Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
शशी शेखर वेम्पती यांची केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदी नियुक्ती
06 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2026
केंद्र सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने, आपल्या 6 मे 2026 रोजीच्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे, शशी शेखर वेम्पती यांची, सीबीएफसी म्हणजेच केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदी नियुक्ती केली आहे. ते पदावर रूजु होण्याच्या दिवसापासून पुढची तीन वर्षे ही जबाबदारी सांभाळतील.
प्रसून जोशी यांची, प्रसार भारतीच्या अध्यक्षपदी नियुक्ती झाल्यामुळे, जोशी यांनी सीबीएफसीच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा राजीनामा दिला होता, त्यामुळे ते पद रिक्त झाले होते. याच कारणाने वेम्पती यांची रिक्त जागी नेमणूक करण्यात आली.
शशी शेखर वेम्पती यांना प्रसारमाध्यमे, प्रसारण सेवा आणि सार्वजनिक संवाद या क्षेत्रांचा प्रदीर्घ अनुभव आहे. त्यांच्या नियुक्तीमुळे, सीबीएफसी चा कारभार अधिक मजबूत होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.