Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) opens Delegate Registrations
MIFF, South Asia’s oldest festival for documentary, short fiction and animation films, to be held in Mumbai from June 15 to 21, 2026
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 9, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) has announced the opening of Delegate Registrations for the festival, scheduled to be held from June 15 to 21, 2026, at the NFDC premises, Pedder Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra. Recognised as one of South Asia’s oldest and most prestigious festivals dedicated to non-feature films, MIFF continues to bring together filmmakers, artists, media professionals and cinema enthusiasts from across the world.
As the Indian film industry continues to emerge as a global leader in content creation, the Mumbai International Film Festival serves as an important platform and stepping stone for aspiring filmmakers.
Delegate Registrations for MIFF 2026
Delegate registrations for the upcoming edition of MIFF have commenced through the official festival portal. Interested participants may register online through the official MIFF website: https://miff.in/en
To complete registration, delegates may visit: https://my.miff.in/dashboard/
New users are required to create an account, while existing users may sign in directly. Applicants are required to fill in the necessary details and pay a registration fee of Rs. 500/-.
Student registration is free of cost. Applications submitted under the student category will be reviewed and approved by the backend team after verification of details and supporting documents.
For any assistance regarding delegate registration, participants may contact the support team at registration@miff.in. For technical queries, kindly reach out to digitalteam@nfdcindia.com.
About the 19th MIFF
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is a landmark event and holds the distinction of being the oldest and largest film festival dedicated to documentary, short fiction and animation films in South Asia. Established in 1990 (initially as the Bombay International Film Festival), MIFF has evolved into a vibrant platform showcasing outstanding works by Indian and international filmmakers.
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival will feature Grand Opening and Closing Ceremonies, along with International and Indian Competition sections comprising the prestigious Golden and Silver Conch Awards and cash prizes worth Rs. 55 lakhs. Major honours include the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, Pramod Pati Award for Most Innovative/Experimental Film, Awards for Technical Excellence, Best Student Film Award and Best Debut Director Award.
The festival will also feature several non-competition sections, including Prism – a curated showcase of top-class and path-breaking films from India and across the world; Special Curated Sections featuring internationally acclaimed and award-winning films; Independent Films; Country Focus Films; Restored Classics; Wildlife Films; Student Films; New Media and AI Films; and many other segments.
MIFF 2026 will additionally host Gala Screenings, Red Carpet events, Masterclasses, Panel Discussions and the Waves Doc Bazaar, making it a comprehensive celebration of cinematic excellence and creative exchange. For the first time, WAVES Doc Bazaar will also introduce the Immersive Market, a dedicated platform for immersive content creators, producers and technology partners. Focused on VR, AR, XR and interactive experiences, the market will provide a space to showcase innovative projects, explore new storytelling formats and foster meaningful collaborations.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
19वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में प्रतिभागियों की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत
दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे पुराना वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्म महोत्सव, एमआईएफएफ, 15 से 21 जून, 2026 तक मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा
09 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के 19वें आयोजन के लिए प्रतिभागी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया शुरू होने की घोषणा कर दी गई है। यह महोत्सव 15 से 21 जून, 2026 तक मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र के पेडर रोड स्थित एनएफडीसी परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे पुराने और प्रतिष्ठित गैर-फीचर फिल्मों को समर्पित महोत्सवों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त एमआईएफएफ, दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं, कलाकारों, मीडिया पेशेवरों और सिनेमा प्रेमियों को एक व्‍यापक मंच प्रदान करता है।
जैसे-जैसे भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग कंटेंट निर्माण में वैश्विक दिग्‍गज के रूप में उभर रहा है, मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव महत्वाकांक्षी फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच और सीढ़ी के रूप में कार्य करता है।
एमआईएफएफ 2026 के लिए प्रतिभागी पंजीकरण
आगामी एमआईएफएफ आयोजन के लिए प्रतिभागियों का पंजीकरण आधिकारिक महोत्सव पोर्टल के माध्यम से शुरू हो गया है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी आधिकारिक एमआईएफएफ वेबसाइट: https://miff.in/en के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
पंजीकरण पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिभागी https://my.miff.in/dashboard/ पर जा सकते हैं।
नए उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपना अकाउंट बनाना होगा, जबकि मौजूदा उपयोगकर्ता सीधे लॉग इन कर सकते हैं। आवेदकों को आवश्यक विवरण भरने होंगे और 500 रुपये का पंजीकरण शुल्क जमा करना होगा।
छात्र पंजीकरण नि:शुल्क है। छात्र श्रेणी के अंतर्गत प्रस्तुत आवेदनों की समीक्षा और अनुमोदन बैकएंड टीम द्वारा विवरणों और सहायक दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन के बाद किया जाएगा।
पंजीकरण संबंधी किसी भी सहायता के लिए प्रतिभागी registration@miff.in पर सहायता टीम से संपर्क कर सकते हैं । तकनीकी प्रश्नों के लिए, कृपया digitalteam@nfdcindia.com पर संपर्क करें
19वें एमआईएफएफ के बारे में जानकारी
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन है और दक्षिण एशिया में वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों को समर्पित सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा फिल्म महोत्सव होने का गौरव रखता है। 1990 में स्थापित (शुरुआत में बॉम्बे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के रूप में) एमआईएफएफ भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं की उत्कृष्ट कृतियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
19वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में भव्य उद्घाटन और समापन समारोह के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और भारतीय प्रतियोगिता खंड भी शामिल होंगे, जिनमें प्रतिष्ठित गोल्डन और सिल्वर कोंच पुरस्कार और 55 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। प्रमुख पुरस्कारों में वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार, प्रमोद पति पुरस्कार (सबसे नवीन/प्रायोगिक फिल्म के लिए), तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार, सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म पुरस्कार और सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवोदित निर्देशक पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
इस महोत्सव में कई गैर-प्रतियोगिता खंड भी शामिल होंगे, जिनमें प्रिज्म - भारत और दुनिया भर की शीर्ष श्रेणी की और नवोन्मेषी फिल्मों का एक क्यूरेटेड शोकेस; अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित और पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विशेष क्यूरेटेड खंड; स्वतंत्र फिल्में; देश केंद्रित फिल्में; पुनर्स्थापित क्लासिक्स; वन्यजीव फिल्में; छात्र फिल्में; न्यू मीडिया और एआई फिल्में; और कई अन्य खंड शामिल हैं।
एमआईएफएफ 2026 में विशेष स्क्रीनिंग, रेड कार्पेट इवेंट, मास्टरक्लास, पैनल चर्चा और वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिससे यह सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता और रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान का एक व्यापक उत्सव बन जाएगा। पहली बार, वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार में इमर्सिव मार्केट भी पेश किया जाएगा, जो इमर्सिव कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स, प्रोड्यूसर्स और तकनीकी सहयोगियों के लिए एक समर्पित मंच है। वीआर, एआर, एक्‍सआर और संवादात्‍मक अनुभवों पर केंद्रित यह मार्केट अभिनव परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने, कहानी कहने के नए प्रारूपों का पता लगाने और सार्थक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।