s Colour through their courage, dedication, and hard work over the past 20 years
CAPF personnel have planted more than 7 crore trees, which will play a significant role in environmental protection and addressing the challenge of climate change
India has emerged today as a global leader and first responder in disaster management, translating the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' into action
Earlier, the response while dealing with disaster management was primarily relief-oriented, but the Modi Government has transformed it from being reactive to preventive and productive
Modi Government is taking India’s disaster management approach from 'minimum casualties' towards 'zero casualties'
Prime Minister Modi’s 10-point agenda and 360-degree approach in disaster management have given a new direction to disaster risk management
The sight of NDRF personnel, who have saved more than 1.5 lakh lives and evacuated over 9 lakh people to safer locations, inspires a strong sense of security and trust
14 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the President’s Colour Award ceremony of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in Uttar Pradesh's Ghaziabad as the Chief Guest. Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of NDRF and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the conferment of the ‘President’s Colour’ on NDRF is not merely a recognition of the commendable services of NDRF, but also an acknowledgment by the Hon’ble President of the contributions made by SDRFs, the entire machinery from Panchayats to States, NCC, NSS and thousands of Disaster volunteers engaged in service. He said that NDRF personnel go anywhere in the country with the motto “Aapda Seva Sadaiv Sarvatra”. Shri Shah said that wherever NDRF personnel have gone, in India or abroad, they have earned love and trust. Whenever a disaster strikes or is anticipated anywhere in the country, people feel reassured when NDRF personnel arrive believing that now rescue operations will succeed. Shri Shah said that over the last 20 years since its establishment, NDRF has earned the trust of 140 crore citizens through its successful operations during floods, earthquakes, cyclones and other disasters across the country. He said, the sight of NDRF personnel, who have saved more than 1.5 lakh lives and evacuated over 9 lakh people to safer locations, inspires a strong sense of security and trust.
Union Home Minister said that the conferment of the President’s Colour is recognition of the service, courage, valour and dedication of the entire NDRF. He said that the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and NDRF have established India prominently on the global map in the field of disaster response, which is a matter of pride for all citizens and a special matter of pride for him as the Home Minister of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that projects worth more than Rs. 116 crore were inaugurated and foundation stones laid today. He expressed confidence that these projects would further strengthen NDRF’s ability to protect citizens from all kinds of disasters.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, since 2014 India has not only worked towards Disaster Risk Reduction, but has now reached a stage where the country can move towards the goal of zero casualty. Wherever prior information about disasters is available through forecasting and the Meteorological Department, the objective is to ensure protection of lives and property. He added that NDMA has taken several policy decisions, issued numerous guidelines, successfully promoted public awareness and gradually making disaster preparedness a national culture.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NDRF has set an excellent example by rescuing not only citizens but also speechless animals living alongside them. He said the aim is to ensure zero loss of human life and minimal damage to property during disasters.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs is also fully prepared to effectively tackle serious challenges like heatwaves. He said, the Modi Government is working towards reducing heatwave-related deaths to zero.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs and NDRF have placed great emphasis on capacity building and community participation. NDRF has undertaken the monumental task of training more than 8,500 personnel, over 10,000 civil defence workers and more than 2.20 lakh volunteers. He added that over 10,500 boatmen have also been trained in the last two years.
Union Home Minister said that Disaster volunteers would prove highly useful in strengthening community-based disaster response and tackling all kinds of emergencies. He said, earlier, the response while dealing with disaster management was primarily relief-oriented, but the Modi Government has transformed it from being reactive to preventive and productive. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has established the concept of minimizing loss of life and property due to disasters as a global model. Over the last 12 years, disaster preparedness has evolved from being merely a system into a complete ecosystem. From Gram Panchayats to the Government of India, from IMD scientists to ordinary citizens, a new culture of coordinated action towards a common objective has emerged.
Shri Amit Shah said that India had witnessed several devastating natural disasters such as the Odisha Super Cyclone, Gujarat earthquake and Indian Ocean tsunami, which shook the lives of people across the country. Which highlighted the need for a robust disaster management framework. Subsequently, the Disaster Management Act was enacted, and NDMA and NDRF were established. He said that with 16 battalions, NDRF has today become a powerful force. Through its working methods, training support to SDRFs and joint operations, NDRF has enhanced its own strength. Measures like proactive deployment and pre-positioning have proved effective in minimizing damage. Shri Shah recalled that the 2008 Kosi floods in Bihar were a major test for NDRF. Subsequently, NDRF successfully handled many disasters such as flash floods in Dharali, cloudbursts in Chasoti, floods in Jammu, Punjab and Delhi, Cyclone Montha and Cyclone Ditwah. He said that NDRF has also worked effectively with society during major events like the Amarnath Yatra, Mahakumbh, Char Dham Yatra, Mani Mahesh Yatra, Sabarimala pilgrimage and the Jagannath Rath Yatra.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s 10-point agenda and 360-degree approach in disaster management have given a new direction to disaster risk management. It has strengthened areas such as risk mapping, early warning systems, community participation and formulation of guidelines. Shri Shah said that globally, India has emerged as an undisputed leader and first responder in disaster management. The principle of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been translated into practice and implemented on the ground. Inspired by Prime Minister Modi, India has taken global leadership in the field of disaster resilient infrastructure. Today, 48 countries have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and are working together with India in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah congratulated all personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) across the country and said that since 2021 CAPF personnel have planted more than 7 crore trees nationwide. He said that this reflects the humanitarian outlook and environmental awareness of all CAPFs.