Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the significant rise in women’s employment rate
29 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article highlighting the significant rise in the women’s employment rate across the country.
The Prime Minister remarked on the increase in the women’s employment rate to 39% in 2025 from 22% in 2017, as noted by Union Minister
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Women’s employment rate rises to 39% in 2025 from 22% in 2017: Union Minister @mansukhmandviya"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહિલાઓના રોજગાર દરમાં થયેલા નોંધપાત્ર વધારા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતો લેખ શેર કર્યો
29 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે દેશભરમાં મહિલાઓના રોજગાર દરમાં થયેલા નોંધપાત્ર વધારા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા દ્વારા નોંધ્યા મુજબ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2025માં મહિલા રોજગાર દર 2017માં 22% થી વધીને 39% થયો છે તે અંગે ટિપ્પણી કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"મહિલાઓનો રોજગાર દર 2017માં 22% હતો તે વધીને 2025માં 39% થયો છે: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી @mansukhmandviya"