প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ফোন প্রেসিডেন্ট এমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর, পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি ও সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে আলোচনা
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করেন ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্ট ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁ।
তাঁদের মধ্যে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন :
“আমার প্রিয় বন্ধু প্রেসিডেন্ট ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর কাছ থেকে একটি ফোন কল পেলাম। আমরা পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছি এবং হরমুজ প্রণালীর সুরক্ষা ও জরুরি ভিত্তিতে অবাধ নৌ-চলাচল ফের চালু করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছি।
এই অঞ্চল এবং অন্যত্র শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতাকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা আমরা অব্যাহত রাখব।
@EmmanuelMacron"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives phone call from President Emmanuel Macron, discusses situation in West Asia and maritime security
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a phone call from the President of France, Emmanuel Macron.
During the conversation, the two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia. They agreed on the urgent need to restore safety and ensure freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to continue close cooperation in advancing peace and stability in the region and beyond.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Received a phone call from my dear friend President Emmanuel Macron. We discussed the situation in West Asia and agreed on the need to urgently restore safety and freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
We will continue our close cooperation to advance peace and stability in the region and beyond.
@EmmanuelMacron”