ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భూటాన్ నాలుగో రాజుతో కలిసి, గ్లోబల్ పీస్ ప్రేయర్ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
భూటాన్ నాలుగో రాజు గౌరవ జిగ్మే సింగ్యే వాంగ్ చుక్ ఇవాళ థింఫూలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చారు.
భూటాన్ నాలుగో రాజు 70వ పుట్టినరోజు సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. రాజు ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఆరోగ్యంగా, సంతోషంగా ఉండాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రజలు కోరుకుంటున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. భారత్-భూటాన్ స్నేహబంధం మరింత పటిష్టమవటానికి నాలుగో రాజు అందించిన నాయకత్వం, సలహా, మార్గదర్శకత్వానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు, పరస్పరం ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అంశాలపై ఇద్దరు నాయకులు చర్చలు జరిపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా రెండు దేశాల ప్రజలను దగ్గర చేసే ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక బంధాలపై చర్చించారు.
థింపూలో జరిగ్ గ్లోబల్ పీస్ ప్రేయర్ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో భాగంగా చాంగ్లిమెథాంగ్ స్టేడియంలో నిర్వహించిన కాలచక్ర దీక్షా కార్యక్రమంలో భూటాన్ ప్రస్తుత రాజు, నాలుగో రాజు, భూటాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రితో కలిసి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ ప్రార్థనలకు భూటాన్ ప్రధాన మఠాధిపతి జే ఖెంఫో అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.