পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতির ওপর আন্তঃমন্ত্রক ব্রিফিং
17 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে নিয়মিত আপডেটের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের অবহিত রাখার প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রেখেছে ভারত সরকার। এই লক্ষ্যে আজ ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে একটি সংবাদ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সেখানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস; বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা, সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম, ওই অঞ্চলে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সহায়তা এবং সামগ্রিক স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার পদক্ষেপগুলো সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদান করেছেন।
**জ্বালানি সরবরাহ এবং জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা**
হরমুজ প্রণালী সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও দেশজুড়ে পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য এবং এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। মন্ত্রকের তথ্য অনুযায়ী:
**জনসাধারণের জন্য পরামর্শ এবং সচেতনতা**
* নাগরিকদের পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি আতঙ্কিত হয়ে মজুত না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, কারণ সরকার এগুলোর প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
* সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য কেবল সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করুন এবং গুজবে কান দেবেন না।
* এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করার এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে যাওয়া এড়ানোর অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
* নাগরিকদের পিএনজি (PNG) এবং ইলেকট্রিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপ-এর মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে শক্তি সংরক্ষণের জন্য সমস্ত নাগরিককে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
**সরকারি প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা**
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সরকার গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি, গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ ছাড়াও ফার্মা, ইস্পাত, অটোমোবাইল, কৃষি ইত্যাদিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডারের সরবরাহ মার্চ মাসের শুরুর তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
* সরকার সরবরাহ ও চাহিদা উভয় দিকেই বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ বাস্তবায়ন করেছে, যার মধ্যে শোধনাগারের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, শহরাঞ্চলে বুকিংয়ের ব্যবধান বাড়িয়ে ২৫ দিন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন করা অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* এলপিজি-র ওপর চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন ও কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি সহজলভ্য করা হয়েছে।
* কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া ও সিঙ্গারেণী কোলিয়ারিজ-কে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি গ্রাহকদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কয়লা সরবরাহের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
* রাজ্যগুলোকে নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগ সহজতর করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
**রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার সাথে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা**
* অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশ ২০০০-এর অধীনে রাজ্য সরকারগুলো সরবরাহ তদারকি এবং মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে ক্ষমতা প্রাপ্ত। পেট্রোল, ডিজেল ও এলপিজি-সহ অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যের সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্যগুলোর প্রাথমিক ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
* ভারত সরকার পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানি সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করতে সক্রিয় প্রচারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। ২ এবং ৬ এপ্রিলের উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলোতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে:
* প্রতিদিন প্রেস ব্রিফিং এবং নিয়মিত গণ-পরামর্শ প্রদান করা।
* সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে ভুয়া খবর বা অপপ্রচার সক্রিয়ভাবে মোকাবিলা করা।
* জেলা প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে এনফোর্সমেন্ট ড্রাইভ জোরদার করা এবং ওএমসি (OMC)-গুলোর সাথে সমন্বয়ে তল্লাশি অব্যাহত রাখা।
* রাজ্যগুলোর মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি এবং অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিন (SKO) বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* বর্তমানে অনেক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিয়মিত প্রেস ব্রিফিং করছে।
**এনফোর্সমেন্ট এবং মনিটরিং কার্যক্রম**
* এলপিজি মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রুখতে ১৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে দেশজুড়ে ২,৯০০-এর বেশি তল্লাশি চালানো হয়েছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলো গতকাল পর্যন্ত ২৫৫টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করেছে এবং ৬৫টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ স্থগিত করেছে।
**এলপিজি সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি**
**গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সরবরাহের অবস্থা:**
* বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে, তবে গার্হস্থ্য সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* কোনো ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপে 'ড্রাই-আউট' রিপোর্ট করা হয়নি।
* অনলাইন এলপিজি বুকিং প্রায় ৯৮% পর্যন্ত ছিল।
* পাচার রোধে ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড (DAC) ভিত্তিক সরবরাহ প্রায় ৯৩% বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* ১৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে ৫০.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
**বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং বরাদ্দ ব্যবস্থা:**
* মোট বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ সংকট-পূর্ব সময়ের তুলনায় প্রায় ৭০% পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* ৩রা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলো ৫ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের জন্য ৬,১০০-এর বেশি সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে, যেখানে ৮০,০০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে। গতকালই ৪০০-র বেশি শিবিরের মাধ্যমে ৮,৬৪৩টি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* গত ১৬ই এপ্রিল ২০২৬ তারিখে মহারাষ্ট্রের ভাসিতে আইওসিএল (IOCL) আয়োজিত একটি সচেতনতা শিবিরে প্রায় ৮০০টি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ২৩ মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ১৬.৪১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ৫ কেজির ফ্রি ট্রেড এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি করা হয়েছে।
* গতকাল ৮,২১১ মেট্রিক টন (যা ৪.৩২ লক্ষেরও বেশি ১৯ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের সমান) বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ১৪ মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে মোট ১,৫০,৩৬৭ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮,৮৫০ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি অটো এলপিজি রয়েছে।
* এপ্রিল মাসে অটো এলপিজি বিক্রির দৈনিক গড় ২৯৬ মেট্রিক টন, যা ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসের (১৭৭ মেট্রিক টন) তুলনায় অনেক বেশি।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলোর অটো এলপিজি বিক্রি ৬৭% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বিশেষ করে কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, রাজস্থান এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এই বৃদ্ধি বেশি।
**প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ উদ্যোগ**
* গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
* সার কারখানাগুলোতে গ্যাসের বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে প্রায় ৯৫% করা হয়েছে।
* অন্যান্য শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহ ৮০% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
* সিজিডি (CGD) সংস্থাগুলোকে হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ ও ক্যান্টিনগুলোতে পিএনজি সংযোগে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
* সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক সিজিডি অবকাঠামোর অনুমোদনের সময়সীমা কমিয়ে ৩ মাসের জন্য বিশেষ ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক গ্রহণ করেছে।
* ভারত সরকার ২৪.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য বিতরণ আদেশ ২০২৬ বিজ্ঞপ্তিভুক্ত করেছে।
* পিএনজিআরবি (PNGRB) 'ন্যাশনাল পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০' ৩০ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে।
* পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক ০৭.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের আদেশে সিপিসিবি (CPCB)-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যাতে সিজিডি অবকাঠামোর জন্য ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে সম্মতি (Consent) প্রদান করা হয়।
* তেল ও গ্যাস পরিবহনের কিছু পাইপলাইনকে 'গ্রিন' ক্যাটাগরির অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
* অটোমোবাইল সার্ভিসিং ছাড়া জ্বালানি বিতরণ কেন্দ্রগুলোকে 'হোয়াইট' ক্যাটাগরির অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
* মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে ৪.৬৮ লক্ষ পিএনজি সংযোগে গ্যাস সরবরাহ শুরু হয়েছে এবং ৫.২৩ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন।
* ১৬.০৪.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩৭,০০০ গ্রাহক MYPNGD.in ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে এলপিজি সংযোগ সমর্পণ করে পিএনজি গ্রহণ করেছেন।
**অপরিশোধিত তেলের অবস্থা এবং শোধনাগার কার্যক্রম**
* সমস্ত শোধনাগার পর্যাপ্ত মজুত নিয়ে উচ্চ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছে এবং পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারের জন্য পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ফিডস্টক সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক জয়েন্ট ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ (JWG) গঠন করা হয়েছে।
* ফার্মা ও রাসায়নিক কোম্পানিগুলোর জন্য এলপিজি পুল থেকে দৈনিক ১০০০ মেট্রিক টন সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ৯ এপ্রিল থেকে প্রায় ২৫৫০ মেট্রিক টন প্রোপিলিন বিক্রি হয়েছে।
**খুচরা জ্বালানি প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য ব্যবস্থা**
* সারা দেশে রিটেইল আউটলেটগুলো স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করছে।
* গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষায় ভারত সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলে লিটার প্রতি ১০ টাকা অন্তঃশুল্ক কমিয়েছে।
* ১১.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী ডিজেল ও এটিএফ-এর ওপর রপ্তানি শুল্ক বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলোর খুচরা দোকানে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের দামে কোনো বৃদ্ধি করা হয়নি।
**কেরোসিনের প্রাপ্যতা এবং বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা**
* নিয়মিত বরাদ্দের অতিরিক্ত ৪৮,০০০ কিলো লিটার কেরোসিন প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ১৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যে বিতরণের আদেশ জারি করেছে।
**সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং জাহাজ চলাচল**
* বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের সুরক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
* অঞ্চলে থাকা সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোনো ভারতীয় জাহাজের দুর্ঘটনার খবর নেই।
* শিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম সক্রিয় হওয়ার পর থেকে ৬,৭২৭টি কল এবং ১৩,৯৮৭টির বেশি যোগাযোগ পরিচালনা করেছে।
* এখন পর্যন্ত ২,৪৪৭ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদে স্বদেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩০ জন রয়েছেন।
* ভারতজুড়ে বন্দর কার্যক্রম স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে এবং কোনো জট নেই।
**অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা**
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রক উপসাগরীয় ও পশ্চিম এশিয়া অঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছে এবং ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রকে নিবেদিত বিশেষ কন্ট্রোল রুমগুলো কাজ করছে এবং ভারতীয় মিশনগুলোর সাথে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখছে।
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রক তথ্য আদান-প্রদান এবং প্রচেষ্টার সমন্বয়ের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর সাথে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখছে।
* ভারতীয় মিশনগুলো অঞ্চলে থাকা ভারতীয় নাবিকদের সবরকম সহায়তা দিচ্ছে এবং পরিবারগুলোর সাথে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখছে।
* ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে প্রায় ১০,৩৮,০০০ যাত্রী ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতে ফিরেছেন।
* সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি থেকে ভারতে আজ প্রায় ১০৫টি ফ্লাইট প্রত্যাশিত।
* কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিক খোলা থাকায় আজ প্রায় ১০টি ফ্লাইট প্রত্যাশিত।
* তেহরানে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এখন পর্যন্ত ২,৩৫৮ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে (যার মধ্যে ১০৪১ জন ছাত্র এবং ৬৫৭ জন মৎস্যজীবী) ইরান থেকে আর্মেনিয়া ও আজারবাইজানের মাধ্যমে ভারতে পাঠাতে সহায়তা করেছে।
* ইসরায়েল, ইরাক, কুয়েত ও বাহরাইন থেকে নাগরিকদের যাতায়াত প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলোর মাধ্যমে সহজতর করা হচ্ছে।
**হজ তীর্থযাত্রা ২০২৬**
* সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক হজ তীর্থযাত্রা শুরুর বিষয়ে আজ একটি প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে।
* ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ তারিখে হজ যাত্রীদের প্রথম দল দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে সৌদি আরবের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হবে।
* এ বছর মোট ১,৭৫,০২৫ জন যাত্রী এই পবিত্র তীর্থযাত্রায় অংশ নেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
* রিয়াদে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এবং জেদ্দায় অবস্থিত কনসুলেট হজ ও ওমরাহ মন্ত্রকসহ সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে সমন্বয় করে সব প্রস্তুতি সম্পন্ন করেছে। তারা যাত্রীদের স্বাগত জানাতে প্রস্তুত।
* ভারত সরকার তীর্থযাত্রীদের কল্যাণ ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য নিশ্চিত করতে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
* মন্ত্রক সকল হজযাত্রীদের জন্য শুভকামনা জানিয়েছে।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal with more than 50.5 lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered yesterday
About 4.68 lakh PNG connections gasified and 5.23 lakh customers registered for new connections since March 2026
PSU OMCs strengthen inspections; penalties imposed on 255 LPG distributors and 65 LPG distributorships suspended till yesterday
Over 2,447 Indian seafarers safely repatriated including 30 returned in past 24 hours from Gulf region
First batch of Indian Haj pilgrims to depart on 18 April 2026; over 1.75 lakh pilgrims to undertake pilgrimage
Government accords highest priority to welfare of pilgrims, committed to ensuring smooth and comfortable pilgrimage experience
17 APR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance extended to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being taken to maintain overall stability.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing situation involving the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired bySecretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 16.04.2026, more than 2900 raids were conducted.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 255 LPG distributorships and suspended 65 LPG distributorships till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 93% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal against bookings.
• On 16.04.26, more than 50.5 lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organized more than 6100 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 80,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold. Yesterday, 8643 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through around 400 camps.
• Recently, at one of the 5 kg FTL awareness camps organised by IOCL at Vashi, Maharashtra on 16th April 2026, a good response was observed and about 800- 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold in the camp.
• Since 23 March 2026, more than 16.41 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• On 16.04.2026, 8211 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.32 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
• A total of 1,50,367 MT (Equivalent to more than 79.14 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026. This includes more than 8850 MT of Auto LPG.
• Avg. Auto LPG sale by PSU OMCs in the month of April-26 (till 16.04.26) is around 296 MT/day against the avg. of 177 MT/day during Feb-26.
• Auto LPG Sales was observed to have shifted from Private to PSU OMCs. To meet the rising demand, the sale of auto LPG by the PSU OMCs has increased by 67%. The major increase has been observed in the States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Rajasthan, West Bengal etc.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 21 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• As per the directions of CPCB, some of the Oil & gas transportation pipelines have been classified under “Green” Category.
• MoEFCC has already classified the “Fuel dispensing units without automobile servicing repairing and painting” as “White” category and are exempted from Consent to establish or consent to operate under relevant Acts.
• Since March 2026, about 4.68 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, about 5.23 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 16.04.2026, about 37,000 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, around 2550 MT of propylene has been sold.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It was stated that:
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafare welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 6,727 calls and more than 13,987 since activation. 147 calls and 276 emails have been received in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 2,447 Indian seafarers so far, including 30 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focussed efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• Dedicated special control rooms in the Ministry of External Affairs are operational and are working in coordination with Indian missions.
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with the resident Indian community in the region including the various Indian associations, organizations, professional groups, Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Our Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, facilitating communication with families in India and assisting requests to return to India.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 10,38,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 105 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air of Bahrain is planning limited flight operations from Bahrain to India and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region for onward travel to India.
• The Embassy of India in Tehran has so far facilitated the movement of 2,358 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 1,041 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.
Haj Pilgrimage 2026
• The Ministry of Minority Affairs has issued a press release today regarding the commencement of Haj pilgrimage from India for the year 2026.
• The first batch of Indian Haj pilgrims are scheduled to depart on 18 April 2026 for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from various embarkation points across the country.
• A total of 175,025 pilgrims are expected to undertake this sacred journey.
• The Indian Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah have been coordinating closely for the preparations with the Ministry of Minority Affairs and the concerned Saudi authorities, including the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah. They are operationally ready to receive the pilgrims.
• The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare and wellbeing of the pilgrims and is committed to ensuring a smooth and comfortable pilgrimage experience.
• The Ministry extends best wishes to all pilgrims undertaking the pious Haj pilgrimage.
• For further details, kindly refer to the press release issued by the Ministry of Minority Affairs