रेल्वे मंत्रालय
40 वर्षे जुन्या प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणालीकडून सुधारित आरक्षण प्रणालीकडे होणाऱ्या संक्रमणादरम्यान प्रवाशांना कोणताही त्रास न होता प्रक्रिया सुरळीतपणे पार पडण्याची खात्री करण्याचे रेल्वेमंत्र्यांचे अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश
07 MAY 2026 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
40 वर्षे जुन्या आरक्षण प्रणालीवरून अद्ययावत प्रणालीवर भारतीय रेल्वेचे संक्रमण होणार असून यादरम्यान प्रवाशांना कोणत्याही प्रकारचा त्रास होणार नाही, याची खात्री करण्याचे निर्देश रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले आहेत. रेल भवनामध्ये आज त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत या संदर्भात आढावा बैठक घेतली. त्यावेळी त्यांनी हे निर्देश दिले. या बैठकीला रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री व्ही. सोमण्णा आणि रवनीत सिंग बिट्टू हेही उपस्थित होते.
वर्ष 1986 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या या प्रणालीमध्ये, गेल्या 40 वर्षांत अनेक किरकोळ बदल करण्यात आले आहेत. पण, आता या प्रणालीची संपूर्णपणे फेररचना करण्यात आली असून, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केल्यामुळे क्षमतेत लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढ झाली आहे.
रेल्वे आरक्षण प्रणालीने अनेक महत्त्वाचे टप्पे गाठले आहेत. भारतीय रेल्वेने 2002 मध्ये, इंटरनेटवर आधारित तिकीट बुकिंग सेवा सुरू केली. ही प्रणाली आज प्रचंड लोकप्रिय झाली आहे. सध्या, देशात जवळपास 88% तिकिटे ऑनलाइन माध्यमांद्वारे काढली जातात.
'RailOne' हे मोबाईल ॲप प्रवाशांमध्ये वेगाने लोकप्रिय होत आहे. हे ॲप गेल्या वर्षी जुलैमध्ये सुरू करण्यात आले होते. एका वर्षाच्या आत हे ॲप देशभरातील 3.5 कोटींहून लोकांनी डाउनलोड केल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
या ॲपच्या लोकप्रियतेचे मुख्य कारण म्हणजे, हे ॲप नागरिकांना रेल्वेशी संबंधित माहिती पुरवण्यासोबतच तिकीट बुकिंग आणि इतर सेवांशी संबंधित तक्रारींचे निवारणही यावर करता येते.
तुम्ही तिकीट बुक करत असताना, प्रतीक्षायादीमधील तिकीट कन्फर्म होण्याची शक्यता आहे की नाही, हे RailOne ॲप कळवते. आता तर हे ॲप कन्फर्मेशनच्या शक्यतेबद्दल एआयवर आधारित अंदाजदेखील वर्तवते. वेटलिस्ट कन्फर्मेशनच्या अंदाजाची अचूकता 53% वरून 94% पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
RailOne ॲप अनेक आधुनिक वैशिष्ट्ये प्रदान करत असून यात आरक्षित, अनारक्षित आणि फलाट तिकिटांसाठी बुकिंग, तिकीट रद्द करणे आणि परतावा यांसारख्या रेल्वे सेवांचा समावेश आहे.
हे ॲप तिकीट वेटिंग स्टेटस, रेल्वेगाड्यांचे वेळापत्रक, ट्रेन स्टेटस, फलाटविषयक माहिती, डब्याचे स्थान आणि प्रवाशांच्या मदतीसाठी 'रेल मदत' सारख्या सेवांबद्दल रिअल टाइम अपडेटदेखील देते. प्रवासादरम्यान, ॲपद्वारे जेवणाची ऑर्डर देता येते, ते थेट प्रवाशांना त्यांच्या जागेवर पोहोचवले जाते.
देशभरात या ॲपद्वारे दररोज 9.29 लाख तिकिटे आरक्षित केली जातात; यामध्ये 7.2 लाख अनारक्षित तिकिटे आणि 2.09 लाख आरक्षित तिकिटांचा समावेश असतो. अनारक्षित तिकिटांमध्ये फलाट तिकिटांचाही समावेश होतो. 'RailOne' ॲप, Android आणि iOS या दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध आहे.
देशातील प्रवाशांसाठी 'भारतीय रेल्वे' ही जीवनरेषा आहे. वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये, भारतीय रेल्वेने प्रवासी तिकिटांवर ₹60,239 कोटींचे अनुदान दिले. हे प्रत्येक रेल्वे प्रवाशाला मिळालेल्या सरासरी 43% सवलतीइतके आहे अर्थात ही सेवा पुरवण्याचा खर्च ₹100 असेल, तर तिकिटाची किंमत केवळ ₹57 आकारली जाते.

Ministry of Railways
Shifting of Trains to the Upgraded Passenger Reservation System to Begin in August
Railway Minister Directs Officials to Ensure Smooth Transition to Upgraded System from 40-year-old System without Inconvenience to Passengers
07 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today at Rail Bhawan, Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw held a review meeting with officials and issued directions to ensure that passengers do not face any inconvenience during the transition of trains from the 40-year-old reservation system to the upgraded system. Union Ministers of State for Railways, V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present in the meeting.
Started in 1986, this system has undergone several minor changes over the past 40 years. However, now it has been completely overhauled, and its capacity has been significantly expanded using state-of-the-art technology.
The railway reservation system has witnessed several key milestones. In 2002, Indian Railways introduced internet-based ticketing. Today, the system has become so popular that most people no longer approach ticket counters. Currently, nearly 88% of total ticketing demand in the country is fulfilled through online channels.
The RailOne mobile app is rapidly gaining popularity among passengers. It was launched in July last year. In less than a year, it has recorded over 3.5 crore downloads across the country.
One of the biggest reasons for its popularity is that the app not only provides all railway-related information to the common man but also resolves complaints related to ticketing and other services.
When you book a ticket today, the RailOne app informs you whether a waitlisted ticket is likely to be confirmed or not. The app now also provides AI-based predictions of confirmation probability. This feature was introduced earlier this year and has been widely appreciated by users. The accuracy of waitlist confirmation prediction has increased from 53% earlier to 94% now.
The RailOne app offers several integrated and modern features, covering almost all railway services such as booking, cancellation, and refunds for reserved, unreserved, and platform tickets.
It also provides real-time updates on ticket waiting status, train schedules, live train running status, platform information, coach position, and services like Rail Madad for passenger assistance. During travel, passengers can also order food through the app, which ensures delivery directly to their seats. Equipped with convenient and service-oriented features, the RailOne app is growing rapidly in popularity.
Every day, 9.29 lakh tickets are booked through this app across the country, including 7.2 lakh unreserved tickets and 2.09 lakh reserved tickets. Unreserved tickets also include platform tickets. The RailOne app is widely appreciated on both Android and iOS platforms. It has been downloaded 3.16 crore times from the Google Play Store and 33.17 lakh times on Apple devices.
For passengers in the country, Indian Railways is a lifeline. In 2024–25, Indian Railways provided a subsidy of ₹60,239 crore on passenger tickets. This is equivalent to an average discount of 43% for every railway passenger. In other words, if the cost of providing the service is ₹100, the ticket price is only ₹57.