Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতি সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন'এর চেয়ারপার্সন পদে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৬: ভারত সরকার শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতিকে সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন'এর চেয়ারপার্সন পদে নিযুক্ত করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আজ এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি মূলে শ্রী ভেমপতিকে এই নিযুক্তি দেওয়া হয়। তিনি যোগদানের তারিখ থেকে তিন বছরের জন্য এই পদে অধিষ্ঠিত থাকবেন।
প্রসার ভারতীর চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে শ্রী প্রসূন যোশীর পদোন্নতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে তিনি সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন'এর চেয়ারপার্সনের পদ থেকে সরে দাঁড়িয়েছেন। সেই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতিকে সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন' এর চেয়ারপার্সন পদে নিযুক্ত করা হয়।
শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপতির গণমাধ্যম, সম্প্রচার এবং জনসংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, তার এই নিয়োগ সি.বি.এফ.সি-র কার্যক্রমকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।