Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) opens Delegate Registrations
MIFF, South Asia’s oldest festival for documentary, short fiction and animation films, to be held in Mumbai from June 15 to 21, 2026
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 9, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) has announced the opening of Delegate Registrations for the festival, scheduled to be held from June 15 to 21, 2026, at the NFDC premises, Pedder Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra. Recognised as one of South Asia’s oldest and most prestigious festivals dedicated to non-feature films, MIFF continues to bring together filmmakers, artists, media professionals and cinema enthusiasts from across the world.
As the Indian film industry continues to emerge as a global leader in content creation, the Mumbai International Film Festival serves as an important platform and stepping stone for aspiring filmmakers.
Delegate Registrations for MIFF 2026
Delegate registrations for the upcoming edition of MIFF have commenced through the official festival portal. Interested participants may register online through the official MIFF website: https://miff.in/en
To complete registration, delegates may visit: https://my.miff.in/dashboard/
New users are required to create an account, while existing users may sign in directly. Applicants are required to fill in the necessary details and pay a registration fee of Rs. 500/-.
Student registration is free of cost. Applications submitted under the student category will be reviewed and approved by the backend team after verification of details and supporting documents.
For any assistance regarding delegate registration, participants may contact the support team at registration@miff.in. For technical queries, kindly reach out to digitalteam@nfdcindia.com.
About the 19th MIFF
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is a landmark event and holds the distinction of being the oldest and largest film festival dedicated to documentary, short fiction and animation films in South Asia. Established in 1990 (initially as the Bombay International Film Festival), MIFF has evolved into a vibrant platform showcasing outstanding works by Indian and international filmmakers.
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival will feature Grand Opening and Closing Ceremonies, along with International and Indian Competition sections comprising the prestigious Golden and Silver Conch Awards and cash prizes worth Rs. 55 lakhs. Major honours include the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film, Awards for Technical Excellence, Best Student Film Award and Best Debut Director Award.
The festival will also feature several non-competition sections, including Prism – a curated showcase of top-class and path-breaking films from India and across the world; Special Curated Sections featuring internationally acclaimed and award-winning films; Independent Films; Country Focus Films; Restored Classics; Wildlife Films; Student Films; New Media and AI Films; and many other segments.
MIFF 2026 will additionally host Gala Screenings, Red Carpet events, Masterclasses, Panel Discussions and the Waves Doc Bazaar, making it a comprehensive celebration of cinematic excellence and creative exchange. For the first time, WAVES Doc Bazaar will also introduce the Immersive Market, a dedicated platform for immersive content creators, producers and technology partners. Focused on VR, AR, XR and interactive experiences, the market will provide a space to showcase innovative projects, explore new storytelling formats and foster meaningful collaborations.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انیسویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے مندوبین کے رجسٹریشن کا آغاز کیا
ایم آئی ایف ایف ، دستاویزی ، مختصر افسانے اور اینیمیشن فلموں کے لیے جنوبی ایشیا کا سب سے قدیم فیسٹیول ، 15 سے 21 جون 2026 تک ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگا
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
انیسویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے لیے مندوبین کے رجسٹریشن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، جو 15 سے 21 جون 2026 تک این ایف ڈی سی کے احاطے ، پیڈر روڈ ، ممبئی ، مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے ۔ غیر فیچر فلموں کے لیے وقف جنوبی ایشیا کے قدیم ترین اور سب سے باوقار فیسٹیول میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ ، ایم آئی ایف ایف دنیا بھر کے فلم سازوں ، فنکاروں ، میڈیا پیشہ ور افراد اور سنیما کے شائقین کو اکٹھا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستانی فلم صنعت مواد کی تخلیق میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول خواہش مند فلم سازوں کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم اور سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2026 کے لیے نمائندہ رجسٹریشن
ایم آئی ایف ایف کے آئندہ ایڈیشن کے لیے سرکاری فیسٹیول پورٹل کے ذریعے مندوبین کا رجسٹریشن شروع ہو گیا ہے ۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاء ایم آئی ایف ایف کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ : https://miff.in/en کے ذریعے آن لائن اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔
رجسٹریشن مکمل کرنے کے لیے ، مندوبین: https://my.miff.in/dashboard / ملاحظہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
نئے یوزرس کو اکاؤنٹ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ، جبکہ موجودہ یوزرس براہ راست سائن ان کر سکتے ہیں ۔ درخواست دہندگان کو ضروری تفصیلات پُر کرنی ہوں گی اور500 روپئے رجسٹریشن فیس ادا کرنی ہوگی۔
طلباء کا رجسٹریشن مفت ہے ۔ طالب علم کے زمرے کے تحت جمع کرائی گئی درخواستوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور تفصیلات اور معاون دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے بعد بیک اینڈ ٹیم کے ذریعے ان کی منظوری دی جائے گی ۔
مندوبین کے رجسٹریشن سے متعلق کسی بھی مدد کے لیے ، شرکاء سپورٹ ٹیم سے رجسٹریشن@miff.in پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ تکنیکی سوالات کے لئے ، براہ کرم digitalteam@nfdcindia.com سے رابطہ کریں۔
انیسویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کے بارے میں
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) ایک تاریخی تقریب ہے اور اسے جنوبی ایشیا میں دستاویزی ، مختصر افسانے اور اینیمیشن فلموں کے لیے وقف سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑا فلم فیسٹیول ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے ۔ 1990 میں قائم کیا گیا (ابتدائی طور پر بمبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے طور پر) ایم آئی ایف ایف ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں کے شاندار کاموں کی نمائش کرنے والے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔
انیسویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں شاندار افتتاحی اور اختتامی تقریبات کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی مسابقتی حصوں پر مشتمل باوقار گولڈن اور سلور کونچ ایوارڈز اور 55 لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعامات پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔ بڑے اعزازات میں وی شانتارام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ ، سب سے زیادہ اختراعی/تجرباتی فلم کے لیے پرمود پتی ایوارڈ ، تکنیکی مہارت کے لیے ایوارڈ، بہترین اسٹوڈنٹ فلم ایوارڈ اور بہترین ڈیبیو ڈائریکٹر ایوارڈ شامل ہیں ۔
اس فیسٹیول میں کئی غیر مسابقتی حصے بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے ، جن میں پرزم-ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کی اعلی درجے کی اور اہم فلموں کا ایک کیوریٹڈ شوکیس ؛ بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہی جانے والی اور ایوارڈ یافتہ فلموں پر مشتمل خصوصی کیوریٹڈ سیکشن ؛ آزادانہ طور پر بنائی گئی فلمیں ؛ کنٹری فوکس فلمیں ؛ بحال شدہ کلاسیکی ؛ وائلڈ لائف فلمیں ؛ اسٹوڈنٹ فلمیں ؛ نیو میڈیا اور اے آئی فلمیں ؛ اور بہت سے دوسرے حصے شامل ہیں ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2026 گالا اسکریننگ ، ریڈ کارپٹ ایونٹس ، ماسٹر کلاسز ، پینل ڈسکشنز اور ویوز ڈاک بازار کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا ، جس سے یہ سنیما کی بہترین کارکردگی اور تخلیقی تبادلے کا ایک جامع جشن بن جائے گا ۔ پہلی بار ویوز ڈاک بازار امرسیو مارکیٹ بھی متعارف کرائے گا ، جو عمیق مواد تخلیق کاروں ، پروڈیوسروں اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ وی آر ، اے آر ، ایکس آر اور انٹرایکٹو تجربات پر مرکوز ، مارکیٹ اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش ، کہانی سنانے کے نئے فارمیٹس کو تلاش کرنے اور بامعنی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جگہ فراہم کرے گی ۔