પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂટાનના ચતુર્થ રાજાને મળ્યા અને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ પ્રાર્થના મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લીધો
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે થિમ્પુમાં ભૂટાનના ચતુર્થ રાજા મહામહિમ જિગ્મે સિંગ્યે વાંગચુકને મળ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ ચતુર્થ રાજાને તેમની 70મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને ભારત સરકાર અને લોકો વતી, મહામહિમ ચતુર્થ રાજાને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-ભૂટાન મિત્રતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે તેમના નેતૃત્વ, સલાહ અને માર્ગદર્શન બદલ મહામહિમ ચોથા રાજાનો આભાર માન્યો. બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો અને પરસ્પર હિતના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી. આ સંદર્ભમાં, તેમણે બંને દેશોના લોકોને નજીક લાવતા સહિયારા આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી થિમ્પુમાં ચાલી રહેલા વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ પ્રાર્થના મહોત્સવના ભાગ રૂપે ચાંગલિમિથાંગ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે કાલચક્ર દીક્ષા સમારોહમાં ભૂટાનના મહામહિમ રાજા, ભૂટાનના ચોથા રાજા અને ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે જોડાયા હતા. પ્રાર્થનાની અધ્યક્ષતા ભૂટાનના મુખ્ય મઠાધિપતિ જે ખેન્પોએ કરી હતી.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.