Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) opens Delegate Registrations
MIFF, South Asia’s oldest festival for documentary, short fiction and animation films, to be held in Mumbai from June 15 to 21, 2026
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 9, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) has announced the opening of Delegate Registrations for the festival, scheduled to be held from June 15 to 21, 2026, at the NFDC premises, Pedder Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra. Recognised as one of South Asia’s oldest and most prestigious festivals dedicated to non-feature films, MIFF continues to bring together filmmakers, artists, media professionals and cinema enthusiasts from across the world.
As the Indian film industry continues to emerge as a global leader in content creation, the Mumbai International Film Festival serves as an important platform and stepping stone for aspiring filmmakers.
Delegate Registrations for MIFF 2026
Delegate registrations for the upcoming edition of MIFF have commenced through the official festival portal. Interested participants may register online through the official MIFF website: https://miff.in/en
To complete registration, delegates may visit: https://my.miff.in/dashboard/
New users are required to create an account, while existing users may sign in directly. Applicants are required to fill in the necessary details and pay a registration fee of Rs. 500/-.
Student registration is free of cost. Applications submitted under the student category will be reviewed and approved by the backend team after verification of details and supporting documents.
For any assistance regarding delegate registration, participants may contact the support team at registration@miff.in. For technical queries, kindly reach out to digitalteam@nfdcindia.com.
About the 19th MIFF
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is a landmark event and holds the distinction of being the oldest and largest film festival dedicated to documentary, short fiction and animation films in South Asia. Established in 1990 (initially as the Bombay International Film Festival), MIFF has evolved into a vibrant platform showcasing outstanding works by Indian and international filmmakers.
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival will feature Grand Opening and Closing Ceremonies, along with International and Indian Competition sections comprising the prestigious Golden and Silver Conch Awards and cash prizes worth Rs. 55 lakhs. Major honours include the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film, Awards for Technical Excellence, Best Student Film Award and Best Debut Director Award.
The festival will also feature several non-competition sections, including Prism – a curated showcase of top-class and path-breaking films from India and across the world; Special Curated Sections featuring internationally acclaimed and award-winning films; Independent Films; Country Focus Films; Restored Classics; Wildlife Films; Student Films; New Media and AI Films; and many other segments.
MIFF 2026 will additionally host Gala Screenings, Red Carpet events, Masterclasses, Panel Discussions and the Waves Doc Bazaar, making it a comprehensive celebration of cinematic excellence and creative exchange. For the first time, WAVES Doc Bazaar will also introduce the Immersive Market, a dedicated platform for immersive content creators, producers and technology partners. Focused on VR, AR, XR and interactive experiences, the market will provide a space to showcase innovative projects, explore new storytelling formats and foster meaningful collaborations.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৯ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ-ৰ বাবে প্ৰতিনিধিৰ পঞ্জীয়ন মুকলি
২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ জুনৰ পৰা ২১ জুনলৈ মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী আৰু এনিমেশ্যন ছবিৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি চলচ্চিত্ৰ উৎসৱ ‘এমআইএফএফ’
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ জুনৰ পৰা ২১ জুনলৈ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুম্বাইৰ পেড্ডাৰ ৰোডস্থিত এনএফডিচি চৌহদ-ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ‘১৯ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ’(এমআইএফএফ)-ৰ বাবে প্ৰতিনিধি পঞ্জীয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ অন্যতম পুৰণি আৰু সন্মানীয় উৎসৱ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত এমআইএফএফ-য়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা, শিল্পী, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পেছাদাৰী আৰু চিনেমা অনুৰাগীসকলক সন্মিলিত কৰি আহিছে।
ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগটোৱে কন্টেন্ট সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ আগ্ৰণী হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ-য়ে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ তথা আধাৰ-সোপান হিচাপে ভূিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
এমআইএফএফ-২০২৬ৰ বাবে প্ৰতিনিধি পঞ্জীয়ন
এম আই এফ এফ-ৰ আগন্তুক সংস্কৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিনিধিৰ পঞ্জীয়ন অফিচিয়েল ফেষ্টিভেল পৰ্টেল-ৰ জৰিয়তে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আগ্ৰহী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে এমআইএফএফ-ৰ অফিচিয়েল ৱেবছাইট-ৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব পাৰিব:https://miff.in/en
পঞ্জীয়ন সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে: https://my.miff.in/dashboard/ ত নতুন ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলে এটা একাউণ্ট খুলিব লাগিব, আনহাতে বৰ্তমানে একাঊণ্ট থকা ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে চাইন ইন কৰিব পাৰিব। আবেদনকাৰীয়েসকলে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সবিশেষ তথ্যাৱলী পূৰণ কৰি পঞ্জীয়ন মাচুল হিচাপে ৫০০/- টকা জমা দিব লাগিব।
ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন বিনামূলীয়া হ’ব। ছাত্ৰ শ্ৰেণী-ৰ অধীনত দাখিল কৰা আবেদনসমূহৰ সবিশেষ আৰু সমৰ্থনকাৰী নথিপত্ৰসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত কৰ্তৃত্বশীল গোটে এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা তথা অনুমোদন জনাব।
প্ৰতিনিধি পঞ্জীয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় যিকোনো সহায়ৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে সহায়কাৰী গোটৰ সৈতে registration@miff.inত যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰিব। কাৰিকৰী প্ৰশ্নৰ বাবে digitalteam@nfdcindia.com ৰে যোগাযোগ কৰিব লাগিব।
১৯ সংখ্যক এম আই এফ এফ-ৰ বিষয়ে
মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ (এমআইএফএফ) এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান আৰু ই দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী আৰু এনিমেশ্যন ছবিৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু সৰ্ববৃহৎ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে গৌৰৱ লাভ কৰিছে। ১৯৯০ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা (প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত বম্বে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে) এমআইএফএফ ভাৰতীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ অসাধাৰণ কৰ্ম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক প্ৰাণোচ্চল মঞ্চলৈ বিকশিত হৈছে।
১৯ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ-ত বৰ্ণাঢ্য শুভাৰম্ভণি আৰু সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা শিতানত সন্মানীয় সোণালী আৰু ৰূপালী শংখ বঁটা আৰু ৫৫ লাখ টকাৰ নগদ পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। মুখ্য সন্মানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ভি শান্তৰাম জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটা, সৰ্বাধিক উদ্ভাৱনী/পৰীক্ষামূলক ছবিৰ বাবে প্ৰমোদ পতি বঁটা, কাৰিকৰী উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ বঁটা, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ছাত্ৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ উদীয়মান পৰিচালক বঁটা।
এই মহোৎসৱত ভাৰত আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ শ্ৰেণী আৰু ক্ৰান্তিকাৰী ছবিৰ বিশেষভাৱে চয়ন কৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনী; আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত প্ৰশংসিত তথা বঁটা বিজয়ী ছবিসমূহৰ সৈতে বিশেষ প্ৰদৰ্শন; স্বতন্ত্ৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ; বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব-প্ৰদত্ত দেশৰ ছবি; পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা ক্লাছিক; বন্যপ্ৰাণী চলচ্চিত্ৰ; শিক্ষাৰ্থী নিৰ্মিত চলচ্চিত্ৰ; নিউ মিডিয়া আৰু এআই ফিল্ম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত প্ৰিজম-কে ধৰি আন বহুতো খণ্ডক সামৰি লোৱা হয়।
এমআইএফএফ ২০২৬-ত অতিৰিক্তভাৱে গালা স্ক্ৰীনিং, ৰে’ড কাৰ্পেট ইভেণ্ট, মাষ্টাৰক্লাছ, পেনেল ডিছকাশ্যন আৰু ৱেভছ ডক বজাৰ-ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত ই চিনেমাৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল বিনিময়ৰ এক ব্যাপক উদযাপন হৈ উঠিব। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে WAVES Doc Bazaar য়ে Immersive Market ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিব, যিটো হৈছে ইমাৰ্চিভ কন্টেন্ট ক্ৰিয়েটৰ, প্ৰযোজক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্লেটফৰ্ম। ভি আৰ, এ আৰ, এক্স আৰ আৰু ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ অভিজ্ঞতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বজাৰখনে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ, নতুন গল্প কথনৰ ৰূপসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতাক লাভান্বিত কৰিবলৈ এক স্থান প্ৰদান কৰিব।