Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the wall collapse in Bengaluru, Karnataka
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 APR 2026 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the unfortunate mishap due to the collapse of a wall in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The Prime Minister conveyed that his thoughts are with the bereaved families and wished for the injured to recover at the earliest.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of the deceased, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The mishap due to the collapse of a wall in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is unfortunate. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਧ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
29 APR 2026 11:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਧ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਘਟਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਧ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ"