Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ) ನೂತನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಶಿ ಶೇಖರ್ ವೆಂಪತಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು, ಮೇ 6, 2026 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಶಿ ಶೇಖರ್ ವೆಂಪತಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹುದ್ದೆ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಸೂನ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಬಡ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನದಿಂದ ಕೆಳಗಿಳಿದಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆದಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಶಶಿ ಶೇಖರ್ ವೆಂಪತಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ, ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂವಹನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಯು ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.