Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares glimpses of the 50th Statehood celebrations of Sikkim
28 APR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared glimpses of the 50th Statehood celebrations of Sikkim, expressing deep appreciation for the state's cultural heritage, sustainable practices, and contribution to national development.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister wrote;
"I assure you, the people of Sikkim, that I will leave no stone unturned in repaying the affection and blessings of the people here."
"Sikkim has immense potential in eco-wellness tourism. We are promoting it alongside tourism growth across the country.
My special appeal in this regard…"
"The youth of Sikkim are passionate about sports and have also demonstrated their talent on the field.
The Central Government is working on several projects to provide them better facilities and opportunities to shine."
"Today the world is speaking of sustainable lifestyles. I am glad that our Northeast and Sikkim in particular, is emerging as a major centre for this…"
"Witnessing Sikkim’s cultural heritage in Gangtok was unforgettable for me.
It felt as though the whole of India had come together in one programme. The mesmerising performances offered a remarkable glimpse of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.’
My heartfelt compliments to everyone associated with this programme."
"The enthusiasm and affection in Gangtok filled me with renewed energy. I once again congratulate my sisters and brothers of Sikkim for the celebrations marking the 50th year of their statehood. India is very proud of the contribution of Sikkim towards national development. People of Sikkim have distinguished themselves in several sectors and are admired for their outstanding nature."
"Here are some more glimpses from the 50th Statehood celebrations of Sikkim."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिक्किम राज्य के 50वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की झलकियां साझा कीं
28 APR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिक्किम राज्य के 50वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की झलकियां साझा करते हुए राज्य की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, वहां सतत विकास के तौर-तरीकों और राष्ट्रीय विकास में राज्य के योगदान के लिए गंभीरतापूर्वक सराहना की।
सोशल मीडिया मंच एक्स पर कई पोस्टों में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा,
"मैं सिक्किम के लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि यहां के लोगों के स्नेह और आशीर्वाद का प्रतिदान करने में मैं कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ूंगा।"
"सिक्किम में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हम देश भर में पर्यटन के विकास के साथ-साथ इसे भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
इस संबंध में मेरी विशेष अपील है..."
"सिक्किम के युवा खेलों के प्रति अत्यंत उत्साही हैं और उन्होंने मैदान पर अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन भी किया है।
केंद्र सरकार उन्हें बेहतर सुविधाएं देने और प्रतिभा निखारने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रही है।"
"आज पूरी दुनिया टिकाऊ जीवनशैली की बात कर रही है। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि हमारा पूर्वोत्तर और विशेष रूप से सिक्किम इस दिशा में एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है..."
"गंगटोक में सिक्किम की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को देखना मेरे लिए अविस्मरणीय अनुभव था।
ऐसा लगा मानो संपूर्ण भारत एक ही कार्यक्रम में समाहित हो गया हो। वहां मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाली प्रस्तुतियों ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की एक अद्भुत झलक पेश की।
इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े सभी लोगों को मेरी हार्दिक बधाई।"
"गंगटोक में उत्साह और स्नेह ने मुझे नई ऊर्जा से भर दिया है। सिक्किम के अपने भाई-बहनों को उनके राज्य की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह के लिए एक बार फिर बधाई। राष्ट्रीय विकास में सिक्किम के योगदान पर भारत को बहुत गर्व है। सिक्किम के लोगों ने कई क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और अपने उत्कृष्ट स्वभाव के लिए प्रशंसनीय हैं।"
"सिक्किम राज्य के 50वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की कुछ और झलकियां यहां प्रस्तुत हैं।"