Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵੇਮਪਤੀ (Shashi Shekhar Vempati) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਿਲ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਬੋਰਡ (CBFC) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵੇਮਪਤੀ (Shashi Shekhar Vempati) ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਿਲ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਬੋਰਡ (CBFC) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੇਮਪਤੀ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਅਹੁਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵੇਮਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।