Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী শশী শেখৰ ভেম্পাতী কেন্দ্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব’ৰ্ড (চিবিএফচি)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিযুক্ত
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৬ মে’ তাৰিখে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা এক অধিসূচনাৰ জৰিয়তে শ্ৰী শশী শেখৰ ভেম্পাতীক কেন্দ্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব’ৰ্ড (চিবিএফচি)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ যোগদানৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
শ্ৰী প্ৰসুন যোশীক প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰা হোৱাৰ পৰিণতিত তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব’ৰ্ড (চিবিএফচি)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদৰ পৰা পদত্যাগ কৰি বৰ্তমানৰ এই নতুন দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী শশী শেখৰ ভেম্পাতীয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যম, সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু জনসংযোগ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিস্তৃত আৰু গহীন অভিজ্ঞতা লৈ এই পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈছে। তেওঁৰ এই নিযুক্তিয়ে চিবিএফচিৰ কাৰ্যকলাপক অধিক গতিশীল আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।