Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the wall collapse in Bengaluru, Karnataka
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 APR 2026 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the unfortunate mishap due to the collapse of a wall in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The Prime Minister conveyed that his thoughts are with the bereaved families and wished for the injured to recover at the earliest.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of the deceased, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The mishap due to the collapse of a wall in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is unfortunate. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కర్నాటకలోని బెంగళూరులో గోడ కూలిన కారణంగా ప్రాణ నష్టం... సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
29 APR 2026 11:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్నాటకలోని బెంగళూరులో గోడ కూలిన దురదృష్టకర ఘటన పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేశారు. ఈ ప్రమాదంలో గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటించారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘కర్నాటకలోని బెంగళూరులో ఓ గోడ కూలిపోయిన ఘటన దురదృష్టకరం. ఈ ఘటనలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాల సభ్యులకు సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ ఘటనలో గాయపడిన వారు సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా అందిస్తారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు: ప్రధానమంత్రి’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.