Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کے چیئرپرسن مقرر
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 6 مئی 2026 کو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی کو سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کا چیئرپرسن مقرر کیا ہے۔ وہ چارج لینے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے اس عہدے پر فائز رہیں گے۔
پرسار بھارتی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر جناب پرسون جوشی کی ترقی کے نتیجے میں، انہوں نے سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کے چیئرپرسن کے عہدے سے استعفیٰ دے دیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے موجودہ تقرری ہوئی ہے۔
جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی اپنے ساتھ میڈیا، نشریات اور عوامی مواصلات کا وسیع تجربہ لے کر آئے ہیں۔ ان کی تقرری سے سی بی ایف سی کے کام کاج کو مزید تقویت ملنے کی امید ہے ۔