प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान के चौथे नरेश से भेंट की और वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव में भाग लिया
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थिम्पू में भूटान के चौथे नरेश जिग्मे सिंग्ये वांगचुक से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चौथे नरेश की 70वीं जयंती के अवसर पर बधाई दी और भारत सरकार एवं देश के नागरिकों की ओर से महामहिम नरेश के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य एवं कुशलता के लिए प्रार्थना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-भूटान मैत्री को और सुदृढ़ बनाने में उनके नेतृत्व, परामर्श और मार्गदर्शन के लिए चौथे नरेश का धन्यवाद किया। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने साझा आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक बंधनों को रेखांकित किया जो दोनों देशों के लोगों को करीब लाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी थिम्पू में जारी वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में चांगलिमथांग स्टेडियम में कालचक्र दीक्षा समारोह में भूटान नरेश, भूटान के चौथे नरेश और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ शामिल हुए। इस प्रार्थना की अध्यक्षता भूटान के मुख्य मठाधीश परम पावन जे खेंपो ने की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.