தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
19-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா: பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கான பதிவு தொடக்கம்
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
19-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவிற்கான பிரதிநிதிகள் பதிவு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த திரைப்பட விழா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் மும்பையில் உள்ள பெட்டர் சாலையில் அமைந்துள்ள தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழக வளாகத்தில், ஜூன் 15 முதல் 21 வரை (2026-ம் ஆண்டு) நடைபெற உள்ளது. முழுநீளத் திரைப்படங்கள் அல்லாத படங்களுக்காகவே பிரத்யேகமாக நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த திரைப்பட விழாவில், தெற்காசியாவின் மிகப் பழமையான, மிகவும் மதிப்பு வாய்ந்த விழாக்களில் ஒன்றாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வரும் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், ஊடக வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் சினிமா ஆர்வலர்களை இத்தத் திரைப்பட விழா ஒன்றிணைத்து வருகிறது.
உள்ளடக்க படைப்பாற்றல் துறையில், இந்தியத் திரைப்படத் துறை உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாகத் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா, வளர்ந்துவரும் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு முக்கியமான தளமாகவும், முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான படிக்கட்டாகவும் திகழ்கிறது.
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2026-க்கான பிரதிநிதிகள் பதிவு
இந்த சர்வதேசத் திரைப்பட விழாவிற்கு வருகை தரும் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கான பதிவு, அதன் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஆர்வமுள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், மும்பை சர்வதேசத் திரைப்பட விழாவிற்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் https://miff.in/en மூலம் ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாக பதிவு செய்துகொள்ளலாம்.
பதிவு நடைமுறையை நிறைவு செய்ய, பிரதிநிதிகள் பின்வரும் இணையப்பக்கத்தைப் பார்வையிடலாம்: https://my.miff.in/dashboard/
புதிய பயனர்கள் ஆன்லைன் கணக்கை உருவாக்கிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஏற்கனவே இதில் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் நேரடியாக இந்த இணையதளத்திற்குச் சென்று விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தேவையான விவரங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து, ரூ 500/- பதிவுக்கட்டணம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
மாணவர்களுக்கான பதிவு முற்றிலும் இலவசமாகும். 'மாணவர்' பிரிவின் கீழ் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும் விண்ணப்பங்கள், விவரங்கள் மற்றும் அதற்கான துணை ஆவணங்கள் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, விழாவின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவால் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படும்.
பிரதிநிதிகள் பதிவு தொடர்பான ஏதேனும் உதவிகள் தேவைப்பட்டால், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் registration@miff.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரி மூலம் தொடர்புகொள்ளலாம் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கேள்விகளுக்கு, digitalteam@nfdcindia.com என்ற இணையதள முகவரியைத் தொடர்புகொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259302&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) opens Delegate Registrations
MIFF, South Asia’s oldest festival for documentary, short fiction and animation films, to be held in Mumbai from June 15 to 21, 2026
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 9, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) has announced the opening of Delegate Registrations for the festival, scheduled to be held from June 15 to 21, 2026, at the NFDC premises, Pedder Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra. Recognised as one of South Asia’s oldest and most prestigious festivals dedicated to non-feature films, MIFF continues to bring together filmmakers, artists, media professionals and cinema enthusiasts from across the world.
As the Indian film industry continues to emerge as a global leader in content creation, the Mumbai International Film Festival serves as an important platform and stepping stone for aspiring filmmakers.
Delegate Registrations for MIFF 2026
Delegate registrations for the upcoming edition of MIFF have commenced through the official festival portal. Interested participants may register online through the official MIFF website: https://miff.in/en
To complete registration, delegates may visit: https://my.miff.in/dashboard/
New users are required to create an account, while existing users may sign in directly. Applicants are required to fill in the necessary details and pay a registration fee of Rs. 500/-.
Student registration is free of cost. Applications submitted under the student category will be reviewed and approved by the backend team after verification of details and supporting documents.
For any assistance regarding delegate registration, participants may contact the support team at registration@miff.in. For technical queries, kindly reach out to digitalteam@nfdcindia.com.
About the 19th MIFF
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is a landmark event and holds the distinction of being the oldest and largest film festival dedicated to documentary, short fiction and animation films in South Asia. Established in 1990 (initially as the Bombay International Film Festival), MIFF has evolved into a vibrant platform showcasing outstanding works by Indian and international filmmakers.
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival will feature Grand Opening and Closing Ceremonies, along with International and Indian Competition sections comprising the prestigious Golden and Silver Conch Awards and cash prizes worth Rs. 55 lakhs. Major honours include the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film, Awards for Technical Excellence, Best Student Film Award and Best Debut Director Award.
The festival will also feature several non-competition sections, including Prism – a curated showcase of top-class and path-breaking films from India and across the world; Special Curated Sections featuring internationally acclaimed and award-winning films; Independent Films; Country Focus Films; Restored Classics; Wildlife Films; Student Films; New Media and AI Films; and many other segments.
MIFF 2026 will additionally host Gala Screenings, Red Carpet events, Masterclasses, Panel Discussions and the Waves Doc Bazaar, making it a comprehensive celebration of cinematic excellence and creative exchange. For the first time, WAVES Doc Bazaar will also introduce the Immersive Market, a dedicated platform for immersive content creators, producers and technology partners. Focused on VR, AR, XR and interactive experiences, the market will provide a space to showcase innovative projects, explore new storytelling formats and foster meaningful collaborations.