Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India-New Zealand FTA as landmark moment, says it will add unprecedented momentum to developmental partnership
27 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as a landmark moment in the partnership between the two countries.
He said that the agreement will add unprecedented momentum to the developmental partnership and reflects the deep trust, shared values and ambition that bind the two nations.
The Prime Minister noted that the FTA will greatly benefit farmers, youth, women, MSMEs, artisans, startups, students and innovators. He added that it will open new avenues for growth, create opportunities and deepen synergy across sectors.
Shri Modi further highlighted that the investment commitment of $20 billion by New Zealand will strengthen cooperation in agriculture, manufacturing, innovation and technology, paving the way for a more prosperous and dynamic future for both countries.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Today marks a landmark moment in the India-New Zealand partnership!
I am delighted that the India-New Zealand FTA signed today will add unprecedented momentum to our developmental partnership. It reflects the deep trust, shared values and ambition that bind our two nations.
This agreement will greatly benefit our farmers, youth, women, MSMEs, artisans, startups, students and innovators. It will open new avenues for growth, create opportunities and deepen our synergy across sectors.
The investment commitment of $20 billion by New Zealand will further strengthen our cooperation in agriculture, manufacturing, innovation and technology, paving the way for a more prosperous and dynamic future for both countries.
@chrisluxonmp”
The Prime Minister’s Office also said in X post;
“In a message, PM @narendramodi said that the India-New Zealand FTA marks a major milestone towards deeper global engagement and shared prosperity.
It strengthens economic ties between two vibrant democracies, unlocking opportunities for farmers, artisans, youth, entrepreneurs, women and MSMEs.
It will create opportunities for farmers, youth, MSMEs and entrepreneurs. #IndiaNZFTA”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
27 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ 'ਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ, ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਲੋਂ 20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ 'ਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ!
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ, ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ $20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
@chrisluxonmp”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2048718785704792163
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਇੱਕ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ @narendramodi ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੋ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
#IndiaNZFTA”
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2048721218174603574