మంత్రిమండలి
సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను 33 నుంచి 37కి పెంచేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను (భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిని మినహాయించి) ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న 33 నుంచి 37కు పెంచేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దీనికోసం 'సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ బిల్లు-2026'ను పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టటం ద్వారా సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) చట్టం- 1956ను సవరించనున్నారు.
ముఖ్యాంశాలు
సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను 4 పెంచి 33 నుంచి 37కి (భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిని మినహాయించి) చేర్చడానికి సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ బిల్లు- 2026 వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ప్రధాన ప్రభావం:
న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య పెరగడం వల్ల సుప్రీంకోర్టు మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేయటంతో పాటు ప్రజలకు త్వరితగతిన న్యాయం అందించడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
వ్యయం: న్యాయమూర్తులతో పాటు వారి సహాయక సిబ్బంది జీతభత్యాలు, ఇతర సౌకర్యాలకు అయ్యే ఖర్చును భారత సంఘటిత నిధి నుంచి భరిస్తారు.
నేపథ్యం
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 124 (1)లో "భారతదేశానికి ఒక సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఉంటుంది. దీనిలో భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తితో పాటు పార్లమెంటు చట్టం ద్వారా ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యను నిర్దేశించే వరకు ఏడుగురికి మించకుండా ఇతర న్యాయమూర్తులు ఉంటారు" అని ఉంది.
భారత సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను పెంచేందుకు 1956లో ప్రత్యేకంగా ‘సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) చట్టాన్ని’ రూపొందించారు. గరిష్ఠ న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య (భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిని మినహాయించి) 10గా ఉండాలని ఈ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 2 నిర్దేశించింది.
1960 నాటి సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ చట్టం ద్వారా సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య 13కి, 1977 నాటి సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ చట్టం ద్వారా 17కి పెంచారు. అయితే భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిని మినహాయించి పనిచేస్తున్న న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను 15 మందికే పరిమితం చేస్తూ క్యాబినెట్ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఆ తర్వాత భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు 1979 చివర్లో ఈ పరిమితిని ఎత్తివేశారు.
సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ చట్టం- 1986 ద్వారా భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిని మినహాయించి న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను 17 నుంచి 25కి పెంచారు. తదనంతరం సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ చట్టం- 2008 ద్వారా ఈ సంఖ్యను 25 నుంచి 30కి పెంచారు.
చివరగా 2019 నాటి సుప్రీంకోర్టు (న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య) సవరణ చట్టం ద్వారా న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యను 30 నుంచి 33కి (భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిని మినహాయించి) పెంచారు.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India by Four to 37 from 33
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for introducing The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Parliament to amend The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956 for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court of India by 4 from the present 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Point-wise details:
Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 provides for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court by 04 i.e. from 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Major Impact:
The increase in the number of Judges will allow Supreme Court to function more efficiently and effectively ensuring speedy justice.
Expenditure:
The expenditure on salary of Judges and supporting staff and other facilities will be met from the Consolidated Fund of India.
Background:
Article 124 (1) in Constitution of India inter-alia provided “There shall be a Supreme Court of India consisting of a Chief Justice of India and, until Parliament by law prescribes a larger number, of not more than seven other Judges…”.
An act to increase the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was enacted in 1956 vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956. Section 2 of the Act provided for the maximum number of Judges (excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was increased to 13 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The working strength of the Supreme Court of India was, however, restricted to 15 Judges by the Cabinet, excluding the Chief Justice of India, till the end of 1979, when the restriction was withdrawn at the request of the Chief Justice of India.
The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1986 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India, excluding the Chief Justice of India, from 17 to 25. Subsequently, The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2008 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India from 25 to 30.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was last increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) by further amending the original act vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019.