তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন (সিবিএফসি)-এর চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হলেন শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতি
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ৬ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে জারি হওয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতিকে সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন (সিবিএফসি)-এর চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে নিয়োগ করেছে। তিনি এই পদে ৩ বছর থাকবেন।
প্রসার ভারতীর চেয়ারম্যান পদে উন্নীত হওয়ার পরে শ্রী প্রসূন যোশী সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন (সিবিএফসি)-এর চেয়ারপার্সন পদ ছেড়ে দেওয়ায় এই নিযুক্তি।
সংবাদ মাধ্যম, সম্প্রচার এবং জনসংযোগ ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল অভিজ্ঞতা আছে শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতির। তাঁর এই নিযুক্তিতে আশা করা যায় সিবিএফসি-র কাজে আরও উন্নতি হবে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.