ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயணிகள் முன்பதிவு முறைக்கு ரயில்களை மாற்றும் பணி ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் தொடக்கம்
07 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று ரயில் பவனில், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் ஒன்றை நடத்தினார். 40 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான முன்பதிவு முறையிலிருந்து மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட முறைக்கு ரயில்கள் மாறும் போது, பயணிகளுக்கு எந்தவித சிரமமும் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அவர் அறிவுரை வழங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர்களான திரு வி. சோமண்ணா மற்றும் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டு ஆகியோரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
1986-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த அமைப்புமுறை, கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு சிறிய மாற்றங்களுக்கு உள்ளாகியுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், தற்போது இது முழுமையாகப் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி இதன் கொள்ளளவும் கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே முன்பதிவு முறை பல முக்கிய மைல்கற்களைக் கண்டுள்ளது. 2002-ல், இந்திய ரயில்வே இணையவழியிலான பயணச்சீட்டு முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இன்று, இந்த முறை மிகவும் பிரபலமாகிவிட்டதால், பெரும்பாலான மக்கள் பயணச்சீட்டு மையங்களுக்குச் செல்வதில்லை. தற்போது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பயணச்சீட்டுத் தேவையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 88% இணையவழி மூலமாகவே பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரயில்ஒன் செல்பேசி செயலி, பயணிகளிடையே வேகமாகப் பிரபலமடைந்து வருகிறது. ஓராண்டுக்கும் குறைவான காலத்தில், இது நாடு முழுவதும் 3.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பதிவிறக்கங்களைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தச் செயலி சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு ரயில்வே தொடர்பான அனைத்துத் தகவல்களையும் வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பயணச்சீட்டு மற்றும் பிற சேவைகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களையும் தீர்த்து வைப்பது இதன் வெற்றிக்கு முக்கிய காரணம். நாடு முழுவதும் தினமும் இந்தச் செயலி மூலம் 9.29 லட்சம் பயணச்சீட்டுகள் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இதில் 7.2 லட்சம் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத பயண சீட்டுகளும், 2.09 லட்சம் முன்பதிவு பயணச்சீட்டுகளும் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258800&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Shifting of Trains to the Upgraded Passenger Reservation System to Begin in August
Railway Minister Directs Officials to Ensure Smooth Transition to Upgraded System from 40-year-old System without Inconvenience to Passengers
07 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today at Rail Bhawan, Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw held a review meeting with officials and issued directions to ensure that passengers do not face any inconvenience during the transition of trains from the 40-year-old reservation system to the upgraded system. Union Ministers of State for Railways, V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present in the meeting.
Started in 1986, this system has undergone several minor changes over the past 40 years. However, now it has been completely overhauled, and its capacity has been significantly expanded using state-of-the-art technology.
The railway reservation system has witnessed several key milestones. In 2002, Indian Railways introduced internet-based ticketing. Today, the system has become so popular that most people no longer approach ticket counters. Currently, nearly 88% of total ticketing demand in the country is fulfilled through online channels.
The RailOne mobile app is rapidly gaining popularity among passengers. It was launched in July last year. In less than a year, it has recorded over 3.5 crore downloads across the country.
One of the biggest reasons for its popularity is that the app not only provides all railway-related information to the common man but also resolves complaints related to ticketing and other services.
When you book a ticket today, the RailOne app informs you whether a waitlisted ticket is likely to be confirmed or not. The app now also provides AI-based predictions of confirmation probability. This feature was introduced earlier this year and has been widely appreciated by users. The accuracy of waitlist confirmation prediction has increased from 53% earlier to 94% now.
The RailOne app offers several integrated and modern features, covering almost all railway services such as booking, cancellation, and refunds for reserved, unreserved, and platform tickets.
It also provides real-time updates on ticket waiting status, train schedules, live train running status, platform information, coach position, and services like Rail Madad for passenger assistance. During travel, passengers can also order food through the app, which ensures delivery directly to their seats. Equipped with convenient and service-oriented features, the RailOne app is growing rapidly in popularity.
Every day, 9.29 lakh tickets are booked through this app across the country, including 7.2 lakh unreserved tickets and 2.09 lakh reserved tickets. Unreserved tickets also include platform tickets. The RailOne app is widely appreciated on both Android and iOS platforms. It has been downloaded 3.16 crore times from the Google Play Store and 33.17 lakh times on Apple devices.
For passengers in the country, Indian Railways is a lifeline. In 2024–25, Indian Railways provided a subsidy of ₹60,239 crore on passenger tickets. This is equivalent to an average discount of 43% for every railway passenger. In other words, if the cost of providing the service is ₹100, the ticket price is only ₹57.