Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati Appointed as Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through a notification issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting dated May 6, 2026, has appointed Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati as the Chairperson of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). He shall hold office for a period of three years from the date of joining.
Consequent upon the elevation of Shri Prasoon Joshi as Chairman of Prasar Bharati, he has stepped down from the position of Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), leading to the present appointment.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati brings with him extensive experience in media, broadcasting, and public communication. His appointment is expected to further strengthen the functioning of the CBFC.

ইনফোর্মেসন অমসুং ব্রোদকাস্তিং মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী সাসি সেখর ভেমপাতি সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দ ওফ ফিল্ম সর্তিফিকেসন (সি বি এফ সি) গী চিয়ার্পসন হাপখ্রে
06 MAY 2026 3:16PM by PIB Imphal
ইনফোর্মেসন অমসুং ব্রোদকাষ্টিং মিনিষ্ট্রিনা মে ৬,২০২৬ দা থোকপা নোতিস অমগী মতুংইন্না, ভারত সরকারনা শ্রী সাসি সেখর ভেমপাতি সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দ ওফ ফিল্ম সর্তিফিকেসন (সি বি এফ সি) গী চিয়ার্পসন হাপখ্রে। থবক চঙবা নুমিত্তগী পারগা মহাক্না চহি অহুম ওফিস পায়গনি।
শ্রী প্রাসুন জোসিনা সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দ ওফ ফিল্ম সর্তিফিকেসন (সি বি এফ সি) গী চিয়ার্পসনগী ফম থাদোক্লবা মতুংদা মহাক প্রাসার ভারতিগী চিয়ার্মেনগী ফম কাখিবনি।
শ্রী সাসি সেখর ভেমপাতি মেদিয়া, ব্রোদকাষ্টিং অমসুং পব্লিক কম্মুনিকেসন্দা মপুংফানা হৈথোই-শিংথোইরবা অমনি। মহাক্না ফম অসি পায়বদগী সেন্ত্রেল বোর্দ ওফ ফিল্ম সর্তিফিকেসন (সি বি এফ সি) গী থবক মখা তানা ফগৎলক্কনি হায়বগী থাজবা লৈরি।