কেবিনেট
চাৰিগৰাকী ন্যায়াধীশ বৃদ্ধিৰে ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা ৩৩ৰ পৰা ৩৭লৈ বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক, ২০২৬ সংসদত উত্থাপন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা) আইন, ১৯৫৬ সংশোধন কৰি ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত (ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশক বাদ দি) ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা বৰ্তমানৰ ৩৩ জনৰ পৰা ৩৭লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
সবিশেষঃ
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক, ২০২৬ত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত চাৰিজন ন্যায়াধীশ বৃদ্ধিৰে পূৰ্বৰ ৩৩ৰ পৰা ৩৭লৈ (ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশক বাদ দি) বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
মূল প্ৰভাৱ:
ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে অধিক কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত দ্ৰুত ন্যায় নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
ব্যয়:
ন্যায়াধীশ আৰু সহায়ক কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দৰমহা আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ ব্যয় ভাৰতৰ সমন্বিত পুঁজিৰ পৰা পূৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
ভূমি:
ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ ১২৪(১) অনুচ্ছেদত অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে কোৱা হৈছে যে "ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশক লৈ ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় গঠিত হ'ব আৰু আইনৰ দ্বাৰা সংসদে অধিক সংখ্যক ন্যায়াধীশৰ ব্যৱস্থা নকৰালৈকে আন সাতজনতকৈ অধিক ন্যায়াধীশ থাকিব নোৱাৰিব..."
ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ১৯৫৬ চনত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী আইন, ১৯৫৬ৰ অধীনত এখন আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হয়। আইনখনৰ ২নং ধাৰাত সৰ্বাধিক ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা (ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশক বাদ দি) ১০ জন নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল।
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী আইন, ১৯৬০ৰ দ্বাৰা ১৩ জনলৈ আৰু উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী আইন, ১৯৭৭ৰ দ্বাৰা ১৭ জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়, ১৯৭৯ চনৰ শেষলৈকে কেবিনেটত ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশৰ অনুৰোধত এই সীমা উঠাই লোৱা হয়।
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী আইন, ১৯৮৬ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশক বাদ দি উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা ১৭ৰ পৰা ২৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়।পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী আইন, ২০০৮ৰ জৰিয়তে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা ২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়।
ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ন্যায়াধীশৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয় (ন্যায়ধীশৰ সংখ্যা) সংশোধনী আইন, ২০১৯ৰ জৰিয়তে মূল আইনখন সংশোধন কৰি শেষবাৰৰ বাবে ৩০ৰ পৰা ৩৩জনলৈ (ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশক বাদ দি) বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India by Four to 37 from 33
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for introducing The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Parliament to amend The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956 for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court of India by 4 from the present 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Point-wise details:
Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 provides for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court by 04 i.e. from 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Major Impact:
The increase in the number of Judges will allow Supreme Court to function more efficiently and effectively ensuring speedy justice.
Expenditure:
The expenditure on salary of Judges and supporting staff and other facilities will be met from the Consolidated Fund of India.
Background:
Article 124 (1) in Constitution of India inter-alia provided “There shall be a Supreme Court of India consisting of a Chief Justice of India and, until Parliament by law prescribes a larger number, of not more than seven other Judges…”.
An act to increase the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was enacted in 1956 vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956. Section 2 of the Act provided for the maximum number of Judges (excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was increased to 13 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The working strength of the Supreme Court of India was, however, restricted to 15 Judges by the Cabinet, excluding the Chief Justice of India, till the end of 1979, when the restriction was withdrawn at the request of the Chief Justice of India.
The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1986 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India, excluding the Chief Justice of India, from 17 to 25. Subsequently, The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2008 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India from 25 to 30.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was last increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) by further amending the original act vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019.