ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 33 ਤੋਂ 37 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿਲ, 2026 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1956 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ 33 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 37 ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਆਇੰਟ-ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਵੇਰਵਾ:
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਬਿਲ, 2026 ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਰਥਾਤ 33 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 37 (ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਖਰਚ:
ਜੱਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 124(1) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ "ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ (ਮੁੱਖ ਜੱਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੱਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਰ ਜੱਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ..."।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 1956 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1956 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਟ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 2 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ (ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) 10 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ 1960 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 13 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 1977 ਦੁਆਰਾ 17 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਨੂੰ 1979 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 15 ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੀਮਾ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 1986 ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 17 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 25 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਨੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 25 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 30 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ (ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 33 (ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India by Four to 37 from 33
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for introducing The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Parliament to amend The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956 for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court of India by 4 from the present 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Point-wise details:
Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 provides for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court by 04 i.e. from 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Major Impact:
The increase in the number of Judges will allow Supreme Court to function more efficiently and effectively ensuring speedy justice.
Expenditure:
The expenditure on salary of Judges and supporting staff and other facilities will be met from the Consolidated Fund of India.
Background:
Article 124 (1) in Constitution of India inter-alia provided “There shall be a Supreme Court of India consisting of a Chief Justice of India and, until Parliament by law prescribes a larger number, of not more than seven other Judges…”.
An act to increase the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was enacted in 1956 vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956. Section 2 of the Act provided for the maximum number of Judges (excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was increased to 13 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The working strength of the Supreme Court of India was, however, restricted to 15 Judges by the Cabinet, excluding the Chief Justice of India, till the end of 1979, when the restriction was withdrawn at the request of the Chief Justice of India.
The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1986 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India, excluding the Chief Justice of India, from 17 to 25. Subsequently, The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2008 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India from 25 to 30.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was last increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) by further amending the original act vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019.