Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Pens ‘Apnapan’ Based on 35 Years of Experiences with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda to Launch ‘Apnapan’ on May 26
‘Apnapan’ Offers an Intimate Insight into Prime Minister Shri Modi’s Leadership, Personality and Dedication to Nation-Building
From the Ekta Yatra to the Present Day: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chronicles His Journey with Narendra Modi in ‘Apnapan’
‘Apnapan’ is a Chronicle of Organisation, Good Governance, Sensitivity and Resolve: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Apnapan’ Captures Key Insights into Policy Making, Organisational Strategy and Cabinet-Level Decision Implementation Across States
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s ‘Apnapan’ Reflects Three Decades of Public Life and Partnership with Prime Minister Shri Modi
14 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today announced his new book ‘Apnapan’, chronicling his 35-year-long association and experiences with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Addressing a press conference in Delhi, Shri Chouhan described the book as a deeply personal account of his close association with the Prime Minister through decades of organisational work, public service, governance and nation-building. The book will be formally launched on May 26, 2026, at 10:30 AM at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, in the presence of former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda.
Speaking about the book, Shri Chouhan said ‘Apnapan’ offers readers an opportunity to understand PM Modi’s personality, leadership style, sensitivity and work ethic from a closer and more personal perspective.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the book gives expression to the experiences, emotions, inspirations and values he imbibed while working alongside Narendra Modi over the course of his long public life. He noted that his association with the Prime Minister spans more than three and a half decades, beginning with the 1991 Ekta Yatra. What started as a relationship between organisational workers gradually evolved through various responsibilities, including his tenure as Chief Minister and later as a Union Minister. While the world sees Shri Narendra Modi as a decisive and influential leader, he has personally witnessed in him the qualities of a seeker, a Karmayogi and a personality completely dedicated to national interest. He remarked that despite working late into the night, Prime Minister Modi continues to approach every new day with the same energy, clarity and commitment towards the nation.
Recalling the Ekta Yatra, Shri Chouhan said that while some viewed it as a political campaign at the time, Shri Narendra Modi transformed it into a movement of national consciousness. According to him, Shri Modi’s vision extended beyond hoisting the tricolour at Srinagar’s Lal Chowk; it was about inspiring a spirit of patriotism, pride and dedication among the youth of the country.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said it was during that phase that he realised leadership is not built through speeches alone, but through discipline, sacrifice, commitment and a deep sense of belonging towards people. He added that these experiences eventually became the inspiration behind the book.
Highlighting PM Modi’s organisational capabilities, Chouhan said his ability to expand the organisation, devise electoral strategies, take ideas to the grassroots and connect with workers has remained one of his defining strengths. As Chief Minister, he also witnessed how complex and long-pending issues could be resolved through dialogue, clarity and determination.
The Union Minister further said that Prime Minister Modi’s personality is as sensitive as it is resolute. Recalling an incident from the Ekta Yatra, he said that when several dedicated workers could not reach Lal Chowk during the flag-hoisting due to security reasons, Narendra Modi deeply empathised with their disappointment. According to Shri Chouhan, that moment reflected the Prime Minister’s emotional depth and his genuine connection with party workers.
He said leadership is often associated only with organisational toughness, but Shri Narendra Modi possesses deep compassion for workers, the poor, farmers, mothers, sisters and those standing at the last mile. Shri Chouhan added that this humane perspective is what makes the Prime Minister’s leadership both distinctive and far-reaching. PM Modi recognised the importance of technology much before many political leaders and workers had begun taking it seriously. He noted that the country later witnessed how technology was effectively integrated into governance, transparency, public participation and service delivery.
Referring to the challenging period of the COVID-19 pandemic, Chouhan said that even at a time of widespread uncertainty and anxiety across the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi displayed patience, composure and foresight in decision-making. He added that crises reveal the true character of leadership, and during that difficult phase, the Prime Minister provided both direction and confidence to the nation.
Clarifying the essence of the book, Shri Chouhan said ‘Apnapan’ is not merely a narration of events, but a document reflecting an idea, a vision, a method of working and a spirit of nation-building that dared to transform India. He said readers will find in the book an intimate glimpse of the journey from organisation to governance, from sensitivity to decision-making, and from resolve to accomplishment.
Expressing confidence in the book’s impact, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said ‘Apnapan’ would especially inspire young people. According to him, the book conveys the message that transforming a nation does not require a high position, but rather a great resolve, discipline, a spirit of service and a heartfelt connection with the people.
He added that through ‘Apnapan’, he is sharing some of his personal experiences with society so that people can better understand Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s personality from close quarters. The book, he said, would also serve as a valuable resource for those seeking to understand the process of social and political transformation in India.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اپنے 35 سالہ تجربات کی بنیاد پر کتاب ‘اپناپن’ تحریر کی ہے
سابق نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب ایچ.ڈی. دیوگوڑا 26 مئی کو ‘اپناپن’ کی رسم اجراء کریں گے
وزیرِ اعظم مودی کی شخصیت، قیادت اور ملک کی تعمیر کیلئےان کی وابستگی کی قریبی جھلک پیش کرے گی یہ کتاب
ایکتا یاترا سے لے کر اب تک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات کو شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے الفاظ میں قلمبند کیا ہے
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب تنظیم، اچھی حکمرانی، حساسیت اور عزم کا ایک تاریخی ریکارڈ ہے
14 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
یہ کتاب ریاستوں میں پالیسی سازی، تنظیمی امور اور کابینہ اجلاس میں فیصلوں کے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات کا دلچسپ احاطہ کرتی ہے
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اپنے 35 سالہ تجربات پر مبنی کتاب ‘اپنا پن’ لکھی ہے۔ آج دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران انہوں نے اس کتاب کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تصنیف وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ تین دہائیوں سے زائد قریبی تعاون، تنظیمی زندگی، عوامی خدمت، اچھی حکمرانی اور وطن سے وابستگی کے ان زندہ تجربات کا نچوڑ ہے جنہیں انہوں نے بہت قریب سے محسوس کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس کتاب کی رسمِ اجراء 26 مئی 2026 کو صبح 10:30 بجے نئی دہلی کے این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پُوسا میں ہوگی، جس میں سابق نائب صدرجمہوریہ ایم۔ وینکیا نائیڈو اور سابق وزیرِ اعظم ایچ۔ ڈی۔ دیوگوڑا شرکت کرتے ہوئے اس کا اجرا کریں گے۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب قارئین کو وزیرِ اعظم مودی کی شخصیت، قیادت، حساسیت اور طریقہ کارکو مزید قریب اور گہرائی سے سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کتاب ‘اپناپن’ میرے ان تجربات، جذبات، ترغیبات اور زندگی کی اقدار کو الفاظ دیتی ہے جو میں نے عوامی زندگی کے طویل سفر میں نریندر مودی کے ساتھ رہتے ہوئے محسوس کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ ان کا تعلق 35 سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانا ہے۔ 1991 کی ایکتا یاترا سے شروع ہونے والا یہ رشتہ ایک تنظیمی کارکن کے طور پر آغاز ہوا اور بعد میں وزیراعلیٰ اور پھر مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر مختلف ذمہ داریوں میں ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ دنیا وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کو ایک فیصلہ کن اور مؤثر رہنما کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، لیکن انہوں نے ان کے اندر ایک سادھک، کرم یوگی اور مکمل طور پر وطن کے لیے وقف شخصیت کو بہت قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی دیر رات تک کام کرنے کے باوجود اگلے دن اسی توانائی، اسی روشن بیانی اور اسی وابستگی کے ساتھ ملک کے لیے کھڑے نظر آتے ہیں۔
ایکتا یاترا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اُس وقت کچھ لوگ اسے صرف ایک سیاسی سفر سمجھتے تھے، لیکن نریندر مودی نے اسے قومی بیداری کی تحریک میں بدل دیا۔ ان کی نظر صرف سری نگر کے لال چوک تک ترنگا پھہرانے تک محدود نہیں تھی بلکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں میں قومی فخر اور وابستگی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ان کا مقصد تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی دور میں انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ قیادت صرف تقاریر سے نہیں بنتی بلکہ ریاضت، نظم و ضبط، وابستگی اور اپنائیت سے تشکیل پاتی ہے اور یہی احساس بعد میں اس کتاب کی بنیاد بنا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تنظیم کی توسیع، انتخابی حکمتِ عملی، نظریے کو عوام تک پہنچانے اور کارکنوں کو جوڑنے کی صلاحیت وزیرِ اعظم مودی کی نمایاں خصوصیات ہیں۔ بطور وزیراعلیٰ انہوں نے یہ بھی دیکھا کہ کس طرح پیچیدہ اور برسوں سے التوا کا شکار مسائل کو بات چیت، وضاحت اور مضبوط عزم کے ذریعے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم مودی جی کی شخصیت جتنی مضبوط ہے، اتنی ہی حساس بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایکتا یاترا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ جب لال چوک پر ترنگا لہرانے کے موقع پر کئی وقف شدہ کارکن سکیورٹی وجوہات کی بنا پر وہاں نہیں پہنچ سکے تو نریندر مودی جی نے ان کی تکلیف کو جس خلوص کے ساتھ محسوس کیا، وہ ان کے دل کی گہرائی اور کارکنوں کے ساتھ ان کے لگاؤ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عام طور پر لوگ تنظیمی سختی کو ہی قیادت کا چہرہ سمجھ لیتے ہیں، لیکن نریندر مودی جی کے اندر کارکنوں، غریبوں، کسانوں، ماؤں، بہنوں اور آخری صف میں کھڑے فرد کے لیے گہری ہمدردی موجود ہے۔ یہی انسانی وژن ان کی قیادت کو منفرد اور وسیع بناتا ہے۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم مودی جی نے ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو بہت پہلے سمجھ لیا تھا، جب عام سیاسی کارکن اور رہنما اس سمت میں سنجیدگی سے سوچ بھی نہیں رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعد کے برسوں میں ملک نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کو اچھی حکمرانی، شفافیت، عوامی شمولیت اور خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔
کووڈ وبا کے مشکل دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت جب پورے ملک میں تشویش اور غیر یقینی کی فضا تھی، وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے تحمل، صبر اور دوراندیشی کے ساتھ فیصلے کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحران کے وقت قیادت کی اصل پہچان سامنے آتی ہے اور اس دور میں وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے قوم کو اعتماد اور سمت فراہم کی۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ‘اپنا پن’صرف واقعات کا بیان نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک فکر، ایک وژن، ایک طرزِ عمل اور قوم سازی کے اس جذبے کی دستاویز ہے جس نے بھارت کو بدلنے کا حوصلہ دیا۔ اس کتاب میں قارئین کو تنظیم سے حکومت تک، احساس سے فیصلے تک اور عزم سے کامیابی تک کے سفر کی قریبی جھلک ملے گی۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کتاب خصوصاً نوجوانوں کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بنے گی۔ ان کے مطابق یہ کتاب یہ پیغام دیتی ہے کہ ملک کو بدلنے کے لیے بڑے عہدے کی نہیں بلکہ بڑے عزم، نظم و ضبط، خدمت کے جذبے اور عوام سے گہرے تعلق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘اپناپن’ کے ذریعے وہ اپنے کچھ ذاتی تجربات معاشرے کے سامنے پیش کر رہے ہیں تاکہ لوگ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی شخصیت کو مزید قریب سے سمجھ سکیں۔ یہ کتاب ان لوگوں کے لیے بھی مفید ہوگی جو بھارت میں سماجی اور سیاسی تبدیلی کے عمل کو سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں۔