प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों का फोन आया, पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति और समुद्री सुरक्षा पर हुई चर्चा
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों का फोन आया।
बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया में मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य में सुरक्षा बहाल करने और नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस क्षेत्र और उससे बाहर शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में घनिष्ठ सहयोग जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
“मेरे प्रिय मित्र, राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों का फ़ोन आया। हमने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर चर्चा की और होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य में सुरक्षा और नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता को तत्काल बहाल करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति जताई।
हम इस क्षेत्र और उससे बाहर भी शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना घनिष्ठ सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
@EmmanuelMacron”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives phone call from President Emmanuel Macron, discusses situation in West Asia and maritime security
16 APR 2026 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received a phone call from the President of France, Emmanuel Macron.
During the conversation, the two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia. They agreed on the urgent need to restore safety and ensure freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to continue close cooperation in advancing peace and stability in the region and beyond.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Received a phone call from my dear friend President Emmanuel Macron. We discussed the situation in West Asia and agreed on the need to urgently restore safety and freedom of navigation in the Strait of Hormuz.
We will continue our close cooperation to advance peace and stability in the region and beyond.
@EmmanuelMacron”