Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the wall collapse in Bengaluru, Karnataka
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 APR 2026 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the unfortunate mishap due to the collapse of a wall in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The Prime Minister conveyed that his thoughts are with the bereaved families and wished for the injured to recover at the earliest.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of the deceased, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The mishap due to the collapse of a wall in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is unfortunate. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಡೆ ಕುಸಿದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಪಿ ಎಂ ಎನ್‌ ಆರ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ನಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
29 APR 2026 11:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಡೆ ಕುಸಿದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ ಘಟನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಶೋಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮೃತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿ, ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿ ಎಂದು ಹಾರೈಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೃತರ ವಾರಸುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿ ಎಂ ಎನ್‌ ಆರ್‌ ಎಫ್) ನಿಂದ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಡೆ ಕುಸಿದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ದುರ್ಘಟನೆ ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ. ಮೃತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿ."
“ಮೃತರ ವಾರಾಸುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪಿ ಎಂ ಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಹಾಗೂ ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50,000 ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ"