Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पति केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष नियुक्त
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पति‍ को केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आज इसकी अधिसूचना जारी की गई। श्री वेम्पति‍ कार्यभार ग्रहण की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि तक इस पद पर रहेंगे।
श्री प्रसून जोशी को प्रसार भारती का अध्यक्ष नियुक्‍त किये जाने से उन्होंने केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड का अध्यक्ष पद छोड़ा है, जिसके कारण यह नियुक्ति हुई है।
श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पति‍ को मीडिया, प्रसारण और सार्वजनिक संचार के क्षेत्र में व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त है। उनकी नियुक्ति से केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के कामकाज को और मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।